Rage

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by mcharj11, Aug 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    For those who have SLI setups its possible to use CUDA transcode on 2nd card. Add to startup parameters:
    +cu_device 1

    My second videocard is GT240 for PhysX and using this cmd only degrades performance))
     
  2. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    wow thank you didnt know this.. i'll try with my 9800GT right now g2g :)
     
  3. elrazor

    elrazor Master Guru

    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    970GTX G1 1591/7452
    Optimization of textureload, caching, and increase FPS from ELRAZOR.
    videoram - u need to change this for your videoram.
    maxPPF 16 is faster than 8, even at dualcore cpus!
    Rage\base\default.cfg file or Rageconfig.cfg add following parameters:

    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
    vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
    vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
    vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
    seta com_videoRam "512"
    vt_maxPPF 16
    seta image_useCache "1"
    seta image_cacheMegs "1024"
    seta image_cacheMinK "10"
     
  4. The Michael

    The Michael Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 680 Lightning
    As far as i know, those cvars are no Rage (iD Tech5) commands,
    thus simply do nothing:

    Could be wrong, though.
     

  5. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    haha it's really working.. did i say you are genius Mikanoshi :)

    check the gpu usage of second gpu yey :p

    [​IMG]

    now i may run game at 3360x1890 :p
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  6. Mikanoshi

    Mikanoshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670 SLI
    This cmd will be useful if they release 150Gb HD texture Pack :D
    1 top videocard for textures + 1 middle end vc for other game stuff computing))
     
  7. LoboFH

    LoboFH New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX285
    Update:

    If I try to join a friend invitation it crashes again, this is the error message, copied to clipboard:

    Could not start process: 'd:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\rage\rage.exe +com_multiplayer 1 +pc_currentDisc 3 +restart_multiplayerInvite m2lzHQAAhgE '

    Any hints, people?
     
  8. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    now i understand why you said ''degrades performance''.. idk what the problem is but it halves my framerates while driving buggy :3eyes: sure it is because of vsync but before i use single card it is used to stutter but didn't halve fps.. i use 512mb 9800gt maybe it is the problem not sure..
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  9. elrazor

    elrazor Master Guru

    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    970GTX G1 1591/7452
    i test that. all work.
     
  10. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI

    Haven't tried Multiplayer yet.. have you turned Triple Buffering off ?
     

  11. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  12. Homonculus1987

    Homonculus1987 Banned

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga GeForce GTX560 Ti
    What is a good config for my specs? It looks great default graphics maxed but I want it to look better if possible.
     
  13. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    i got a response from who is the operator of cuda transcoding in nvidia and cooperate with id, evan hart.. i gave a presantation link yesterday about virtual textureing and cuda transcoding.. you may want to listen him to know how things work.. anyway he says

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4120005&postcount=1523

     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  14. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    i rarely do this but i uninstalled Rage, i just can't get into it and i find it too boring, people who know me know that i don't get bored easily, i eve tried to play it in short bursts thinking it would help but not even this was enough, i played budget games that were far more entertaining that this tripe.

    when the time comes, i'll vote Rage most disappointing game of the YeaR.

    back to Farming Simulator [​IMG] lol
     
  15. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI

    I thought that too, but persevered, and I am so pleased I did.

    As the game progresses it just gets better and better, desert is gone as new places are discovered and you move from city to city


    Example
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]




    This game is making me pap myself, my heart is twice as fast as normal lol

    The desert takes a while to complete but totally changes after :)




    BONUS SHOT - I almost got my butt kicked trying to capture that :D

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011

  16. alanm

    alanm Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,128
    Likes Received:
    1,434
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Dual OC
    Cant understand it. This is one of the most trouble-free games I've played. Graphics are near perfect, no glitches, anomalies whatsoever (other than a little screen tearing that was resolved with vsync). Just find it odd so many are having issues. In fact, the game looks so good and runs so smooth that I doubt any of these configs I've seen here will improve one bit of it for me.

    Any way to re-map those silly F keys? Dont like the bandages next to the grendades which are then activated by same key once selected.
     
  17. bdub5886

    bdub5886 Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 G1 Gaming
    Yeah, but there are fewer issues with Nvidia users. If you look back most of it is related to AMD issues. Although it is not all inclusive.
     
  18. Year

    Year Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 690
    @Extraordinary - i might give it another retry in the future (i kept my savegames anyway).

    i'll enjoy other games for now.
     
  19. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    cvar gurus :)

    there is a Pixomatic .dll if you notice.. Pixomatic is a software renderer running on CPUs.. any related cvar to run this game in software mode just for fun ?
     
  20. Stone Gargoyle

    Stone Gargoyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,806
    Likes Received:
    451
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 G1
    I have tried three different driver sets (currently have 11.10 Preview 2 installed)

    Also tried all of the following...

    Deleted and re-downloaded the game twice, all 22GB of it
    Added various Config files
    Added Cache folders
    Uninstalled Radeon Pro
    Disabled Catalyst AI in username/appdata/ATi
    Uninstalled Catalyst Control Center
    Tried various Steam launcher stuff
    Stopped various Windows 7 services
    Defragged my HDD
    Cleaned out my registry with Crap Cleaner
    Smacked my head against a wall 100 times

    And after all of that the game still went to a black screen after the intro video. As I've said in other places there is seemingly no fix and no amount of messing around with stuff on your PC will ever get you beyond that black screen and rage has stopped working error. My Steam game now says I've played 6 hours of RAGE, when in fact I've only played 30 minutes. The rest of that time has been spent mucking around with it.

    The only thing that can fix it is a patch from id. Save yourselves some time and effort and just wait for that, I am.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page