RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Endymion FRS

    Endymion FRS Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD7950 WF3
    Oh ok thanks. I was just going to layer SMAA on top of the in-game 2X MSAA.
     
  2. laimis911

    laimis911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1070
    Hi ,does RP works with Guild Wars 2 ? if yes can I use it without worrying about getting banned ? Now I'm downloading the game and just curious .
     
  3. David3k

    David3k Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    Graphics Processing Unit
    Using it with sweetfx, no warnings or bans yet.

    I'm trying to figure out how to make AO work on it, though.
     
  4. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    I've got the same problem with Risen 2.
     

  5. laimis911

    laimis911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1070
    OK,thanks .
     
  6. Sasquatch_04

    Sasquatch_04 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro
    Speaking of which, hey japamd how can someone add their own AO profiles to RadeonPro?

    Is there a guide or anything?

    i would love to help out and maybe contribute some profiles if you would like!
     
  7. Tarrnation

    Tarrnation New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5850
    Reinstalling seems to have solved the problem. Thanks.
     
  8. Flisan

    Flisan Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    980Ti SLI
    Hi guys.
    First time i try RadeonPro with my 7970CF setup and it looks great so far. Just have to do some reading first in the Guide section.

    Anyway. Anyone who has stuble upon a good profile for BF3? I can't find a stable setup and it ends up "almost every time" with BF3 never starts as it should.

    Also, is there any forum/database/site with people sharing profiles for games?
     
  9. Shaneus

    Shaneus Master Guru

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
    I'm in this boat as well... I'd love to contribute :)
     
  10. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    I can't seem to get RP's big yellow FPS counter to show up anymore or it's rare at least. I'll try reinstalling though to see if that fixes it. RP does appear to be triggering OK as it's changing my MSI AB profiles with the scripts function.
     

  11. Razor 116

    Razor 116 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nVidia GTX 980 Ti
    When I set the DFC to 200fps it changes to 120. Is 120 the limit and if so can this be raised please?
     
  12. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Just curious.
    Why is this a problem?
     
  13. aRadiatedNoodle

    aRadiatedNoodle New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon 7850 XFX DD
    Issues with Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy

    Hey there! A little issue I've found when changing any visual settings in the game Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy.

    Now, in a case where Radeon Pro is not present, the game temporarily minimizes after hitting apply and opens back up with the new graphical settings applied. However, with Radeon Pro started, the game does minimize after hitting apply, but locks up as soon as it pops back up.

    A way around it is temporarily closing Radeon Pro to change the settings.


    Here's a debug log:

    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.036: Starting log for [jasp.exe]
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.037: Setup API hooking
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.037: API hooking startup done
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.039: Listing loaded modules at memory
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.039: PID 2304 hamachi-2-ui.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.039: PID 2768 Flashget3.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.040: PID 3348 CtHelper.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.040: PID 4148 Steam.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.040: PID 5096 RadeonPro.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.040: PID 5024 firefox.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.041: PID 3336 plugin-container.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.041: PID 1436 FlashPlayerPlugin_11_5_502_135.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.041: PID 1768 FlashPlayerPlugin_11_5_502_135.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.041: PID 3060 jasp.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.042: Listing modules loaded by target application
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.042: (0x00400000) D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Jedi Academy\GameData\jasp.exe
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.042: (0x77E20000) C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.042: (0x77370000) C:\Windows\syswow64\kernel32.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.042: (0x771B0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.042: (0x75270000) C:\ProgramData\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\N360_20.1.0.24\Definitions\BASHDefs\20121130.005\UMEngx86.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.043: (0x10000000) D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Jedi Academy\GameData\OpenAL32.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.043: (0x75150000) C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.043: (0x76F80000) C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.043: (0x75B90000) C:\Windows\syswow64\USER32.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.043: (0x75D20000) C:\Windows\syswow64\GDI32.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.044: (0x77030000) C:\Windows\syswow64\LPK.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.044: (0x760F0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\USP10.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.044: (0x75FF0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\ADVAPI32.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.044: (0x76F60000) C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sechost.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.045: (0x77200000) C:\Windows\syswow64\RPCRT4.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.045: (0x75500000) C:\Windows\syswow64\SspiCli.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.045: (0x754F0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\CRYPTBASE.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.045: (0x77040000) C:\Windows\syswow64\ole32.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.045: (0x00130000) D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Jedi Academy\GameData\IFC22.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.045: (0x733F0000) C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.046: (0x75E70000) C:\Windows\system32\IMM32.DLL
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.046: (0x758D0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\MSCTF.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.046: (0x73510000) C:\Windows\system32\CRYPTSP.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.047: (0x73010000) C:\Windows\system32\rsaenh.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.047: (0x72440000) C:\Windows\system32\uxtheme.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.047: (0x5F8F0000) C:\Program Files (x86)\RadeonPro\AppProfiles.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.047: (0x75B80000) C:\Windows\syswow64\PSAPI.DLL
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.048: (0x77480000) C:\Windows\syswow64\SHLWAPI.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.048: (0x76310000) C:\Windows\syswow64\SHELL32.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.048: (0x6BBE0000) C:\Windows\system32\AVRT.dll
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.048: HookStartup end
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:00.059: API hooking ok (Watchdog timeout waiting)
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.436: Got video adapter [AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series]
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.438: Got video adapter [AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series]
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.446: FirstPresent (Class=0)
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.446: FirstPresent (Class=GLD8+)
    [PID: 3060-4100] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.488: Watch timeout: Something hooked, stop thread
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.489: Got game window handle=000502BA
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.969: Init Panel
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.970: InitPanel: GameWindow=000502BA FXAA=0 SMAA=0 DVC=0 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=0
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.970: SystemHooks::ResetHooks enter
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.971: SystemHooks::ResetHooks leave (4)
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:01.971: FirstPresent leave with status=FALSE
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:12.251: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources enter with ThreadId=4736
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:12.251: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:12.251: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets enter
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:12.251: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets leave (clean)
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:13.869: FirstPresent (Class=0)
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:13.869: FirstPresent (Class=GLD8+)
    [PID: 3060-4736] 01/05/2013 21:34:13.869: Got game window handle=0012050C

    I'd also like to add that I'm currently using Catalyst 12.11 Beta 11.

    I'm also using the Dec 19th build of the Radeon Pro preview.

    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  14. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    I m sorry if this has been posted before but the screen goes really dark when sweetFX is activated through Radeonpro with the steam overlay.

    Only way to fix it is to alt-tab.
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    First post of 2013, Happy new year, guys :)

    That's odd as it works fine here with or without in-game MSAA, but thanks for sharing.

    No. And flip queue size forced by driver only works with D3D9 games (and maybe with earlier versions of DX).

    Ok, RadeonPro 2.0 will have it.

    Ok, I'll check that later, thanks.

    For BF3 you might try disable Origin overlay if you're getting stuck at "loading level" or something like that. I've tried it on Windows 7 and origin overlay is working with latest build, not sure about Windows 8 thou.

    In the beginning I was thinking of a shared database of profiles, but in the end it became clear that there's no such thing as best profile settings for every hardware.

    Do you have Global API monitoring disabled? If you do, maybe you're setting the launcher as the profile trigger?

    Sorry, don't have that game to test, maybe someone else can share if it works or not with RP.

    On every game?
     

  16. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    Yes. Let me give some examples:
    Darksiders
    Deadspace 2
    Walking Dead
    Dishonored
    Stalker Series
    Bioshock 1/2

    Just some examples.
     
  17. BababooeyHTJ

    BababooeyHTJ Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 crossfire
    I just installed my os due to a ssd upgrade and can't seem to get radeonpro to work anymore. This is the error that I'm seeing when trying to load Borderlands 2. Crysis won't load either. I haven't tried any other games just yet.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    DVC/DFC/DFC target FPS are changeable only when panel is visible (Insert/Delete/Home/End keys)

    Hi, which mode is the best to use for 99% of the games or when the 1st mode doesn't work what to use otherwise ?

    Like the one u put on Dirt3 + SMAA .

    And how to activate the little OSD to see which is active ? does it really say when it's active and we can see it or it shows it as activated but really it doesn't work ?
     
  19. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    add witcher2 to that list

    its something funky with the steam overlay

    it happens on a lot of games as soon as the steam overlay pops up, and sometimes after loading screens.

    alt-tab fixes it temporarily, but it comes back often.

    best i can tell is its gamma being messed with.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013
  20. X7007

    X7007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Inno3D 1080GTX
    DVC/DFC/DFC target FPS are changeable only when panel is visible (Insert/Delete/Home/End keys)

    Hi, which mode is the best to use for 99% of the games or when the 1st mode doesn't work what to use otherwise ?

    Like the one u put on Dirt3 + SMAA .

    And how to activate the little OSD to see which is active ? does it really say when it's active and we can see it or it shows it as activated but really it doesn't work ?

    ** I can't change SMAA x1 to anything else, it just grey, i can only change quality, any idea why ? It's both from Global and profile, WoW , GW2 and such
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page