Red Orchestra 2

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by AbjectBlitz, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,186
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    This is how children play in Soviet Russia


    [​IMG]



    But you go ahead and play with your toy planes and toy guns in imaginary Turdmekistan :D
     
  2. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,186
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Just bare facts, no need for $100 million marketing campaign:


    Decisive Battles: "Stalingrad"

    [​IMG]
     
  3. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    from the looks of the above pic that german soldier has pinched himself a russian submachine gun no?

    no sign on steam that any beta action yet..
     
  4. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    Would love to try the game out but charging £10 for a beta is pretty stupid, hopefully they will have a free demo or a open day on steam.
     

  5. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,186
    Likes Received:
    1,453
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Yes, and he did it again #@$*#^&

    [​IMG]

    A German officer occupying a ramshacrle fortified position in Stalingrad Oct-Nov 1942.
    He is armed with the Soviet PPSh-41 submachine gun,a robust weapon ideal for fighing in urban area
     
  6. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    God damn, where is the beta.
     
  7. Xendance

    Xendance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,555
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 570
    It's coming when Valve pushes the button :p
     
  8. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    unfortunately, i'm affaid you're not far from the truth i bet ...
     
  9. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    Remember you beta testers, get it nice and ready for me so it's all cool at release day :D.
     
  10. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Beta live shortly.

     

  11. Nerus

    Nerus Member Guru

    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 470 amp!
    Beta live :D
     
  12. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
    Downloading as I type this!!
     
  13. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
  14. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    This games is freaking AMAZING, the tank battles are so real. Infantry fighting is tense and difficult. I love it. If you consider yourself a PC gamer this one is for you.
     
  15. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    Love the game, but time to drag my self to bed. Much better than RO1.
     

  16. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
    Major bugs for me. Server lag and crashes. My sound keeps crashing. I have a feeling is it Asus drivers causing this issue. I haven't been able to really play other then a few mins here and there but from what I have seen so far it has potential. The graphics are much improved over part 1 in my opnion. I will come back after I get my crashing issue sorted out...

    ***Update***

    I think I sorted out my sound issue. I had to fiddle around with number of channels in my Asus control panel. I played again and go crash. I am still not sure about one thing though. I had fraps running and with vsinc set to off my max FPS was 60 no matter where I looked and the lowest it would drop is 53 FPS. I am using "ultra" quality settings with low FXAA which I am going to assume is a different kind of FSAA? I have the feeling even though I set it to v-sinc off it is still on somehow...

    I was playing around just on foot no tanks yet and I will say I like the feel of this game. It has the original feeling but the movement seems more precise then RO part 1 did. Everything seems to move more fluid. There is much more motion blur which is going to take some getting used too. So far I am pleased that I bought this game and happy I pre-ordered it because I get to play in the beta before most other people do athough this means I get to see the bugs before most too...

    What is the performance on other peoples machines and does anyone else with an Asus sound card have sound issues like I do?
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  17. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    Ok just bought this mainly because I love killing floor and the fact tripwire support pc gaming and support their games for a long time.

    Downloading the beta now will report back later.
     
  18. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    Disable the frame rate smoothing rubbish, that is limiting fps similar to vsync. Also disable the motion blur ;).

    Performance here is good, not ran fraps yet but feels 60+. Not sure if crossfire is working, will play around with it later.

    The only bugs I have seen were in the menu, brightness slider going crazy, browser being unresponsive during refresh, not letting me select 128 sound channels etc.

    Really impressed with the game, especially for a UT3 engine without the usual hassle of fov, mouse acceleration etc. Deffo feels like a PC game.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  19. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    runs great for me @ 2048x1152 ultra settings, but FXAA doesnt seem to work? i normally run 16QAA so i forced that and the game came to a crawl, like 10fps. so i put to 4xMSAA in the CP and it looks better and runs smooooth.

    sofar i'm liking the game.
     
  20. Xendance

    Xendance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,555
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Nvidia Geforce 570
    FXAA is built in. You can toggle it with "scale toggle allowmlaa" console command, dunno how it's tied into the game gfx settings.
     

Share This Page