RAGE gets driver profile update..

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by TheHunter, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. alxtorrentazos

    alxtorrentazos Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 2060 OC
    Nice one, but, you know, torrents are not only been used to distribute pirated things ;)
    Jokes aside, this is like buying a brand new car and as soon as you left the dealer, it´s windows and doors starts falling apart. Yes, sure, you can drive home without those things, but it´s not the same, you just paid the fully price for it (sorry for the stupid analogy). It would be great to pay half of the price and once the game is finally completed, pay the rest, but we all know that´s a silly idea.

    /angrymode=OFF

    Let´s wait and see what happens with BF3.....I expect no less than 5 patches for it ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011
  2. alxtorrentazos

    alxtorrentazos Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 2060 OC

    Stop reading my mind dude, it´s disturbing :p ha ha
     
  3. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    i have to agree with you alx

    its sad to pay for unfinished games, its good to have the chance of testing before to decide
     
  4. braudrist

    braudrist Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti
    I'm going to have to agree with alxtorrentazos too. I was one of the unlucky souls who was deceived by the over-hyped trailers and images of the game Brink and I even pre ordered it. Man, what a waste of money that was. And now I did the same for Rage but when I saw the developers were ID Software and the publishers were Bethesda, I thought to myself that this might be a really good game.
     

  5. DavidinCT

    DavidinCT New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to agree with all of you. I was really looking forward to this one and so far it seems like a waiste of money. Why the hell did I spend this $$ on a system so I can play crappy unfinsihed games ?

    WTF is all I can say. How many years ?
     
  6. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    Sorry but i guess none of you here understands the complexity of the Id Tech 5 Engine @ all it does a remarkable job, i get quite good framerates even on my Intel HD Graphics (Sandy Bridge) and that @ 50W with playable framerates 25-30 fps (vehicle 3rd person scenes get lower framerate then 1st person) :).
    Sure the streaming is not everyone's thing but it's tweakable (without it you would have loading times for this like 1000 years :D) and Nvidia users have the capability to use Cuda based Texture DXTC Decompression also.
    The only problem is the Auto-Balancer that doesn't always makes the best choices depending on the System though.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  7. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    No doubt its a nice Engine they just need to fix the PS2 textures :0)

    The detail is really impressive ...

    That said the game looks really good and only uses 30% on one of my GPU´s . Only 30% that leaves room for alot more "high res textures" improved gfx and so on ;0)
     
  8. Pey

    Pey Master Guru

    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX @ SLI
    What´s the config for best visuals with gtx 580 and a 2600k @ 4.8ghz?
     
  9. TitusTroy

    TitusTroy Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    do I have to install 'Nvidia Update' to get this game update?...is a 'profile update' something that won't be available to people separately?...or does it apply only to SLI?...I always choose to not install 'Nvidia Update' when installing new drivers (I only install the drivers themselves and PhysX)...I thought driver updates meant notifications when a new driver was available not new features/improvements added to games
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2011
  10. Mchart

    Mchart Master Guru

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470
    All the stupid profile update does is force off Vsync. So it's not even worth worrying about.
     

  11. TitusTroy

    TitusTroy Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    I agree...I'm just going to wait for the next beta or WHQL driver set

    still sucks that this 'Nvidia Update' feature actually offers game-specific updates...seems like people who have it enabled will get game updates/improvements faster then people who choose to not install it and wait for the next official driver release
     
  12. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,494
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    But how much vram is it using, probably all of yours i would imagine.

    This looks much better than i expected, the artwork really is stunning at times, even if it you do need to keep your distance to appreciate it, hoping a texture pack appears soon even if i don't expect my card to be able to handle it.

    Profile update doesn't seem to be causing any issues either.
     
  13. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    its using around 650-700mb here with 8k textures,

    or ~ 1120mb with this cfg
    seta fc_maxcachememoryMB "1024"
    seta com_videoRam "1280"


    //Virtual Textures

    seta vt_uncompressedphysicalimages "0"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "16384"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "16384"
    seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "16384"
    seta vt_qualityhdplossless "1"
    seta vt_qualityhdppower "0"
    seta vt_qualityhdpspecular "0"
    seta vt_qualityhdpnormal "0"
    seta vt_qualityhdpdiffuse "0"
    seta vt_qualitydctpower "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctspecular "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctnormal "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctchroma "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctluma "100"
    seta vt_usecudatranscode "2"
    seta vt_cudaBudget "128" //i tested 30, 40, and didnt see a neg. impact at 128
    seta vt_maxppf "512" // idk if it max max 128 but i didnt see a a neg. impact at 512, edit: apparently max max is 128
    seta vt_maxlockedpages "512" //same no impact at 512
    seta vt_maxaniso "12"
    seta vt_uncompressedvmtr "1"
    seta vt_vmtrcompression "none" //HDP DXT DCT
    vt_restart

    //Renderer


    seta V-Sync on = r_swapInterval "1"
    r_gamma "0.87"
    seta r_shadows "1" //default
    seta r_displayRefresh "0" //default
    seta r_multiSamples "4"
    reset r_useNewPrivateLightning
    cvaradd r_useNewPrivateLightning "1"
    reset r_usehardwaretextures
    cvaradd r_usehardwaretextures "1"
    reset r_dimshadowforcehighquality
    cvaradd r_dimshadowforcehighquality "1"


    //Image

    seta image_usecompression "0"
    seta image_screenshotquality "100"
    seta jobs_numthreads "2"


    //Mouse

    reset ik_enablesmoothing
    cvaradd ik_enablesmoothing "-1"
    seta m_smooth "1" //default
    seta m_sensitivity "1"

    //Game

    reset ai_bloodspray
    cvaradd ai_bloodspray "1"
    reset ai_usecombatsubtitles
    cvaradd ai_usecombatsubtitles "1"
    reset g_fov
    cvaradd g_fov "13"
    reset g_showplayershadow
    cvaradd g_showplayershadow "1"
    reset g_triplef_nofail
    cvaradd g_triplef_nofail "1"
    reset g_triplef_pottymouth
    cvaradd g_triplef_pottymouth "1"
    reset g_aimassist_disable_all
    cvaradd g_aimassist_disable_all "1"
    reset pm_vehiclefreecam
    cvaradd pm_vehiclefreecam "1"
    reset vehicle_infiniteboost
    cvaradd vehicle_infiniteboost "1"
    reset g_wingstickminimumdistance
    cvaradd g_wingstickminimumdistance "-249"
    reset g_wingstickbreakbounces
    cvaradd g_wingstickbreakbounces "+96"
    reset g_wingstickfleshskillbreakmultiplier
    cvaradd g_wingstickfleshskillbreakmultiplier "-2"
    reset g_wingstickfindtargetonbounce
    cvaradd g_wingstickfindtargetonbounce "1"
    reset g_wingstickbouncetargetdistance
    cvaradd g_wingstickbouncetargetdistance "4750"
    reset g_wingsticktargetsearchbounces
    cvaradd g_wingsticktargetsearchbounces "9"
    reset g_wingstickreturntime
    cvaradd g_wingstickreturntime "15000"
    reset g_wingstickfreeflytime
    cvaradd g_wingstickfreeflytime "10000"
    reset g_ammoswitchdelay
    cvaradd g_ammoswitchdelay "-600"
    reset g_weaponswitchdelay
    cvaradd g_weaponswitchdelay "-300"

    //Player

    reset pm_crouchToggle
    cvaradd pm_crouchToggle "1"
    reset pm_toggleSprint
    cvaradd pm_toggleSprint "0"
    reset pm_sprintMaxTime
    cvaradd pm_sprintMaxTime "60000"

    //Window

    reset win_allowalttab
    cvaradd win_allowalttab "1"

    vid_restart

    and this at the end of shortcut:

    Rage.exe +seta com_AllowConsole 1 +seta com_SkipIntroVideo 1 +seta mem_phymemblocksizem 2048


    Runs smooth at this setting i just cleared the first Wasteland Bandid house and no hickups..


    Also worth mentioning with default setting +8xaa i can see occasional popups if i turn around quickly even though it was using around 650mb.., 4xaa eliminated it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2011
  14. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,494
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Mine was using over 1gb earlier.

    Will test that config, thanks, and nice to know about the AA, i had it at 8x because it felt performance wise i could get away with it.
     
  15. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    Yea it can use more, you're at higher reso:nerd:


    8xaa works fine no perf. impact, but i saw this popup a little, 4x aa eliminated it..
    I also enhanced to 8xaa in driver profile and it acted like 4xaa, although it used more vram (idk 50-75mb more) and no popups..

    If you're getting over 1gb with default settings then dont use 16k (8k is safe) by those values in my cfg..
    btw, i force 8xaf in driver or i see bilinear AF, idk could be some values with AF fault, i deleted most of them and it looks like its ok again..
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2011

  16. D4rKy21

    D4rKy21 Banned

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
    This game is not suporting sli but why can i set it to 16aa without performance drops ? i also use the 8K textures from nvidia tweaked config on 1920x1080 with vsynce forced on control panel.
     
  17. SwiftDragon

    SwiftDragon Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HOF gtx980ti
    even after the patch and update. This game looks so damn bad.

    What is with these textures? Doom 3 has higher quality assets than this and thats really old!

    I just don't understand, I mean sure they made a console version but why does the PC version have to look just as low res!

    I would of never expected ID too pull this crap.

    jesus christ! Modern warfare 1, 2 and 3 have higher quality textures than this!

    that's just rediculous.
     
  18. andressergio

    andressergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GALAX GTX 1080Ti HOF SLI
    its even ridiculous that after they release a patch they didnt care on SLI...
     
  19. Sajittarius

    Sajittarius Master Guru

    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    3090 Turbo 24G
    This^

    Its not there by default, but if you go into your rage install folder and in the subfolder "base" put rageconfig.cfg you can edit it and there a lot of options. Ambient occlusion, motion blur, and 8k textures (16k supported but not noticeably better).

    Google rageconfig.cfg and youll find a ton of tips.

    Game looks awesome tweaked on PC, completely destroys PS3 or 360 version.
     
  20. The Chubu

    The Chubu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
    You can tweak every inch of it with the console.
     

Share This Page