Red Dead Redemption 2

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Havel, Oct 16, 2016.

  1. noGuruATall

    noGuruATall Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    gtx 580 3GB
    It's arleady in polish.
     
  2. insp1re2600

    insp1re2600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    678
    GPU:
    3090 Vision OC 24GB
    i was surprised to see the red dead online as a standalone purchase on epic store now, does the full game not come with it anymore?
     
  3. fantaskarsef

    fantaskarsef Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,226
    Likes Received:
    4,408
    GPU:
    2080Ti @h2o
    It's only the online game, no single player campaign as far as I know. So only Red Dead Online, not Red Dead Redemption 2 or something like that.
     
    insp1re2600 likes this.
  4. kapo

    kapo Master Guru

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Full game still has online but if someone only want's online they can buy it separately.
     

  5. insp1re2600

    insp1re2600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,696
    Likes Received:
    678
    GPU:
    3090 Vision OC 24GB
    Nice, shame the option wasn't on release, iv only played online, haven't had chance on the sp campaign yet
     
  6. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,542
    Likes Received:
    379
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    Try with this launch arguments in the launch options. Both, Epic and Rockstar launchers.

    -epiclocale=pl -rglLanguage=pl-PL
     
  7. fantaskarsef

    fantaskarsef Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,226
    Likes Received:
    4,408
    GPU:
    2080Ti @h2o
    hehe I bought the game a month ago because buddies of mine picked it up, only interested in online mode and still spent 25$ for nothing since I don't play the single player. So yeah, r* already got more than they deserve from me.
     
    insp1re2600 likes this.
  8. noGuruATall

    noGuruATall Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    gtx 580 3GB
    Thanks but also didn't help. Epic still starting in english. Even when I set in option to polish game is in english.

    I also tried add -uilanguage polish in rdr2 command line in epic.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2020
  9. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,542
    Likes Received:
    379
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    uilanguage is deprecated for RDR2.

    You have to set both commands in each launcher for the GAME not the launchers themselves.
    Alternatively, you can create a TXT files named "commandline.txt", write the commands inside and put it inside of the game's folder, where the RDR2 exe is
     
  10. noGuruATall

    noGuruATall Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    gtx 580 3GB
    Thank you. -epiclocale=pl in epic for RDR2 works. :)
     
    MerolaC likes this.

  11. PowerK

    PowerK Master Guru

    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 HOF
    Yes, sir. I think the game runs great!
     
    fantaskarsef likes this.
  12. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,542
    Likes Received:
    379
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    Happy to help!
     
    noGuruATall likes this.
  13. geronimo666

    geronimo666 Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    MSI RX Vega 56 AB
    is it possible to run benchmark from outside game like on GTA5 using commandline.txt and "-benchmark" inside?

    also AMD radeon chill doesn't work for me in this game, only FRTC.
    I'll try updating adrenalin today and see if it works than.

    thx
     
  14. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,542
    Likes Received:
    379
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    Yes, -benchmark works.

    Here, you can create a commndline.txt

    https://www.popcorngamer.com/index.php/red-dead-redemption-2-unofficial-launch-argument-composer/

    Radeon Chill was/is working for me since the game released, it's how I limited it to my FreeSync range.
    Last driver I used was 20.11.1 for the game and it was working.
     
    geronimo666 likes this.
  15. fantaskarsef

    fantaskarsef Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,226
    Likes Received:
    4,408
    GPU:
    2080Ti @h2o
    Right now, I'm so unenthusiastic about playing RDO due to the massive cut in gold income. I mean, I still got lots to do, but it feels less rewarding than it did before the last update.
     

  16. haste

    haste Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    390
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 @ 2.1GHz
    That is understandable and it isn't just a feeling, it really is less rewarding and less fun. Especially with all the added bugs as a bonus.
     
    fantaskarsef likes this.
  17. geronimo666

    geronimo666 Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    MSI RX Vega 56 AB
    guys do you use in-game TAA sharpening or amd RIS if using TAA? which is better?
    thx
     
  18. Grimbarian

    Grimbarian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    366
    GPU:
    AMD RX5700 8gb
    Does the poker trick still work to glitch into playing with friends only online in a private server?
     
  19. haste

    haste Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    390
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 @ 2.1GHz
    There was a lot of posts on this topic when the game released on PC. You can search for them in this thread. My personal preference is in-game TAA medium, in-game sharpening set to default and very slight NVIDIA sharpening on top of that, simply because NVIDIA sharpening,as well as RIS, enhance fine texture detail.
     
  20. geronimo666

    geronimo666 Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    MSI RX Vega 56 AB
    I tried taa high + taa sharp 50% + ris 80% and it still looks like c*ap imo, in comparison to msaa 2x.
    Can anyone confirm for me is freesync non working under vulkan or it's working under 60 that vulkan is locked to?
    I can't even start the game with dx12 so I can't even test it under it. Only vulkan for me :-(

    edit: freesync is working for me with vulkan. I use chill 58-60FPS cap.
    so as I understand TAA on medium is better quality/less blur than on high?
    all in all I'm happy with performance with vega in this game (1080p with rescale 1.25x). only thing bothering is the damn blurriness of TAA :-(. MSAA2x is a no go cos to much strain on the GPU=too much noise.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2020

Share This Page