Realtek HD Audio 2.79 driver download

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jul 8, 2015.

  1. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    40,627
    Likes Received:
    8,994
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
  2. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,723
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    I gave up on Realatek long ago, but I still check occasionally for possible improvement of input/recording.

    But nope........ every single Realtek driver shows significant degradation of recording signal compared to the Windows driver.

    According to RMAA anyway...

    hmm... come to think of it, I bet its one of those stupid audio "enhancements" playing behind the screen. Although I have all of them turned OFF.
    Or... it's RMAA error.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2015
  3. wenimin

    wenimin Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Ti Gaming X
    The Dolby Home Theater v4 from Asus Xonar U7 sound card is not supported on Realtek HD Audio driver since 2.76,2.78 and 2.79 version,that's why i'm still using the 2.75 version.(6.0.1.7246).

    Solved: i had to uninstalled the Xonar U7 driver,then,after Realtek HD Audio driver installed, re-installed the Asus Xonar U7 driver.But the surprise is that now i have Sonic Studio Pro for Xonar U7.
    Now the Dolby Home Theater v4 is working also.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2015
  4. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    Can anyone tell me what version is this? 6.0.1.????
     

  5. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    RTKVHDA.sys : 6.0.1.7541

    (previous was 7037)
     
  6. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    Thanks, bro!

    Currently there's is WHQL'ed 6.0.1.7554 and even MS update gives you newer, 6.0.1.7548 version, but I suspect it has something to do with Win 10 ( mostly ).

    By the way, your PSU must be good... I've had a Touchpower XT (575M Bronze ) for over 7 years and at last I sold it -still strong.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2015

Share This Page