RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Last version worked fine for me, but I get this with the latest version. And when I start the software it always asks if I want to start the radeon Pro Support Service, if I press yes, nothing happens?
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    That means the GUI can't communicate with service, without that communication no 3D settings will be modifiable in registry.

    Please verify if "RadeonPro Support Service" exists and it's running.

    Another thing: is someone *not* having problems? Didn't hear positive experiences on last few pages.... :cry:
     
  3. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    Originally Posted by JaylumX View Post
    I get this error message before startup

    [IM]http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/7956/errorfp.jpg[/IMG]

    So what do i have to do to get rid of that error or is it something that has to be fixed on your end?
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I guess there's something related to security that needs to be fixed.

    I'm using .NET Remoting for communication between the GUI/core and the Service, to be able to use Remoting in Windows Service I needed to use the same security users group (Everyone) on both ends, my guess is that with non-english operating systems the name "Everyone" is not valid for the users group, giving that error.

    I'm researching about it now, wish me luck.... [​IMG]

    Edit: my guess was right, I think it's fixed now on non-english operating systems. Download build 1.0.4.7 and please report if service communication issue is gone for good :p

    Edit 2: seems like some systems got FlipQueueSize value and/or other settings screwed in registry resulting in low image quality and other issues, build 1.0.4.7 has a Reset driver defaults option in Settings, it will reset 3d driver registry entries to known good values.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2010

  5. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    I still get the error :(

    I am on a British English OS if that is any help.

    Also version 44 worked, any version after that didn't
     
  6. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Yeh IPC error has been replaced by the communication error as above, also using british english language OS settings.
     
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Please download and run TestRP
    http://www.radeonpro.info/Download/TestRP.rar

    If everything is fine, you should see the following

    Everyone group = [Everyone]
    Opening connection... OK
    Testing communication... Returned True
    Closing connection... Done
    Press any key to exit...



    Sorry guys, it's taking much more time to fix as I could ever thought. :cry:
     
  8. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Testing communication... Returned False
     
  9. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    Everyone group = [Everyone]
    Opening connection... OK
    Testing communication... Returned False
    Closing connection... Done
    Press any key to exit...
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Thanks. Please inform the following...

    OS used:
    OS language:
    32/64-bit:
    UAC enabled?
    Administrator rights?
    Can start/stop services? (e.g. NET START "RadeonPro Support Service" on command prompt without elevation)
     

  11. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    Hope it helps
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2010
  12. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    OS used: Windows 7
    OS language:English (australia)
    32/64-bit: 64bit
    UAC enabled? Disabled
    Administrator rights? Administrator
    Can start/stop services? yep, can start and stop
     
  13. fez

    fez Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D Radeon 7870 2gb
    64bit problem then :D
     
  14. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    OS used: Windows 7
    OS Language: English Australia
    64 bit OS
    Admin rights
     
  15. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same error here, it doesn't start. Old version worked fine.
     

  16. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Thank you japamd, your software is what i've been searching for years.

    edit: i'm trying to use Radeonpro with Mass Effect 2. I does not work for me.

    [​IMG]

    AA and V-sync are not applied in the game. I selected triple buffering and v-sync in the tewak tab. I can here the sound too, when launching the game, and when exiting.
    Where is my mistake?
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2010
  17. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    For you having issues with communication error or TestRP returning False, please try the following:

    1. Open a command prompt window
    2. Type CD \Program Files (x86)\RadeonPro (the folder you choose to install RadeonPro)
    3. Type net stop "radeonpro support service" to stop service
    4. Type "exec -uninstall" to uninstall service
    5. Open Control Panel and uninstall RadeonPro
    6. Restart then install latest version

    If all those steps don't solve the issue, I really don't know what's happening as my system is pretty much similar to you guys having problems.

    OS used: Windows 7
    OS language: English
    32/64-bit: 64bit
    UAC enabled? Disabled (tried with UAC enabled too, no problems found)
    Administrator rights? Administrator (tried with standard user account too, again no problems found, just the installer that requires administrator rights)
    Can start/stop services? yep, can start and stop
     
  18. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    If you went that far at least AA should be applied if you can force AA using CCC.

    The settings on Tweak tab are a bit problematic now and they are not being applied on most systems, still looking for the cause.

    Edit: I've just figured out why Tweaks are not being applied: I have ATI Tray Tools installed on my system, just uninstalled and the fps/tripple-buffering are not working anymore. I'll make some changes so appropriate registry settings are set to make tweaks work. Stay tunned.


    Edit 2: Added registry keys to enable Tweaks (show FPS counter, force vsync/triple-buffering). Please uninstall current version and install the new build 1.0.4.8

    The download link is the same: http://www.radeonpro.info/Download.aspx
    Or directly: http://www.radeonpro.info/Download/RadeonPro_RC1.exe
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2010
  19. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Tried the stuff you suggested, latest vers still this error :/
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Thank you, ill'try again and i'll stay tuned.

    edit: just installed new version. V-sync and AA not working. Of course AA works when applied in CCC.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page