RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    No, they are the same indeed. CrossfireX options aren't selectable by single GPU users, and there are lesser options for executables to forced AA than CrossfireX as far as I know. Besides that, they are separated because they aim at future "true" compatibility profile flags instead of renaming the executables on the fly. :)
     
  2. xpeedx

    xpeedx Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD 6870
    1.0.7.27
    1) add new profile - only AA mode checked
    [​IMG]

    2) global click - profile click - the rest checked? - automatic v-synk bar moving
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
  3. xpeedx

    xpeedx Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD 6870
    1.0.7.28 WoW cool! :)
    [Fixed profile items checkboxes get checked after switching from Global scope to Profile scope by clicking on profile list item] -> It's Fine.

    small bug
    Triggers - Start parameters - command line(-dx9) - Disappears after restart.(all skins)
     
  4. soviet87

    soviet87 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850+5850+5970+GTX470
    Can't create jumplist
    A valid active window is needed to update the taskbar?
     

  5. SteveHawke

    SteveHawke Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    +1 , same for me.
     
  6. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,176
    Likes Received:
    1,086
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    its a TEASER guys
     
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Cool!

    I'll check the start parameter not being saved, thanks for reporting.

    I'll check that.

    Edit: confirmed, the error is shown when RadeonPro is configured to start minimized.

    Well, it was supposed to work :p

    For me it's, at least :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
  8. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,834
    Likes Received:
    386
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I noticed I'd lost both my -dx9 commandlines for BioShock and BioShock 2 in v1.0.7.27 too. May have happened from an earlier build and I just didn't notice though because I haven't played either game in the last few weeks.
     
  9. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Confirmed and fixed, I'll upload fixes later.

    Thanks!
     
  10. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,176
    Likes Received:
    1,086
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    japamd, the jumplist works. thanks ! :thumbup: the profiles are not showing though, only add new profile. ive tried adding a new profile but it doesnt seem to work.
     

  11. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Cool :)

    Profiles are not supposed to be shown in jumplist, only the recently played ones.

    I don't think it's a good idea having all profiles in jumplist, but you guys decide what's better. So, to have, or not to have all profiles in jumplist? :)
     
  12. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Updates
    -------
    07/02/2010 - New build 1.0.7.29

    - Fixed error creating jumplist when RadeonPro is configured to start minimized
    - Fixed start parameters not being saved between sessions
     
  13. xpeedx

    xpeedx Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi HD 6870
    very good job. Fine :)
    watching football :cheers:
     
  14. Floppyflip

    Floppyflip Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7870 2GB
    I can't seem to get the profiles set up. It keeps reverting to the global settings.

    Weird. I have 3 entries only.

    RadeonPro 1.0.7.29 - overclocking option disabled, the rest of the settings are defaults
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Holy cow, I've just made a terrible mistake while changing some variables names in code, that's why profiles are not being saved. :cry:

    Updating now, just a minute and a fix will be available.

    Done, sorry guys.

    Updates
    -------
    07/02/2010 - New build 1.0.7.30

    - Fixed profiles not being saved automatically after change
     

  16. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,834
    Likes Received:
    386
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Just updated to v1.0.7.30 and noticed that my Global Settings had 16xAF and AA Mode set to Supersampling which they definitely weren't last night. I'm confused as to why I'm still getting random changes in the Global Settings when I never touch them. I don't even alter the CCC's 3D settings either but if RadeonPro's Global Settings change then so too do the CCC's.
     
  17. Floppyflip

    Floppyflip Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7870 2GB
    Nah. Its ok. We all make mistakes. :)

    Your fast responses itself to bugs in the program is already unparalleled and awesome.
     
  18. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,193
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Wow, half day away and a lot of updates made!

    Awesome! Testing now!

    Thanks japamd!


    Btw, remember the Aero bug i commented you before?
    Well, i know how to reproduce it, it is a bug on RadeonPro.
    You enter a game with the "Disable Aero" profile, and quit the game by closing the process, then Aero is not back until i restart RadeonPro.
    I though it was a Windows 7 bug, but is not :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
  19. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Kinda random issue you're having there, maybe has something to do with you having 2 cards and RadeonPro is reading/writing settings from each randomly, or maybe I'm dealing with the wrong registry key. I'll make some changes in the next build to see if the program stops working for some people or not.

    Thank you :)

    A thing to learn from it: If ain't broken, don't fix it :banana:

    There are lots of updates coming yet :banana:

    Hmmm, I'll try to reproduce the error here.

    Off-topic: good luck to Argentina tomorrow, because Brasil is no more :banana:

    Congrats to Netherlands ;)
     
  20. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    too bad for brasil, but i dislike that catenaccio with brasil players wtf @@, there is loads of quality in brazil.

    Altho better for spain, if the others use very defensive playing is not good for us :(.


    btw japamd, that skin with shortcut to games on win7 taskbar its already on? cant find it (excuse if im being too impatient, if its not on, dont need to answer). Thx for that great idea anyways, will save half of the space on my desktop (its possible to put ALL game profiles on the taskbar menu instead of only recently played?)

    PD: How to backup settings? (registry key, some folder?, both?)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page