RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    A teaser of next skin, "Verde"

    [​IMG]

    I'll release it tomorrow, or today I can get it done (kinda busy today with other stuff)
     
  2. Guntz

    Guntz New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5870
    Ya just tried it, with no success :(
    Maybe its just not possible on my machine to run RadeonPro T^T

    But thnx anyway
     
  3. Kinfa

    Kinfa Master Guru

    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    XFX RX580 8GB
    Just one non important thing. On the bottom of your awesome tool you wrote "tecnologies" instead "technologies". Just to be perfect. :banana:
     
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,236
    Likes Received:
    689
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    The new skin looks great, japamd.

    Sad as I am, everytime I boot my PC up, I'm clicking on the Check for Update button to see if there's a new version available. It's not that there's anything wrong with the version I'm using (v1.0.7.14), it's just something I've got into the habit of doing without thinking.
     

  5. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,998
    Likes Received:
    818
    GPU:
    AsRock RX 6700XT
    +1 to this lol

    And i can't wait for the new skin either :D :infinity:
     
  6. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,236
    Likes Received:
    689
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    I just checked to see if there was an update for RadeonPro v1.0.7.14 but kept getting a time-out error, suggesting I tried later. Thinking that was a clue there was a new version out, I checked the first post but saw that it had not been updated. Undeterred I decided to download the latest RadeonPro_RC1.exe from the link and was thrilled to discover it was the long-awaited v1.0.7.15!

    I tried manually installing it and again got an error regarding not being able to overwirte AppProfiles.dll as I have with the previous versions I've updated manually (with RadeonPro closed obviously). Renaming it to AppProfiles.dlx then clicking on Retry in the installer allows it to proceed though. Can you fix this minor issue, japamd? Doesn't happen with the in-built updater, only when I update manually.

    I was initially disappointed though to see that the new version looked exactly like the old but within a few seconds I was prompted to install the new skin. I have to say that I love the new skin far more than the old nHancer layout; it looks great. Even Technologies is spelt correctly!!!

    Thanks, japamd! :D

    *EDIT*
    Get this error message though when I click on the Check for Updates button in v1.0.7.15:

    -- Begin Report----------
    AppProfiles.dll Ver 1, 0, 0, 0
    Atimgpud.dll
    Exec.exe Ver 1.0.0.0
    ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll Ver 0.85.5
    Localization.dll Ver 1.0.0.0
    RadeonPro.exe Ver 1.0.7.15
    RadeonProSupport.exe Ver 1.0.2.2
    RapHook.dll
    RPSupport.dll Ver 1.0.6.0
    Start.exe Ver 1.0.3.0
    Unins000.exe
    ----------------------
    Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at RadeonPro.BaseForm.tool_link_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.StatusStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ----------------------
    CpuCores: 8
    Installed drivers: aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx32, aticfx32, aticfx32, atiumd64.dll, atidxx64.dll, atidxx64.dll, atiumdag, atidxx32, atidxx32, atiumdva, atiumd6a.cap, atitmm64.dll
    Main Device Registry Key: System\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{4B106C7F-F8C9-4564-BFB0-6E936A7F99C9}\0000
    Main Display Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
    PNPDeviceID: PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6898&SUBSYS_E140174B&REV_00\4&2276C4A6&0&0038
    GPU: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 1024 MB
    Video Processor: ATI display adapter (0x6898)
    -- End Report ------------
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  7. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,236
    Likes Received:
    689
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Another bug... enlarging the window by dragging the corner or edges leaves a blank area at the bottom where the extended bit shows instead of having the internal boxes scale with it.

    *EDIT*
    Also one minor snag of the new skin is that you can no longer rename profiles when creating a new one nor can you right-click and select Play to test them from within RadeonPro itself.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    @Darren Hodgson, you're too fast :p

    Please download installer again and reinstall it, I was updating the new skin and changing the self-update routines to check for installed skins version also.

    BTW, here's the changelog for 1.0.7.15 and .16

    Updates

    06/23/2010 - New build 1.0.7.16

    - Fixed Auto-updater not checking installed skins version while checking for updates

    06/23/2010 - New build 1.0.7.15

    - Fixed profile loaded/unloaded notification sound not works
    - Fixed error launching/renaming newly created profile
    - Changed Skin Chooser thumbnails preview image quality
     
  9. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,236
    Likes Received:
    689
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    That's impressive, japamd, you've fixed two of those three issues already (window resize and update glitches). Well done!
     
  10. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,869
    Likes Received:
    2,799
    GPU:
    Inno3d RTX3070
    japamd, the anfinity is missing with the verde skin.
     

  11. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    For some reason the panel lost the anchor property and was not scaling correctly, thanks for reporting.

    And yeah, I completely forgot about the rename/play stuff in profiles list, I'll see what I can do. I need to update the program again because the check for updates feature is not checking for updated skins as it should.

    :thumbup:
     
  12. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Look at Advanced tweaking, Process tweaks.

    If it's not showing probably it's some bug I didn't see while testing here. :cry:
     
  13. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,869
    Likes Received:
    2,799
    GPU:
    Inno3d RTX3070
    i took a screenie

    [​IMG]
     
  14. drill_sarge

    drill_sarge Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 4850 1G
    ^^confirmed. no affinity there. EDIT: you have to select a game profile first, then the option is available

    japamd, could you do the verde skin without the black background&ruby image? (like classic)
     
  15. perosmct

    perosmct Banned

    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    unknown
    thanks for the latest version, now i got it to work, the previous version was no way working on my PC... :D ;) great work... everything works flawlessly now to me..:):biggun::pc1:
     

  16. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,869
    Likes Received:
    2,799
    GPU:
    Inno3d RTX3070
    Look at my screen. the BFBC2 profile is loaded. choosing another profile doesnt make any difference. the cores are missing.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2010
  17. perosmct

    perosmct Banned

    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    unknown
    for me with the verde skin does not even start the radeonpro utility and i must delete the skin.dll

    all other skins are working great....am i unlucky again..?? :( :'(
     
  18. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    Typo. Should be applicable
     
  19. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,638
    Likes Received:
    579
    GPU:
    RTX 4090
    -- Begin Report----------
    AppProfiles.dll Ver 1, 0, 0, 0
    atimgpud.dll
    exec.exe Ver 1.0.0.0
    ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll Ver 0.85.5
    Localization.dll Ver 1.0.0.0
    RadeonPro.exe Ver 1.0.7.16
    RadeonProSupport.exe Ver 1.0.2.2
    raphook.dll
    RPSupport.dll Ver 1.0.6.0
    Start.exe Ver 1.0.3.0
    unins000.exe
    ----------------------
    Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at Verde.Form1. (Object , EventArgs )
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnEnter(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TabPage.OnEnter(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TabPage.FireEnter(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TabControl.OnSelected(TabControlEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TabControl.WmSelChange()
    at System.Windows.Forms.TabControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ----------------------
    CpuCores: 4
    Installed drivers: aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx32, aticfx32, aticfx32, atiumd64.dll, atidxx64.dll, atidxx64.dll, atiumdag, atidxx32, atidxx32, atiumdva, atiumd6a.cap, atitmm64.dll
    Main Device Registry Key: System\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{EF0BC452-30AB-41D6-9D19-F01C3092050D}\0000
    Main Display Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series
    PNPDeviceID: PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6898&SUBSYS_0B001002&REV_00\4&39043ADE&0&0008
    GPU: ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series 1024 MB
    Video Processor: ATI display adapter (0x6898)
    -- End Report ------------

    When i press programs
     
  20. Floppyflip

    Floppyflip Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7870 2GB
    I get the same problem
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page