RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yaji

    yaji Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
    Ok, this is how TAA works:

    AAx8:

    [​IMG]

    One AA pattern for every frame.

    AAx8 and TAAx2:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Two different patterns for two different frames. In motion it looks like AAx16.

    There is 3x multiplier too, but I cant make it work ;_;
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  2. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi-Quality AF setting present but with no effect yet


    It's enabled on default since HD2000. Hi Quality option was present for X1xxx cards.
     
  3. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Yeh getting similar error (and no settings being changed in apps still etc)

    [​IMG]

    The value '8' changed to value '10' when i deleted all the app profiles i entered.
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Please download and install new build, thanks!

    Interesting, I'll take a look onto that. There's indeed a "TemporalAAMultiplier" key in registry, I just need to understand what values are acceptable.

    Yes, forgot to mention that. Thanks for the tip.

    I guess it's Texture lod slider, need to investigate as I could not reproduce the error.

    BTW, there's again a new build online.
     

  5. soviet87

    soviet87 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850+5850+5970+GTX470
    Any eta on when the check for updates features will be fully functional?
     
  6. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Does still not work, I get the box that others get?
     
  7. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,132
    Likes Received:
    171
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 1060 6gb
    Does it work with overclocking ?


    FOr example , when i start Bad Company 2, i want my card overclocked, but under windows i want my default profile.
     
  8. Knutselmaaster

    Knutselmaaster Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD6870 xfire
    The latest download gives me the same error, i haven't replaced the exe tho this time:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Gromuhl'Djun

    Gromuhl'Djun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,439
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    1080ti
    Awesome japamd, I'll be trying this tomorrow!
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Download the new build, it already have the check for updates working :)

    [​IMG]

    The new build have a "Diagnostics" button in Settings dialog. After clicking on Diagnostics the registry information will be copied onto your clipboard, can you please post the text here?

    Thanks!

    No.

    Thank you, waiting for your feeback!
     

  11. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Still same errors/no ingame changes etc, except the 'value' error on starting it is getting higher, installing a new ver it jumped to 12 deleted all the entered app profiles and went to 14, currently its at 15 :p

    Save function in settings doesnt bring up an error no more.. current build is 1.0.4.3? (rather than 1.0.4.4 in the image u posted)

    diagnostics

    Driver Registry Path: SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9441&SUBSYS_02601043&REV_00\6&1736481&0&00400008
    DeviceDesc=ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 (String)
    LocationInformation=@system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys,#65536;PCI bus %1, device %2, function %3;(4,0,0) (String)
    Capabilities=0 (DWord)
    HardwareID=System.String[] (MultiString)
    CompatibleIDs=System.String[] (MultiString)
    ContainerID={00000000-0000-0000-ffff-ffffffffffff} (String)
    ConfigFlags=0 (DWord)
    ClassGUID={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} (String)
    Driver={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 (String)
    Class=Display (String)
    Mfg=@oem3.inf,%ati%;ATI Technologies Inc. (String)
    Service=amdkmdap (String)
    ParentIdPrefix=7&e0b3950&0 (String)
    Driver Index: 0000
    Driver key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\UMD
    Driver key found? Yes
     
  12. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Downloaded the new latest version and nothing seems to be working.

    I force maximum AA and Maximum AF in BFBC2 and still lots of jaggies.

    FPS counter is not showing.

    Show on screen MVPU mode is also not working.
     
  13. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I don't understood the number increasing, how can I reproduce that?

    The build 1.0.4.4 is the build I'm working on :)

    Thanks for the diagnostics!

    Forced AA in BFBC2 works if you force using CCC?

    Please post Diagnostics text, you can get it in Settings menu.

    Thanks.
     
  14. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Says its posted in clipboard...I have Windows 7..where the hell is the clipboard?
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Press CTRL+V to paste clipboard contents here.
     

  16. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Driver Registry Path: SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6898&SUBSYS_0B001002&REV_00\4&2F1C4782&0&0018
    DeviceDesc=ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series (String)
    LocationInformation=@system32\DRIVERS\pci.sys,#65536;PCI bus %1, device %2, function %3;(2,0,0) (String)
    Capabilities=0 (DWord)
    HardwareID=System.String[] (MultiString)
    CompatibleIDs=System.String[] (MultiString)
    ContainerID={00000000-0000-0000-ffff-ffffffffffff} (String)
    ConfigFlags=0 (DWord)
    ClassGUID={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318} (String)
    Driver={4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000 (String)
    Class=Display (String)
    Mfg=@oem3.inf,%ati%;ATI Technologies Inc. (String)
    Service=amdkmdap (String)
    ParentIdPrefix=5&3193560e&0 (String)
    Driver Index: 0000
    Driver key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\UMD
    Driver key found? Yes

    Ahhh thankyou.
     
  17. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Ok ive been able to reproduce 1 way of incrementing the value number (which is at 21 atm)

    load up radpro, launch 3d app, quit 3d app, modify the apps Antialiasing setting slider, quit radpro..load radpro again UE value incrememented by 1

    edit: ok increments it by 1 if i change 'any' profile setting for that app after the 3d app has quit and restart radpro.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  18. Knutselmaaster

    Knutselmaaster Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD6870 xfire
    The program won't start, if i click ok nothing happens, so i cant get into the settings tab neither :(
     
  19. Gromuhl'Djun

    Gromuhl'Djun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,439
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    1080ti
    Alright, I tested it with a number of older and newer games, so far the results are mixed on my Windows 7 installation;
    tried with normal 8xAA and 16xAF:

    - Mass Effect 1: works, both AA and AF
    - Mass Effect 2 (renamed bioshock.exe): AA didn't work, it did work when I set it manually in the CCC.
    - Ballistics: works both AA and AF
    - Gothic 2: doesn't work
    - Sacred 2: doesn't work when ingame AA is off, so I assume it doesn't work at all
    - Hitman: Blood Money: doesn't work

    The program does seem to have a problem if I try to set edge-detect 24xAA. It works when I set it through the CCC.
    [​IMG]
     
  20. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    so this is like nHancer for ATI cards? I like!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page