RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeMK

    MikeMK Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,114
    Likes Received:
    91
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX 3090
    japamd - just a suggestion - can you keep the first post updated with a link to download the latest version. It seems you are doing alot of work to update it and iron out any bugs (much appreciated) but it would really help people if they could just grab the newest version on the opening post rather than having to search through the thread :)
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    anthonyl, your system is using ControlSet002, I've already fixed that but it looks like there's something more to fix, I'll look deeper into that as soon as I can. Thanks!

    PS: Which games did you tested and which AA levels?

    wow, that's really impressive, I'll try to reproduce it later. Thanks!

    I see, let's try something different. I'll send you another diagnostic program so we can see what's going on there.

    Very very good, thanks! I have only Bioshock from the games you've tested, it's steam version but I think it's possible to force AA. I'll test it later.

    Thanks!

    nHancer is a great tool, If I can get RadeonPro to be good as nHancer is I'll be very happy :)

    NVIDIA drivers have a lot of settings visible and more easily modifiable, e.g. SLI compatibility flags and AA compatibility flags, which Catalyst drivers don't have. To force Crossfire or AA in Catalyst we need to rename executable files to get those features working, something that we can easily do with nHancer by copying compatibility flags from another profile. Getting it to work is a try and error approach sometimes, but that flexibility is great for us, hardcore users.

    Just did it, thanks!
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  3. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0

    Same for me but also on 12x. When I choose CFAA Edge Detect always the same error.
     
  4. Risco

    Risco Master Guru

    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 650M
    I am not sure if I am not understanding how this works. I was under the impression I could set my game profiles and they would auto launch on a game loading.

    However I have most of my games via steam. I tried Unreal Tournament 3 and it will only load the profile if I do it within radeonpro and right click the shortcut. Is this by design, or should it work without user interaction.
     

  5. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Fixed, please update to 1.0.4.5 build.

    They should, but there are cases where the settings are not being applied, I'm still seeking why it's not working.

    The context-menu "Play" option is just a shortcut so you can start your games using RadeonPro.
     
  6. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,578
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    5700XT
    if you use att system, some games dont work on that, idk who said about steam on att forums (idk, i dont use steam, but on wow.exe, att wont work).

    Maybe its bcs if you launch game via steam the app doesnt take it?

    You can use windows tasklist command as alternative too, that never fails, altho they dont apply instantly xP.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  7. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    Glad to report that I get no errors starting RP with the latest version.

    Please notice the highlighted text in my attachment is cut off a little. I use a DPI of 120 btw.
     
  8. Risco

    Risco Master Guru

    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 650M
    Ok thanks, I would say that it might be worth installing steam. If you want any help, or if you can give me some suggestions to help debug I am more than ready. So far none of my games work with steam.
     
  9. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    The tool actually can change the Lod only with full digits, 1 or 2 and so on. Can you add 0.1/0.2/0.3 etc? Sometimes 1 is too much and therefore smaller values would be better.
     
  10. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Only testing with 1 game so far..Battlefield Bad Company 2.

    Just downloaded the latest version and now when I start the program I get this message....

    Unhandled Exception...

    Value of 7 is not valid for 'Value'. Value should be between Minimum and Maximum.

    And a whole lot of other stuff....
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010

  11. Knutselmaaster

    Knutselmaaster Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD6870 xfire
    Tested latest version (from first post) and still get the same error.
    I would be glad to help, you can send me the diagnostic file to (my name here) at gmail.com if you want, i'll try it asap.
     
  12. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Here it is.

    Driver Registry Path: SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6898&SUBSYS_0B001002&REV_00\4&2F1C4782&0&0018
    DeviceDesc=ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (String)
    LocationInformation=@system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys,#65536;PCI bus %1, device %2, function %3;(2,0,0) (String)
    Capabilities=0 (DWord)
    HardwareID=System.String[] (MultiString)
    CompatibleIDs=System.String[] (MultiString)
    ContainerID={00000000-0000-0000-ffff-ffffffffffff} (String)
    ConfigFlags=0 (DWord)
    ClassGUID={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} (String)
    Driver={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 (String)
    Class=Display (String)
    Mfg=@oem3.inf,%ati%;ATI Technologies Inc. (String)
    Service=amdkmdap (String)
    ParentIdPrefix=5&3193560e&0 (String)
    Driver Index: 0000
    Driver key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\UMD
    Driver key found? Yes
     
  13. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Anthonyl, welcome to the same error club! :)

    Mine started out at 7 or 8 originally.

    Japamd, what part of the registry are your settings stored to see what that value is attached to?
     
  14. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Thank you japamd, finally I can start the app. Thanks, will start testing now. Great work!
     
  15. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,758
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    nevermind
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010

  16. Knutselmaaster

    Knutselmaaster Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD6870 xfire
    How would one retrieve this info?
     
  17. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Go to settings (the cogs picture top middle).. when the new window opens click on "diagnostics". The results are copied to your clipboard.
     
  18. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,758
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Driver Registry Path: SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9441&SUBSYS_E89A174B&REV_00\6&C47EFE2&0&00400008
    DeviceDesc=ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 (String)
    LocationInformation=@system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys,#65536;PCI bus %1, device %2, function %3;(4,0,0) (String)
    Capabilities=0 (DWord)
    HardwareID=System.String[] (MultiString)
    CompatibleIDs=System.String[] (MultiString)
    ContainerID={00000000-0000-0000-ffff-ffffffffffff} (String)
    ConfigFlags=0 (DWord)
    ClassGUID={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} (String)
    Driver={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003 (String)
    Class=Display (String)
    Mfg=@oem1.inf,%ati%;ATI Technologies Inc. (String)
    Service=amdkmdap (String)
    ParentIdPrefix=7&2a5cedbb&2 (String)
    Driver Index: 0003
    Driver key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003\UMD
    Driver key found? Yes
     
  19. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Driver Registry Path: SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6898&SUBSYS_0B001002&REV_00\4&176F368&0&0018
    DeviceDesc=ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (String)
    LocationInformation=@system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys,#65536;PCI bus %1, device %2, function %3;(2,0,0) (String)
    Capabilities=0 (DWord)
    HardwareID=System.String[] (MultiString)
    CompatibleIDs=System.String[] (MultiString)
    ContainerID={00000000-0000-0000-ffff-ffffffffffff} (String)
    ConfigFlags=0 (DWord)
    ClassGUID={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} (String)
    Driver={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003 (String)
    Class=Display (String)
    Mfg=@oem23.inf,%ati%;ATI Technologies Inc. (String)
    Service=amdkmdap (String)
    ParentIdPrefix=5&337c5593&1 (String)
    Driver Index: 0003
    Driver key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0003\UMD
    Driver key found? Yes


    Autostart function does not work, it does add it to registry but the destination gets two of these // in front which I think ruins it? But no matter, I used the windows scheduler instead and it works like a charm. Thx again japamd, finally a nhancer for ATI! ;)
     
  20. Knutselmaaster

    Knutselmaaster Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD6870 xfire
    For that the program needs to start.
    It doesn't start here, i get an error with an ok button, when i click ok nothing happens.
    Could it be my protection (spybot teatimer) that blocks it?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page