Rainmeter plugin for MSI Afterburner

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by stangowner, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    This plugin has been updated to 1.2 to resolve this issue. You can download the updated version from the first post.

    I assume if you click the 'i' in Afterburner to open the info dialog you will see an active 3D process listed (maybe just something you would not expect to be there and wasn't listed before).
     
  2. Wolfram23

    Wolfram23 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Crossfire Sapphire 5850
    Thanks so much for the update. I don't know what I did to make it "work" in Windows because a while later, it was back to showing 0s.

    Anyway, I just downloaded your update and so far so good! Just want to say thanks for this plugin. Really great.
     
  3. dc390

    dc390 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460
    I just noticed that my rainmeter MSI Afterburner skin is no longer working correctly. I didn't change anything. The only measure that works is the Framerate. All others show 0 values. I downloaded the latest version of your plugin but it still doesn't work. I'm running Rainmeter 2.0 and Afterburner 2.2.0 beta 7.

    Any Ideas?

    Thanks!
     
  4. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    2.2.0b7 and RM 2.0 are working fine for me.

    Have you tried closing your skin and opening the one included in this thread? Does that work OK?
     

  5. dc390

    dc390 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460
    I did, still doesn't work. Very odd.. Thinking about doing a clean re-install. I will keep you posted.
     
  6. dc390

    dc390 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460
    hmm.. maybe it stopped working after I added a second video card, but not sure. Has this been a problem in the past?
     
  7. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    Yes, if you developed your RM skin prior to Afterburner 2.1 then it would break adding a second card. Please read full thread.

    Also ensure you have the updated dual gpu skin located here to test with.
     
  8. dc390

    dc390 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460
    Thanks. Missed that. Works now
     
  9. StartGamer

    StartGamer New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX460M 1.5
    New Skin

    I have been messing around with Rainmeter for a day so far and decided to make a new skin in the Enigma Theme:

    [​IMG]

    In order for this to work I had to modify the style for the Enigma theme, you will need to update the fine SidebarSystem located in your theme folder:

    Documents\Rainmeter\Skins\Enigma\Resources\Styles\Enigma Dark
    Here is the updated file: SidebarSystem.inc

    And the skin: MSIAfterburner.ini

    This was my first shot at anything in Rainmeter, hope u like it!
     
  10. marc2040

    marc2040 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX570 DCII
    Is there a command line for reading rpm?

    I`m using "Rainmeter WP7 Skin", so i had to edit the "MSIAfterburner Skin".

    It´s working well but I´m not sure if I can downsize the MSIAfterburner.ini.

    Code:
    [Rainmeter]
    MouseActionCursor=0
    MiddleMouseUpAction=!RainmeterDeactivateConfig
    MouseOverAction=!execute [!RainmeterShowMeter size][!RainmeterShowMeter btn1][!RainmeterShowMeter MeterSettings][!RainmeterShowMeter About][!RainmeterShowMeter MeterClose][!RainmeterShowMeter MeterChange][!RainmeterRedraw]
    MouseLeaveAction=!execute [!RainmeterHideMeter size][!RainmeterHideMeter btn1][!RainmeterHideMeter About][!RainmeterHideMeter MeterSettings][!RainmeterHideMeter MeterClose][!RainmeterHideMeter MeterChange][!RainmeterRedraw]
    Update=1000
    Blur=#globalblurenable#
    BlurRegion=#blurtype#,5,5,(#height#+5),(#height#+5),#blurcornerradius#
    ;Metadata added by RainBrowser
    ;http://rainmeter.net/RainCMS/?q=Rainmeter101_AnatomyOfASkin
    
    [Metadata]
    Name=
    Config=
    Description=
    Instructions=
    Version=
    Author=marc2040
    License=
    Variant=
    Preview=
    
    ;End of added Metadata
    
    [Variables]
    @include=#SKINSPATH#\WP7\Common\Variables\UserVariables.inc
    @include1=#currentpath#\UserVariables.inc
    @include2=#SKINSPATH#\WP7\Common\Variables\Languages\lang.inc
    @include3=#CURRENTPATH#size.inc
    @include4=#SKINSPATH#\WP7\Common\color\color.inc
    FontColor=255,255,255
    DynamicVariables=1
    
    [MSIAfterburnerStyle]
    FontColor=255,255,255
    FontFace=#fonttype#
    FontSize=#defaultfontsize#
    StringEffect=BORDER
    FontEffectColor=0,0,0
    StringAlign=CENTER
    AntiAlias=1
    W=150
    H=150
    DynamicVariables=1
    
    [shadow]
    Meter=Image
    ImageName=#SKINSPATH#\WP7\Common\Borders\#shadow#.png
    x=0
    y=0
    w=(#height#+10)
    h=(#height#+10)
    ImageTint=#bordercolor#
    Greyscale=1 
    
    [bg]
    Meter=Image
    ImageName=#Imagedir#\btn3.png
    x=5
    y=5
    w=#height#
    h=#height#
    ImageTint=#colorskin#,#opacity#
    Greyscale=1 
    
    [btn1]
    Meter=IMAGE
    ImageName=#Imagedir#\btn3.png
    x=5
    y=5
    w=#height#
    h=#height#
    Hidden=1
    ImageTint=#colorskin2#,#opacity2#
    Greyscale=1
    
    [overlay0]
    Meter=Image
    ImageName=#SKINSPATH#\WP7\Common\Overlay\#overlay#.png
    x=5
    y=5
    UpdateDivider=864000
    w=#height#
    h=#height#
    
    ; ---------- start skin ----------
    
    [MeterBackground]
    Meter=Image
    ImageName=btn3.png
    ;LeftMouseDownAction=!Execute ["C:\Program Files (x86)\MSI Afterburner\MSIAfterburner.exe"]
    X=#SkinLeft#
    Y=#SkinTop#
    
    [Border]
    Meter=IMAGE
    SolidColor=#textcolor2#,100
    X=5
    Y=((#height#/3)+5)
    W=#height#
    H=1
    
    [BorderB]
    Meter=IMAGE
    SolidColor=0,0,0,33
    X=5
    Y=((#height#/3)+5)
    W=#height#
    H=(#height#/3)
    
    [Border1]
    Meter=IMAGE
    SolidColor=#textcolor2#,100
    X=5
    Y=((#height#/1.5)+5)
    W=#height#
    H=1
    
    [Border1B]
    Meter=IMAGE
    SolidColor=0,0,0,45
    X=5
    Y=((#height#/1.5)+5)
    W=#height#
    H=(#height#/3)
    
    [T1]
    Meter=String
    X=10
    Y=32
    StringAlign=LEFT
    StringStyle=NORMAL
    FontColor=#textcolor2#,255
    FontFace=SegoeWP Semibold
    FontSize=(#height#/15)
    AntiAlias=1
    Text=GPU Temp
    
    [T2]
    Meter=String
    X=10
    Y=83
    StringAlign=LEFT
    StringStyle=NORMAL
    FontColor=#textcolor2#,255
    FontFace=SegoeWP Semibold
    FontSize=(#height#/15)
    AntiAlias=1
    Text=GPU Usage
    
    [T3]
    Meter=String
    X=10
    Y=132
    StringAlign=LEFT
    StringStyle=NORMAL
    FontColor=#textcolor2#,255
    FontFace=SegoeWP Semibold
    FontSize=(#height#/15)
    AntiAlias=1
    Percentual=1
    NumOfDecimals=0
    Text=GPU Fan
    
    [Style]
    StringAlign=CENTER
    StringStyle=Normal
    FontFace=#FontFaceLight#
    FontColor=#textcolor2#
    AntiAlias=1
    DynamicVariables=1
    
    [MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburner.dll
    DataSource=GPU temperature
    MinValue=0
    MaxValue=100
    
    [MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUTempGraph]
    MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp
    Meter=String
    Y=10
    X=(#height#)
    StringAlign=RIGHT
    StringStyle=NORMAL
    FontColor=#textcolor2#,200
    FontFace=Segoe UI
    FontSize=(#height#/7)
    AntiAlias=1
    Text="%1°"
    MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle2
    
    [MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburner.dll
    DataSource=Fan speed
    MinValue=0
    MaxValue=100
    
    [MeterMSIAfterburnerFanSpeedGraph]
    Meter=String
    MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed
    StringAlign=RIGHT
    X=(#height#)
    Y=(#height#/1.45+5)
    StringStyle=NORMAL
    FontColor=#textcolor2#,200
    FontFace=Segoe UI
    FontSize=(#height#/7)
    AntiAlias=1
    Text="%1%"
    MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle2
    
    [MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUUsage]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburner.dll
    DataSource=GPU usage
    MinValue=0
    MaxValue=100
    
    [MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUUsageGraph]
    Meter=String
    MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUUsage
    X=(#height#)
    Y=(#height#/2.8+5)
    StringAlign=RIGHT
    StringStyle=NORMAL
    FontColor=#textcolor2#,200
    FontFace=Segoe UI
    FontSize=(#height#/7)
    AntiAlias=1
    Text="%1%"
    StringCase=UPPER
    MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle
    
    [About]
    Meter=BUTTON
    ButtonImage=#SKINSPATH#WP7\Common\Panel\help.png
    X=140
    y=0
    ButtonCommand=!execute ["#SKINSPATH#\MSIAfterburner\readme.txt"]
    Hidden=1
    
    ---no-stealing-by-fediafedia-and-xyrfo--
    
    [size]
    Meter=BUTTON
    ButtonImage=#SKINSPATH#WP7\Common\Panel\size.png
    X=(#Height#-10) 
    Y=(#Height#-10)
    ButtonCommand=!Execute ["#SKINSPATH#\WP7\Common\Size\size.exe" "#CURRENTCONFIG#" single]
    Hidden=1
    Picture of my complete desktop (3. row 4th Afterburner):
    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]
     

  11. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    Sure, just use this:
    Code:
    [MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU0FanTach]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburner.dll
    GPU=0
    SourceId=17
    MinValue=0
    MaxValue=3500
     
  12. marc2040

    marc2040 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX570 DCII
    It was a great help.

    The rpm part of my ini:
    Code:
    [MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed]
    Measure=Plugin
    Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburner.dll
    GPU=0
    SourceId=17
    MinValue=0
    MaxValue=3500
    
    [MeterMSIAfterburnerFanSpeedGraph]
    Meter=STRING
    MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed
    StringAlign=RIGHT
    X=(#height#)
    Y=(#height#/1.45+5)
    StringStyle=NORMAL
    FontColor=#textcolor2#,200
    FontFace=Segoe UI
    FontSize=(#height#/7)
    AntiAlias=1
    Text= %1U 
    ;U stands for Umdrehungen which means revolutions, because I`m German
    Thanks a lot
     
  13. SoCalDJ

    SoCalDJ Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 770GTX 2GB Dual
    Systems monitor

    AMAZING WORK stangowner! Since Rivatuner broke when I updated my drivers last week, I lost my ability to push information into my systems monitor! Stumbled upon this plugin while doing some research on Afterburner and was EXTREMELY relieved! I got my info back!

    Here's a little skin I've been working on that includes the Afterburner readouts.

    It's a transparent skin that monitors everything in my system.

    8 CPU core use/temp monitors
    Overall CPU use/Temp monitor
    RAM Monitor
    SWAP Monitor
    Network Utilization
    1 HDD Monitor
    GPU Monitor that includes MSI Afterburner readouts:
    GPU Core clocks
    GPU Voltage
    GPU Core Usage w/timeline graph
    Mem clocks
    Mem Usage w/timeline graph
    Shader clocks
    GPU Core temps w/timeline graph

    http://socaldj.deviantart.com/#/d4jza7e

    [​IMG]
     
  14. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    Skin looks great! Thanks for posting.
     
  15. Lord Meshadieme

    Lord Meshadieme New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek GT430
    May i ask if there is a plugin that works with rivatuner directly?
    I use AIDA64 to as the source for rivatuner values, and dont really want to install anything else(im a minimalist).
     

  16. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    Realtemp has a plugin here.
     
  17. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    There was an old RT plugin for RM available at the time I made this one. So I never made one for RT myself.

    However, you'd probably be better off using Aida64 directly, maybe with this?
     
  18. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,958
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
    Happy New Year Nick. :)
     
  19. stangowner

    stangowner Master Guru

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
    Thanks. You too Marc!!!! :boozer:
     
  20. Lord Meshadieme

    Lord Meshadieme New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek GT430
    yeah already tried the aida64 one, no bite just gives a boat load of errors..

    EDIT: for anyone interested, here is a working rivatuner plugin.

    http://babelfish.yahoo.com/translat...log-entry-49.html&lp=ja_en&btnTrUrl=Translate

    its from an asian blog so i used a translation on it, what it mainly says is use DEBUG=1 in your skin for it to output "sourcenames" to rainmeter logs. i got all my outputs from aida64 here so yay time to customize!

    here's screenshot of the values i am able to get from aida64+rivatuner, its pretty much everything ull ever need. Also ignore the messy desktop i test stuff on my laptop before using them on my desktop, been meaning to clean up though lol.
    http://imageshack.us/f/811/80934629.png/
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012

Share This Page