RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner

Discussion in 'Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) Forum' started by burebista, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. burebista

    burebista Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
    After a couple of months of waiting and with fgw's help unclewebb (RealTemp developer) managed to wrote a beta (for now) RealTemp plugin for RivaTuner. It works only with Intel CPU's which has a digital thermal sensor (DTS).
    You can get it there.

    Download @ Guru3D mirror - Click here.

    Works with Nehalem, Quad's, Core2Duo's and it's a big step forward from "old" Core2Duo plugin.
    Try it and report if something is wrong so I can tell uncle to fix it.

    LE: For me his previous version works OK. I can barely wait to be at home and try this new version.

    Hardware monitor

    [​IMG]

    OSD display

    [​IMG]

    Thanks Unwinder for sticky.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  2. dipanzan

    dipanzan Master Guru

    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX460 OC 1GB
    woot ...works jst like realtemp

    thanx man:D
     
  3. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,203
    Likes Received:
    227
    Finally. Well done ;) Making the thread sticky, it definitively worth it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  4. unclewebb

    unclewebb Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
    This plug in is just beta at the moment so you'll need to copy your TJMax and Idle Calibration settings from the RealTemp.ini file if you are using RealTemp into the RTCore.cfg file. I should have a version of RealTemp available later today that will do this automatically for you so anytime you make changes in RealTemp, those changes will also go to the new RTCore.cfg file in RivaTuner. I'll post a link here when it's ready.

    RivaTuner is a great program Unwinder. I'm glad to finally be a part of it. When beta testing of this plug in is done, I'm hoping that you can include it with the main RivaTuner download. You'll make an Intel owner or two :)

    Special thanks to fgw at XS who sent me his re-worked version of the original C2D plug-in to get me started and burebista for nagging me month after month after ........... and also for his testing and suggestions. :thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009

  5. Li4m79

    Li4m79 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
    nice one guys....a good addition!!! cheers!
     
  6. burebista

    burebista Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
    Oh well, I'm at home and I'm very happy with this version. Finally correct frequency and now load as average of cores. I'm very pleased with uncle's plugin.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks again Kevin, you're a good man.
     
  7. dipanzan

    dipanzan Master Guru

    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX460 OC 1GB
    it's a neat addition...everyone should try it out n check for the bugs...so that it can be ready for a final vesion

    thank u unclewebb n Unwinder for ur excellent software:D
     
  8. unclewebb

    unclewebb Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
    Version 2.0 of this plug in was uploaded to Guru3D earlier today. The download webpage needs the version number updated but the file is available there.

    If you've not sure what version you've got then just right click on the RTCore.dll file and select Properties -> Details and it will show you.

    The update is just a quick bug fix. With version 1.0, the CPU MHz part of the plug-in had to be running to enable the Load meter. Now you can use either one independently.

    The majority of this plug in was a Copy and Paste from RealTemp so there shouldn't be too many problems with it.

    Edit: No problems when running in Windows 7.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2009
  9. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,203
    Likes Received:
    227
    unclewebb

    Well done. Think about providing the plugin distributive in *.RTU (RivaTuner Update) format. It will make the plugin installation really simple for user.
    RTU compiler is integrated in RivaTuner, examine .\SDK\Updates\CPUPlugin.bat to see how to create an RTU from desired binary files.
     
  10. unclewebb

    unclewebb Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
    Here's an easy way to install the RealTemp plug-in into RivaTuner.

    Download the latest beta of RealTemp 2.90 from here:
    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    Run it and open up the Settings window and click on the RivaTuner button. This will bring up a file requester where you need to tell it where RivaTuner.exe is on your system. It defaults to C:\Program Files\RivaTuner\RivaTuner.exe but you can set this to where ever you have RivaTuner located.

    [​IMG]

    Once that is set, push OK and it will install the plug-in and documentation in the appropriate RivaTuner folders. It will also create a RTCore.cfg config file so any calibration adjustments you make in RealTemp in the future will automatically be stored in the RivaTuner plug-in directory as well so both programs will show the same data. You will need to restart RivaTuner after any RealTemp calibration updates.

    That's it. Nice and easy. Guru3D is more than welcome to host this version of RealTemp on their site.
     

  11. burebista

    burebista Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
    I can testify that it works. Flawless :D
     
  12. rentalbrain

    rentalbrain Master Guru

    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowerColor HD 7950
    I love this plugin, thank you all for your great efforts.
     
  13. archie123

    archie123 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti Extreme
    Fantastic thank you :D
     
  14. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    Very nice little thing.

    However, why exactly is RealTemp temps are different than what RealTemp plugin in RivaTuner shows in Monitoring?

    RealTemp shows a 42c / 39c, while in the RT Monitoring it is 44c / 43c with a lot of very small variations.


    Anyway, this is a great new addition. The other C2D plugin was showing temperatures of 26c / 28c, and I always thought my CPU is super cool. I started to question that when everest showed 42/39. Then RealTemp shows the same 42/39. So bye bye C2D plugin :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2009
  15. archie123

    archie123 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,464
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti Extreme

    Im sure you know what your doing but i assume you have disabled the built in Riva Tuner plugin and enabled the Real Temp one after you installed it?
     

  16. unclewebb

    unclewebb Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
    When lightly loaded, the core temperature of the processor can change up and down instantaneously. RealTemp and the RTCore.dll plugin by default have a sample interval of 1 second. Depending on what background processes that are running on your computer, a difference of a couple of degrees at idle wouldn't be out of the question because of the processor being sampled at a slightly different time. If you only have one thread of Prime running and it's allowed to run on any core of a Quad, then the CPU is going to constantly move that workload to different cores and the temp of any individual core is going to constantly go up and down like a yo-yo. No two programs will read the same under those conditions.

    With my Q6600 in the screen shot above, the full load temps are exactly the same between the two. I was using a different TJMax on core 2 and core 3 compared to core 0 and core1 and I was also using some calibration factors on core 2 / core 3 so that shows to me that those things are working properly. If you use TJMax adjustments or calibration factors in RealTemp then remember to push OK in the Settings window to save your settings. Your settings will be saved in RealTemp and the exact same settings will be saved to the RivaTuner plug-in configuration file, RTCore.cfg. You will need to restart the Hardware monitoring / graphing part of RivaTuner for these new settings to take effect.

    Here's a screen shot that clearly shows that when running Orthos on core 0 and core1, the Distance to TJMax data is identical and the temperatures when using the same calibration and TJMax settings are also identical. It would be impossible to get a screen shot like this if they weren't.

    [​IMG]

    Here's a good example. I was running one thread of Prime95 Small FFTs and the load is being allowed to bounce around from core to core. Set Affinity... in the Task Manager is set to all cores. After pushing the Reset button in RealTemp, within 10 seconds core1, core2 and core3 have all varied by 8C degrees and core0 has varied by 10C degrees. When lightly loaded like this, +/- 4C or 5C looks to be typical.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009
  17. Masterblaster79

    Masterblaster79 Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 570
    I'm not sure what's up, but there are pornographic pics buried inside the files of this download.
     
  18. unclewebb

    unclewebb Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
    It wasn't me. ;)

    Can you explain your method of seeing these pics so I can check into it. What download file name are you talking about?

    I just downloaded RealTemp from this link:

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip

    The CRC32 and file sizes don't show that any files have been changed since I uploaded them.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2009
  19. Messerschmitt

    Messerschmitt Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS 7970 DCU II
    Thanks for your response unclewebb. However I don't think I understood what you are saying.

    I made a screenshot to show you the difference I have. I did not changed anything in Calibration or Settings for that matter, (except to give the location of RivaTuner, to show both CPU's in my taskbar, and color them black instead of white).

    On average the temps in RT Monitoring seems to be 1-2c higher, and fluctuates more. RT Monitoring also has 1 second refresh

    [​IMG]
     
  20. unclewebb

    unclewebb Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
    When a CPU is lightly loaded, tasks are being rapidly moved from core to core and you might have a hard time finding two programs that will report the exact same temperature at the exact same time. Two programs might both be sampling at a one second interval but that doesn't mean that they are in sync and reading the sensor at the exact same time.

    Internally, the core temperature is constantly fluctuating, 100s or even 1000s of times a second. That's what I tried to show by running 1 thread of Prime95.

    Run something like Prime or Orthos on both cores and load your computer up and then compare temperatures. At full load, both programs should report the same.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2009

Share This Page