RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeMK

    MikeMK Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,080
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    2x RTX 2080Ti SLI
    Its now coming up with an error report for the steam issue.

    [​IMG]

    I've sent an error report to you incase you want to take a look at it :)
     
  2. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    394
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I can confirm that the SC2 AA profile allows AA to be forced in Call of Juarez: BiB at long last. :)

    Tried it with BioShock and BioShock 2 DX10 as well but, sadly, it doesn't work. :(
     
  3. nexu

    nexu Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870 512MB (@795/1085)
    Sorry if this has been posted before japamd:

    In application profiles, when selected "anisotropic optimization" to be on. When changing profile and returning to it. The settings below would say it is enabled, but the checkbox is actually empty and unchecked. And generally i have noticed some inconsistency in the checkbox behavior/presentation.
     
  4. robbo01247

    robbo01247 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 650
    Is there anyway too set your fan speed also via this util as i havent found it yet ,great app though BTW
     

  5. nexu

    nexu Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870 512MB (@795/1085)
    Fanspeed settings is related to temperatures reading. Hence not within the scope of the purpose of this application: which is purely to manage application profiles settings.
     
  6. robbo01247

    robbo01247 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 650
    Ok thats great thanks,I run 2 profiles in ccc One for 2d and one for 3d (as cards show the green pixel issue in 2d when i dont) and have too switch manually via profile too get the fans too run at 55% in 3d,just wanted a way too do it automatically but no biggi really

    thanks for the help anyway nexu
     
  7. sean_skroht

    sean_skroht Member Guru

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SC
    Are you using the scripts section of the RadeonPro profiles to load up your CCC profiles so your fans can spin up at the beginning of a game? That way you dont have to manually change CCC profiles every time.
     
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I need to test it, is your Metro 2033 retail or steam version?

    You're welcome :)

    Yeah, "Choose from Steam" Wizard has some bugs yet :(

    Is this the error message you got?
    "An entry with the same key already exists.
    at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentException(ExceptionResource resource)
    at System.Collections.Generic.SortedList`2.Add(TKey key, TValue value)"

    The code got 2 items with same name.

    Cool, did you tried Sniper Ghost Warrior?

    I did not noticed that, thanks for reporting. It will be fixed in a future build.

    You can use the scripting feature. Use pre-start and pos-finish events to load CCC profiles to load a fan profile speed at game startup and to reset it to defaults after the game exits.
     
  9. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    btw japamd, if im not mistaken. You were "catching" executions and re-launching them?.

    By any chance it could be possible to make the "renaming" that way? I mean.

    I put sc2.exe and CoJBiBGame_x86.exe (both Call of juarez exe, normal copies) in the same folder. Couldnt you "catch" CoJBiBGame_x86.exe execution and recall it to sc2.exe execution?.

    Of course CoJ2 works with simply renaming, im using it as example. I mean if that could work with launchers.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2010
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    The program is already doing that, but launcher based games don't like it.

    I'm testing now some other methods and can make a launcher execute another executable, but usually the launcher checks for things in child process (copy protection related stuff, for example) and fails if it detects the child executable name is changed. Batman AA launcher checks for ShippingPC-BmGame.exe, if I change a single letter then the launcher fails. Street Fighter IV launcher for instance allows me to change the executable at launch time, so it's a particularity of each launcher. In next build or two I'll release those methods as well, so some games that use launchers can be forced to use another AA/CFX profile.
     

  11. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    199
    GPU:
    Strix 2080 Ti OC
    Jap,will you add video options in RadeonPro?
     
  12. Del_Boy

    Del_Boy Banned

    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 (2560x1600)
    i,ve just updated to 1.0.7.5.1 and skins wont apply ? it tells me they have after installed but rad-pro is stays white, ive looked in the skins folder and theres the skin there and its a "skin" file is this correct ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2010
  13. Del_Boy

    Del_Boy Banned

    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 (2560x1600)
    Major problem alert! 1.0.7.5.1 has cut my screen in half Ive got black bars down the sides, it happened when i went to start my first game after installing new build, so far Ive tyred uninstalling rad-pro, two system restores and my reg cleaner nothing is getting rid of it, japamd please help as Ive just spent all weekend re-installing windows, i use vista 64, 24" (1920x1200) and 10.7

    edit: i'd post a scrennie but dont know how, sorry.
     
  14. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Press the "Impr Pant PetSis" key on your keyboard (must be above the "Insert" Key)
    Open paint, paste with control+v
    Save image in jpg.
    Go to www.tinypic.com and you can upload it there. It's straight forward.

    But, TBH, that sounds more of a user fail than a RP fail.
    None of us have that problem ¬¬
     
  15. Aegnora

    Aegnora Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS radeon 5870@900/1250
    Retail.

    I wonder if it's related to the AB profile loading script. Is there anyway to add some function to add delay before launching the game in the script?

    wait 5 or something like that
     

  16. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    394
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Sorry, no... I only play good games! :p
     
  17. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,007
    Likes Received:
    199
    GPU:
    Strix 2080 Ti OC
    Hahaha liked that :)
     
  18. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Can someone answer me a few q's regarding this tool...
    I currently use ATT and maybe i'm wondering if RadeonPro is now the better option.

    Re overclocking.....
    1)Can you overlclock higher than the 900mhz limit in CCC ?
    2)Can you force manual fan speeds ?
    3)Can you set up different overclocking profiles per game ?
    and also
    4) Can you force Vsync using the "Vista Workaround" technique as seen in ATT ?
    (ArmaII players will know why I like this ;) )
     
  19. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    Here's my answers anyway....
     
  20. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,847
    Likes Received:
    394
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Is there any way that I can use RadeonPro to force full 3D clock speeds for Psychonauts which is currently stuck at 2D clock speeds with CrossFireX enabled and switching between 2D and 3D clock speeds when running on just one card?

    It's annoying as the game suffers from major slowdown, from 60 fps down to 25 fps, and disappearing textures on the characters outside the Asylum level (just prior to the Milkman Conspiracy level). I suspect it may be a bug with the drivers as I found some threads on the Steam forum with lots of ATI card owners reporting the exact same issue.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page