Radit - Antaliasing Management Tool

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by JaylumX, Sep 2, 2013.

  1. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    Radit - Antaliasing Management Tool [Updated]


    "Don't you hate it when your game looks like someone smeared Vaseline on your pupil

    Are you feed up with the onslaught of Post-processing anti-aliasing methods with its funcky blur

    Do you want to enable Multi-sample Anti-aliasing and supersample Anti-aliasing on games that do not support it in-game or via CCC without doing the jiggery pokery of downsampling techniques?

    Does the game use a deferred rendering engine?

    Read on"


    Big SHOUTOUT to Mr.Lolman at 3dCentre

    This works so far on Diablo 3, Timeshift, Trine 1/2 (funcky white lines), Rochard, DMC, Borderlands 2, Mafia 2

    Get MSAA on AMD cards using the following technique on lords of shadows (This can be apply to other games)

    1. Go to the linkage (translate if you need to) and download the AA_CAP.msi.
    2. Download RadiT 0.4 and extract to a directory of your choice
    3. Instal AA_CAP.msi and restart the computer
    4. Use CCC or prefreably Radeonpro and set your desired AA profile for your game. I have Lords of Shadow set to 4xEQ. I have tested it with 4x Supersampling and it works as well
    5. Open Radit 0.4

    Screenshot

    6. Click on New and surf to the directory where the games exe file is situated. In the case of Lords of Shadows it is (for me) D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\CastlevaniaLoS\bin
    7. Select Profile CFAACaps - 2008F or CFAACaps - 2008A
    8. Click Done
    9. Open RadiT again and click on Lords of Shadows profile to confirm it is on Cap and then close
    10 Start game and enjoy AA without the funcky blur
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
  2. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,213
    Likes Received:
    3,003
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Can you get images which are not blurry? Those are captured as jpegs ad then converted to bmp before upload.
    Preferred would be png format.
     
  3. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,644
    Likes Received:
    98
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Files in bmp just means uncomressed, they should be identical to the original JPG files (if that is how they were captured) just much bigger. If the blurryness is cause by too much compression on the jpg side of things, no converted format will fit that. In this sense, it would be better to upload the jpg instead of converting it to png.

    If the images were captured in bmp originally, then png would make sense.
     
  4. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Imo for castlevania your better off either using older drivers and downsampling + fxaa/smaa than forcing msaa/ssaa due to the white or black 'halo' effect around everything that makes it look worse than having no AA.
     

  5. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,213
    Likes Received:
    3,003
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    My 1st line represented process used by JaylumX. While 2nd line stated optimal pathway.

    There's nothing about converting jpeg to png.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970
    Does this work with the latest CryEngine? :)
     
  7. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    Just tried this and I can't get it work. Using Radeon Pro, and whenever I try to launch the games they just crash back to desktop or I get the "this program has stopped working" error.

    Also, I was under the impression that this program needed to be updated and was no longer working?
     
  8. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    Pretty sure this tool doesn't work for on the latest drivers. I was browsing around and it seems that it hasn't worked since 12.4 drivers. It needs to be updated.
     
  9. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    The tool works. I am using the 13.8b2 drivers. I have had it on my system a while but castlevania prompted me to use it again. It only worked when i installed the AA_Cap.msi. You need to follow the instructions exactly for it to work

    You may need to run program as administrator
     
  10. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    Updated to version 0.5

    Version 0.5

    - Based on Catalyst Beta 13:10
    - A total of 20 AA profiles
     

  11. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    hi suggestions
    - replace those code ..f 2000f ... with proper easy names to understand kind msaa 4* ssaa game engine name. game profile ..exp
    - auto update for profiles if possible maybe somebody helps you in guru3d
    - focus in game franchise first than add others ^^
    thanks good luck :)
     
  12. AmD6000

    AmD6000 Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 960
    This works with the latest drivers?
     
  13. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    Still use it to force AA on certain games.
     
  14. lycanwrath

    lycanwrath Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    AMD RX480 8GB ref
    Wolfenstein has no AA, anyone has tried forcing AA in that game using radit?
     

Share This Page