RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vlc_marcos

    vlc_marcos Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus 8800gt/ hd M 4650
    Hello
    Can someone explain me how to configure the software for moh warfighter for a laptop with a 4650 ddr2, in the way that i will try to put the game as smooth as possible.
    i know that is a very old laptop with a week card but s what i have.
    what are the configurations that i can apply?
    one more thing i try already something but every tome that iam playing a game i get a red cross on the radeonpro icon. what is means? that is not active?
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Maybe it's something else like a dependency library that's not installed due to fresh install of OS. Begin with MS VC++ runtimes, install both 32 and 64-bit of MSVC 2008 and 2010 and see if it works.

    Ok, for people having issues with gamma while displaying steam overlay, try this: http://www.radeonpro.info/Download/RadeonPro_Preview_gamma_fix.exe
     
  3. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    The problems still persists.
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Which sweetfx settings are you using?
     

  5. BababooeyHTJ

    BababooeyHTJ Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 crossfire
    I don't know what happened but it magically works. Must have been something that I installed in the meantime.

    I love this program, I was worried for a minute there. :)
     
  6. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    For me it happens with any sweetfx settings. As long as something is selected.

    I've got a list of 40 something games going now... :bang:
     
  7. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    This is strange japamd I just started using Radeon Pro again with BF3 now you have SweetFX working. So I went ahead and deleted SweetFX from BF3 folder and setup on RP started with settings and then added the settings to the bf3 Profile.
    Started up BF3 game loaded and sweetFX will not work, so I go and put all the Sweetfx files back into BF3 folder and start up game and now BF3 works with both sweetfx and RP???

    Last time BF3 used to just crash because of the sweetfx or have I setup the correct way anyway now? I know RP is working because dynamic vsync is working :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  8. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    also happens with smaa, and fxaa for me..

    it seems to be tied to the injecter, not RP itself...

    derko, turn off sweet, and turn on smaa and see if it still happens.

    japamd: seems to have fixed it for me, ill keep you informed...
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  9. Shaneus

    Shaneus Master Guru

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
    I didn't realise this was a thing. I encountered it in Ridge Racer Unbounded, too.

    Edit: Just read the rest of the posts, it probably *is* something related to the Steam overlay. I'll try running RRU with the in-game overlay stuff disabled, see if it still does it.

    Edit #2: Definitely the overlay. Disabling the in-game community features thing doesn't seem to cause it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  10. sekta

    sekta Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    I have a major issue with Black Ops 2. No matter what, if I add Black Ops as a profile in RadeonPro, even if I don't touch any settings, it makes the mouse cursor in-game blink really badly. As in disappear, reappear, atleast twice per second. Once a match has loaded, you can't even see the mouse cursor so it makes picking your class and going into settings extremely difficult.
     

  11. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Yep! I wonder if it's something to do with the game... or with how the overlay is implemented on those specific games.

    New game to add that I just got... Warlock: Master of The Arcane.
     
  12. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    The updated "gamma fix" build doesn't work?
     
  13. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    To use SMAA or FXAA do i need to disable the ingame AA ? MSAA / MLAA / FXAA if the game support it like Dishonored ?

    Should i keep SMAA on ultra ? i can't change the 1x to 2x it just stays grey

    EDIT : Can i use SMAA or Sweet for WoW 64bit ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  14. Sasquatch_04

    Sasquatch_04 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro
    I think it would be great if the community could add to AO profiles.

    It's great to add AO to games that don't have the feature but also as important is the fact that newer games are locking down AO as "exclusive" features to the DX11 API.
    So users such as myself (with only DX10.1 functionality, but more than capable of HBAO) see RadeonPro as the only way of making AO a possibility in games like Max Payne 3 - where even SSAO is locked to DX11 (Really, Rockstar?) and Batman Arkham City where HBAO is a DX11 feature.

    Reminds me back when Crysis 1 locked DX9 users out of features like POM...only for users to tweak the config to add it to DX9 with minimal fps loss (compared to DX10)

    HBAO support adds such realism and depth to a game that i'd rather sacrifice some fps just for it.

    The only game that got it right to me was Battlefield 3. The only thing i was not able to max out was the geometric detail which is tessellation related.

    Max Payne 3 ends up looking flat without AO.
     
  15. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    They are post processing filters, they run on the shaders independant of in-game options..
     

  16. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    So that means i can't or can use it with it ?
     
  17. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    you can use them all you like, no matter what in game option you have set

    certain combinations may look fugly however due to over sharpening/bluring
     
  18. Flisan

    Flisan Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    980Ti SLI
    I'm also at Win7 :) I examined litle more and noticed that CF tweaks are a BIG problem with BF3.

    Another question. If i tab out from a game and change some settings in RadeonPro, will the changes adjust immediately or do i have to restart the game?

    EDIT: Think i found a bug to. Not that annoying, but still a bug. Old games that has been deleted wont go away from the launch menu.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  19. TCPIP

    TCPIP Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 290
    There is a slight problem with SweetFX implementation:
    Some games show an ugly effect
    SweetFX on
    [​IMG]
    SweetFX off
    [​IMG]
    To see the effect see the full-sized images

    This is caused by the lumasharpen shader, as it should go after the hdr and dpx shaders, but editing the source file(main.h) to change the shader load order has no effect whatsoever, the effect persists, so i guess you hardcoded the shader load order somewhere in RadeonPro, is there anything that can be done about it?
    By the way, there is another way of solving the problem. If you use SweetFX injector(without RadeonPro) you can specify lumasharpen pattern 8, which is present in the source files, it is heavier performance-wise but more accurate, then you don't even need to change the shader load order, but with RadeonPro it has no effect even if you set the 8th pattern as any of the original 4(so you can choose it from the RadeonPro menu) so i am quite lost here, there might be some compiler differences or something.
    I'd use the SweetFX instead, but RadeonPro makes it possible to use SweetFX with some games that the injector simply can't manage(like FarCry3 in dx11 mode), and in whole it's great, but these are the little flaws and it would be great if they could be fixed.
     
  20. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    Is it possible to to use RadeonPro and Sweet for Wow64 Bit ? Or battle.net means non of the games like diablo3, If so just write U can't use for all Blizzard games, it's confusing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page