RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Managed to track down my UE 'value' issue with a registry analyzer

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\UMD
    Name: FlipQueueSize
    Old: hex:32,00,37,00
    Now: hex:32,00,38,00

    Something screwy with the flipqueuesize, modified the registry value and radpro loaded without error, but after playing around with settings and quitting came back again, so deleted the whole flipqueue reg entry and has loaded fine since. Also goes to taskbar now when quitting, altho still no settings actually do anything in-game.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Fixed the FlipQueueSize and other small issues, please try the new build 1.0.4.5.

    Thanks.
     
  3. TwL

    TwL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
    that flipqueue is incorrect. It should change between:

    30 00 00 00 = 0
    31 00 00 00 = 1
    32 00 00 00 = 2
    33 00 00 00 = 3
    34 00 00 00 = 4

    in not between values. (and this only applies v10.3b->v10.4)
     
  4. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Latest update broken now :/

    [​IMG]
     

  5. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    The value was wrong, indeed. Fixed that in last build.

    About the 4 bytes requirement, I'll check that, thanks.

    Please verify if service is running, open Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> View Local Services and check if RadeonPro Support Service is installed and running.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  6. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about the lod steps? There is only one, two, three etc. You can add 0.1 0.2 0.3 and so one for better adjustment. I can tell you how it works via registry.
     
  7. Shocky-XL

    Shocky-XL Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    POV GTX280
    Need some help, played round with the crossfire settings only to find every single game now has corrupt graphics with crossfire enabled.

    I've uninstall RadeonPro, re-installed the driver but the problem remains. How do I completely remove this software and undo whatever it's done?

    :3eyes: :bang:
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  8. TwL

    TwL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
    The 4 byte is correct, but I am uncertain of secondary value in those as I am unsure can the flipqueue exceed value 10 and enable couple be also similar as ATI Aniso levels as in:
    31 00 34 00
    -^-----^ Level 4
    Enable

    would be correct, but does the Flip Queue act same on new Catalyst 10.4. As in old v10.2 that would be simply marked as string '4' and on new versions '34 00 00 00' is also enabled level 4.

    Hell, if you ask me I am surprise Cat devel ain't already mixed on these ;P
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  9. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    yep, started and running.
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    ATT doesn't have 0.1 adjustments for LOD, but I can try it if it's possible.

    You may just have changed MVPUMode. Try this: install RadeonPro and create a profile setting MVPUMode to AFR, launch the game and press Ctrl+Alt+Del to bring on task manager. Close RadeonPro process in task manager, then close game process too.

    The sequence 30 00 00 00 translates to 0000, 31 00 00 00 to 0001 and so on. I'm not sure if FlipQueueSize is even supported by all drivers as this registry key is undocumented. My guess is that 31 00 is the same as 31 00 00 00.

    That's weird. I'll try to find out what is wrong.
     

  11. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0

    I don't know why ATT doesn't have it, it should have it. That's why I ask you.
     
  12. Shocky-XL

    Shocky-XL Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    POV GTX280
    Tried installing the newer version, says failed to start service and won't start, however I still had the only file, tried changing mode and nothing seems to be happening.

    I can hear the noise so the profile is kicking in but graphics are still currupt after ending both tasks. :3eyes:

    Maybe I should try a system restore. :)
     
  13. TwL

    TwL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5850 2x6950 + 9800GTX
    FlipQueueSize is supported that's for sure (heh, you'd be surprice how much they leave out on documents :infinity: ). as for '31 00' is same would be no. yeah there is '31 00' which is 10 and '30 00' which would be 00, but it seems this is only used with functions which has only 'enable' or 'disable' as proper value, however, as I pointed out example there for example 'AnisoDegree' uses 4 bytes same manner where as said '31 00 34 00' would translate '1040' as in enabled - 4 where '34 00' could possibly also go through, but I doubt this on 10.3-> drivers as all are marked as 4 bytes automatically, if you check them.

    Although, I ain't sure 'FlipQueueSize' is actually correct way to set it to set it at all.

    As what you answered on LOD I believe it would be OpenGLLODBias, but not sure as I tested the LOD a bit and I just cannot make any change to it.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  14. Sneakers

    Sneakers Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980Ti Windforce
    Impressive work, keep up the good job man!
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    How can we test it? Can you give some directions?

    If service can't be started then settings will not be applied. Try a system restore, the installer always create a restore point.

    Thanks!
     

  16. Gromuhl'Djun

    Gromuhl'Djun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,439
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    1080ti
    I have the same problem with the new version. The service is running on my rig as well....

    Keep the updates coming! I'll follow this one closely as it really has promise! :)
     
  17. Shocky-XL

    Shocky-XL Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    POV GTX280
    Works with the previous version though, anyway system restore did the trick.

    I won't be playing round with crossfire settings again. :)
     
  18. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Are you running 1.0.4.5 or 1.0.4.6 ?

    Thanks!

    Those MVPU modes, other than AFR which is the default setting, doesn't make Crossfire any better AFAIK, maybe older games have some benefit using other types like Split Frame Rendering and so on. I put that feature because someone requested it on ATT forums. :)
     
  19. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    RTX 2070S
    I get this error message before startup

    [​IMG]
    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  20. Zareph

    Zareph Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire NITRO+ RX480 4GB
    Yeah, this looks great. I'll try it out :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page