RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bobthemarley

    bobthemarley Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Twin Frozr 2gb
    I figured out what was wrong in NBA 2k13, I turned on AA in game which somehow let me use Ambient Occlusion.
     
  2. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    I have asked this before, but is there a way to check the "Flip Queue" size when ingame, to see what it´s at?
     
  3. willhub2012

    willhub2012 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5870 XFX
    Anyone have any idea how to enable SweetFX for Far Cry 3 through Radeon Pro?
     
  4. fleggy

    fleggy Active Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 ti X Trio
    Hello Japamd, could you add an option to write a user comment per game/profile please? It would be nice to keep the notes together with the game settings.
    Thank you and a Happy New Year to all.
     

  5. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Same way as in other games. Just make a profile and set it to use sweetfx.
    Also make sure you have sweetfx enabled in RP's settings.
    One thing to note is the Uplay launchers screen overlay might interfere with RP.
    I set the Uplay overlay to disabled and it works fine.
     
  6. willhub2012

    willhub2012 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5870 XFX
    I can't find anything referring to SweetFX within RadeonPro, I've got 1.1.0.6 as well.
     
  7. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
  8. willhub2012

    willhub2012 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5870 XFX
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  9. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    I don't know what you mean "settings import". If u want use SweetFX with RadeonPro:

    Radeon Pro Settings:
    Settings/SweetFX settings/Enable SweetFX integration is checked.
    Root location (SweetFX root dir, u need unpacked SweetFX anywhere)
    SweetFX hotkey is good idea, if you want to see the change under game.

    Game profile:
    SweetFX tab
    Enable SweetFX is checked, and see below, check any effects what u want...
     
  10. willhub2012

    willhub2012 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5870 XFX
    I thought something was wrong but I had Splitscreen checked, is that comparing it do On/Off?
     

  11. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Japamd... I'm still getting some games that have that black/dark filter over them if I enable SweetFX. I mentioned before Hard Reset... you can add Orcs Must Die 2 to that list. SweetFX works fine if I just use the injector though.
     
  12. Hellcat1992

    Hellcat1992 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vapor-x 7770 OC
    Encountered an issue with BF3. I've tried many different config but it still didn't work
    [​IMG][/IMG]
     
  13. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,153
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Have you by any chance set the tessellation bar to disabled?
     
  14. Hellcat1992

    Hellcat1992 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vapor-x 7770 OC
    ^ thank you
    I Forced off it
     
  15. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,153
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    You are welcome.
    If you want it off, just set the ground settings in game to low and you are good to go.
    Personally, I can't tell the difference in quality, but I do tell the FPS improvement.
     

  16. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    Splitscreen only show what is the difference, example: http://postimage.org/image/62fb3r4dp/ But toggle sweet fx button is usable too, I wrote above...

    If u want see any changes on the screen u need other filters too...
     
  17. Tarrnation

    Tarrnation New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 5850
    error on launch

    Hello, I installed RadeonPro a few days ago and it was working fine until just now when I launched it, the following error message was displayed:

    cannot open RadeonPro Support Service service on computer

    I've tried rebooting, I've tried double-checking the services.msc setting (it's set to automatic), and I've tried running the app as administrator too but when I do that, another error message pops up warning not to run it with elevated privileges.

    Any help getting to the bottom of this would be greatly appreciated!
     
  18. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Make sure the service is running before starting RP.
    If that doesn't help try a uninstall, restart and install again.
     
  19. Endymion FRS

    Endymion FRS Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD7950 WF3
    Apologies if it has been asked, but how do I use RadeonPro to force AA in a Half-Life 2 mod? Specifically Black Mesa.
     
  20. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    choggi.org/specs
    you'd need to make a profile for
    Steam\SteamApps\*Endymion FRS*\source sdk base 2007\hl2.exe

    you could just turn on aa in the video options though
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page