RadeonPro GTA 5 incompatibility

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Blackfyre, Apr 14, 2015.

  1. admile5

    admile5 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TriX 4GB
    You don't need to launch the game from RadeonPro, just use Steam or desktop shortcut
     
  2. slowbeatle

    slowbeatle New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270X Sapphire tri 4gb
    it says "Catastrophic Failure" when I try to add desktop shortcut ._.

    EDIT: NVM i read it wrong, will try launching from desktop shortcut
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2015
  3. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Just launch the game as you normally would through steam. That's what I do.
     
  4. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,896
    Likes Received:
    3,647
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Yep ! Thats my Way -> http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=398484

    Right after Game was avaible i manage to do this and share the way :nerd:

    Also there's a much more you can do :infinity:

    Now RP working with SweetFX 1.5.1 !
    And i'm working on Reshade+ MasterEffects+SweetFX with RadeonPRO
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2015

  5. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Thanks for letting us know. I'm going to be keeping a close eye on that thread. I've been looking forward to someone who can MOD RadeonPro. Just for the record, Sweet fx is up to version 2 beta 8
     
  6. jeckop

    jeckop Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xR9-290-H2O@1100/1400
    Sweet fx v2.0 Preview 8 by CeeJay.dk | ReShade 0.16.0 are working in my case have a look here http://sfx.thelazy.net/games/preset/3434/
     
  7. slowbeatle

    slowbeatle New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270X Sapphire tri 4gb
    which of the files in the Zz folder should i use to get sweetfx workng with radeon pro? and do i have to place those in the root of the games location or not?
     
  8. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,896
    Likes Received:
    3,647
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Hi -> New Fixed RadeonPRO v1.1.2 (place SweetFX Cjays 1.5.1 RP anywhere, can be in RP Folder)

    I will provide screenshot -> GTA5 My settings in RP

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2015
  9. Drogean2

    Drogean2 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    na
    For anyone reading this, Radeon Pro for AMD Cards cuts all your vsync values IN HALF, and doubles your ingame FPS reading.


    So if it says 60 fps in the corner ingame, it means youre actually getting 30


    If you have a 60hz monitor/refresh rate, use the values below for no more stuttering during intro/ingame:


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2015
  10. slowbeatle

    slowbeatle New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270X Sapphire tri 4gb
    so i installed those 2 but now my game doesnt show osd or sweetfx, not anything. I would really appreciate screenshots of how u set it up. (Yesterdat i got the osd to work and settings working perfectly, except osd, and i did uninstall and re-install)
     

  11. gijs007

    gijs007 Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Sapphire R9 290
    I've used the suggested settings, but the game isn't being detected by radeonpro..
     
  12. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 TI 12G
    Have you enabled 64 bit support for the program. GTA5 uses a 64 bit executable so you need to enable 64 but mode. In the bottom right of radeonpro click the 32 bit options so that it shows as 32/64 bit.
     
  13. gijs007

    gijs007 Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Sapphire R9 290
    Thanks JaylumX, that fixed it :)
     
  14. slowbeatle

    slowbeatle New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270X Sapphire tri 4gb
    No matter what i do now, the game is not picking up on radeonpro, i cant load the OSD/sweetfx/fps counter or anything, you guys know what the issue could be?
     
  15. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    What do you mean? What did you do? All I done was download the SweetFX Folder he suggested in zip format from mega, and now I have SweetFX 1.5.1 Working with RadeonPro (I used the official radeonpro, didn't download it from mega), which is working great so far.

    Have you done the compatibility settings in RP Settings for GTA? Did you follow the instructions I've posted?
     

  16. jeckop

    jeckop Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xR9-290-H2O@1100/1400
    I've done some testing and found that sweetfx is causing stuttering in my case using crossfire
     
  17. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,895
    Likes Received:
    767
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Is the game slower after the third update, or is it my idea?
     
  18. jeckop

    jeckop Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xR9-290-H2O@1100/1400
    Seems identical to me
     
  19. vLaDDz

    vLaDDz New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970/3GB
    20 fps down for me, last night with 4xMSAA 45 fps in the city, now with 0 MSAA like 30 fps. Thanks Rockstar <3
     
  20. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Third update?

    I remember day one and patch.

    What is the third update?
     

Share This Page