RadeonPro GTA 5 incompatibility

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Blackfyre, Apr 14, 2015.

  1. fabiobad

    fabiobad Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 ARMOR 6G OCV1
    sooo... no more help :( ?

    Still stucked at 59HZ in 1080p, it stutter a lot...
     
  2. willburstyle06

    willburstyle06 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X Sapphire Vapor-X
    I'm having a similar problem getting RadeonPro to work with Far Cry 4. I need Radeon Pro's Dynamic V-Sync to help fix my stuttering issues but whenever I try and Launch Far Cry 4 when Radeon Pro is running the game freezes with a black screen at the beginning. The only thing that solves it is by turning off API Monitoring but then of course the Dynamic V-Sync doesn't work. What settings do I need to get it to run properly. Also yes I'm running MSI Afterburner which I need for the custom fan and overclocking and Riva statistics tuner. Whenever I close riva though it starts right back up again
     
  3. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,943
    Likes Received:
    797
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    There is no magical solution unfortunately. You can use only one program hooking to the .exe, not two.
     
  4. willburstyle06

    willburstyle06 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X Sapphire Vapor-X
    Ok, besides shutting down riva statistics tuner are there any other compatibility settings i should be looking out for. Has anyone on here run Far Cry 4 with radeonpro?
     

  5. jeckop

    jeckop Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xR9-290-H2O@1100/1400
    There is a solution:
    run the game via Radeon pro without afterburner, after you load the game go to your desktop (alt+tab) and load afterburner, return in game, go in the graphics menu and select full screen mode. Everything should work have fun!
     
  6. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,645
    Likes Received:
    268
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    RTSS has settings like "Application detection level", "Stealth mode", "Custom Direct3D support", if you experiment with those you can get most games working with both.

    For FarCry 4. Set RTSS profile for the game, "Application detection level" = 2, "Stealth mode" = Off, "Custom Direct3D support" = On.
     
  7. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,249
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
  8. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    hi
    radeon pro wont appear and work in gta 5 even i tick those compatibility list things in win 8.1 work but win 10 wont :wanker: driver 15.7.1 15.8 !!?
     
  9. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    94
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Working fine here with no issues. Just tested GTA 5 for the first time in over a month. There was a big update to it too on steam.

    Using 15.8

    Are you sure you have RadeonPro set to 32/64bit

    At the bottom right corner of RadeonPro, keep clicking 32bit until you see 32/64bit. That should fix it if you've done everything else.
     
  10. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,249
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Working Perfectly
     

  11. fabiobad

    fabiobad Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 ARMOR 6G OCV1
    RP still don't work for force v-sync... :/
    If i use the ingame vsync than the "Snapmatic" photos are black, so i would like to use any external vsync...
     
  12. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    yea it work now but i have to set as admin but have a message always when start radeon pro any tweaks tnx a lot man
     
  13. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,249
    Likes Received:
    3,840
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    It's strongly recomended in Win-X x64 to have all Games/RP etc. in Admin.
    Also is good to have rights to folders files for Users/Admin set to Full Rights.
    All in my thread ;-) No issues with Games on Win_X since begining...
     
  14. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    204
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 ROG Strix
    I'm confused. By "Win-X" and "Win_X" Do you mean playing Windows games with WineX under Linux?
     
  15. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,645
    Likes Received:
    268
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Windows 10.
     

  16. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Anyone else having issues with 1.36? It seems RadeonPro no longer hooks into it. Crashes every time.
     
  17. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    RP is 90% ADL, depends what part of RP you are tyring to utilize.

    are you running rehasde/sweetfx/fraps?

    under win10, you can only have one hooking utility at a time.
     
  18. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Don't know what AD is but no nothing else. If I disable the hooking into the exe it works fine. But when I enable it with no customization whatsoever is still crashes which tells me its not so much a feature problem but my settings or RP itself.
     

Share This Page