RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    So any news about a feature that can lock a refresh rate at say 60Hz ?
     
  2. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,193
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    First bug on 1.0.8.7 for me.
    I'm not able to set the LOD settings in global nor individual profiles. It just reset to 0
     
  3. tamalero

    tamalero Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5870 1GB
    if your niece got stuff trought comodo's defence, means clearly that he accepted the changes and gave autority to the bad program in question.
    this feels like a big "problem between computer chair and keyboard" kind of issue.
     
  4. xpeedx

    xpeedx Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD 6870
    Starcraft 2
    Cat 10.8 force AA -fine
    RP 1.0.7.51 force AA -fine
    RP 1.0.8.7 force AA -Not Applicable
     

  5. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,844
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    Sorry, but this wasn't an error 40
    Comodo was setup so she could not click YES, and it was on top locked with a password.
    I suspect the script has been triggered via MSN Live.
    Guess if I would like to get the script the hacker used to get past?

    BTW. niece is she; he would be nephew
     
  6. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,834
    Likes Received:
    386
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Didn't do that for me when I loaded the game up post-10.8 driver install to check if AA was working.
     
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Sure, I'll do it.

    Which executable did you choose in your Starcraft 2 profile?

    Bug, will be fixed in next build.

    Not yet, but I made some progress in that area.

    Are you using skin Verde?

    Somebody else can also confirm this?
     
  8. perosmct

    perosmct Banned

    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    unknown
    for some reason latest versions, do not change anything...are not applicable...maybe my system's fault and don't work...??? previous versions were working...now, neither AA works, nor any changes are obvious, CCC is "untouched" from any option... :( :bang:
     
  9. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Can you hear the profile activation/deactivation sound?
     
  10. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,193
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Yep, I am.
     

  11. perosmct

    perosmct Banned

    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    unknown
    if you mean the windows sound like when a device inserts and exits the system..?? yes i hear it...like i am putting a device and when the game starts i unplug it from my PC...
     
  12. rogue221979

    rogue221979 Master Guru

    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070 GTX
    Amazing program, so much easier to launch my games.

    Appreciate the hard work into this. :)
     
  13. tamalero

    tamalero Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5870 1GB

    if MSN was set to "trusted application" and given all the autority to change, of course it would bypass defence+ if a malicious script was run from there.


    anyway...

    Japan.. any word on the compatibility with steam and comodo?
     
  14. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    do a full reinstall? (keep your settings but remove the program files folder manually) i had this problem and had to reinstall, it also happens with old versions.
     
  15. Del_Boy

    Del_Boy Banned

    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 (2560x1600)
    Weird aspect ratio problem, when any profile is activated my resolution seems to stays at 1920x1200 but is squashed in at the sides so i end up with a stretched look and black bars down the sides of the screen then the only way to cure the problem is to change the resolution in windows control panel to something else and then back again to 1920x1200 (it resets itself), i,ve tried uninstalling and reinstalling radpro, deleting all profiles and remaking them, registry cleaners etc etc etc problem wont go away, iam using latest radpro build with 10.7 drivers and vista 64.

    Any ideas anyone please?

    ps. i do not wish to use an older version of radpro due to the constant temptation to "update"
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2010

  16. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,844
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 1080
    MSN Live has several components.
    Only the Messenger chat itself was allowed, which means no file transfers/sharing.
    So the malicious script must have been triggered via a weblink.
    Something Defense + or Comodos AV should have stopped.
     
  17. Murderonomist

    Murderonomist Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X-Weasel 2870.5 Graphica
    Use an older version and have some self control.
     
  18. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Ok, thanks.

    What are you trying to set with RadeonPro that is not kicking? Or the settings are not being applied at all?

    You're welcome. :)

    Nothing yet...

    Are you sure it's not a system issue due to some GPU scaling configuration in CCC or other program?
     
  19. Del_Boy

    Del_Boy Banned

    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 (2560x1600)
    yes i also use ccc, what do you mean by gpu scaling? if i understand this it would help !
     
  20. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    there is a gpu scaling option on CCC


    its about how it scales image inside the monitor
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page