RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheOriginalTO

    TheOriginalTO Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5500 XT / 8gb
    DotA 2 mostly. I'm not having any problems or anything, was just wondering if there was a general rule of if I leave mip map / texture detail on high or whatever if there are major differences.
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Which build are you using? Look at window title, it can be either 1.1.0.6 or 1.1.1.0.

    If you're running 1.1.0.6 you must set a launcher if global API monitoring is disabled (see this, item 2 checked means global API monitoring is disabled). Also, if you're running 1.1.0.6 you should try the preview, which doesn't require a launcher unless you're trying to force an AA/CF profile.
     
  3. rodney.ser

    rodney.ser New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6990
    Hi japamd thanks so much for replying i really appreciate your work so far :).

    Im using the preview version 1.1.1.0. When using global settings RP is able to detect the game running and apply the tweaks accordingly but when i set up a game profile it doesn't work. ie. it doesn't detect the game running and apply the settings in the profile i created.

    Plus another side question, in the global settings, under the tweaks tab if i enable double v-sync and triple buffering will my fps be limited to 30? because when i enable both my fps is stuck at 30 and only when i change it to normal vsync on does it go back 60 fps.

    I basically just require the dynamic framerate control and v sync because my HD6990 has micro-stuttering in alot of games and when I got RP to work on the rare occasion it really made my game alot smoother so the only settings i change are under the tweaks tabs.

    Does UAC in windows 7 affect anything? I did run radeonpro as admin though
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2012
  4. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Japamd, okay not i crashed again, but the log didn´t update since the last time i played.

    I have no idea, but not it just exited completely random in a Level, no lag or anything just crash to desktop, no error or anything, it´s as if i use Alt+F4;S
     

  5. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    That's really odd. You said you're having trouble with Far Cry 3, did you added farcry_d3d11.exe or farcry3.exe?

    Double-vsync (or half refresh) caps framerate to half of your refresh rate (30 Hz/FPS for a 60 Hz monitor)

    Can you please test some other games? Just to try isolate the issue.

    UAC doesn't matter, RP works fine with a limited access account too.

    Are you using Ambient Occlusion or other tweak in Orcs Must Die 2 profile?
     
  6. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  7. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    Evolve got an overlay revamp today: https://www.evolvehq.com/announcements/483

    When Evolve is running and Overlay is enabled, RadeonPro will not show GPU statistics, but will show the big bottom box:

    [​IMG]

    But when Evolve isn't running, RadeonPro will show GPU statistics, and show the big bottom box:

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas as to what would be causing the GPU statistics to not show? Also, that Evolve toaster in the screenshot vanishes on its own after a few seconds.
     
  8. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    The only thing i have been using is, AA, AF, Flip Queue and Triple Buffering.

    Though i have tried without Flip Queue and AF, and AA (set it to Enhanced Application),
    So really the only thing i Triple Buffering, which i really want.

    Do you think that´s causing the crash?
    Cause like i said, it only happens after some hour/s, not at start or in a few min.


    PS: Okay noticed now that it did crash after the LVL, it must have crashed precisely when the last enemy died, so i didn´t notice the LVL was done.

    So it always crashes when a LVL ends.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  9. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    By mistake I installed the older, 1.1.0.6 version and I realised it's more responsive in comparison with latest, 1.1.1.0. I truly hope the final version will be as good, same quality and responsiveness level. :S

    Incidentally, BF3 has TripleBuffering on by default... What should I do with this? Currently I run a user.cfg to keep the built-in disabled and I enable Dynamic VSync in RadeonPro... Is it O.K. or better leave it as is, on?
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    @Espionage724: the osd panel was supposed to be visible or not? The issue is with OSD statistics? The toaster prevents OSD monitoring to appear or when any evolve overlay is visible it turns OSD monitoring hidden?
     

  11. xNAPx

    xNAPx Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Lightning
    how did u do that? can you share the profile configuration?
     
  12. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    No because I had to do some changes in order to get it working. It'll be available on next build.
     
  13. 3dPlayer

    3dPlayer Banned

    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Have
    Valeu. :p

    Sweet!
     
  14. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    ssao looks pretty sweet in Alan Wake, Dead Space 2, etc.! how about fps drop?..a lot?
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Performance hit varies a lot depending on game. Why not try it by yourself? It won't bite.
     

  16. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    The OSD panel was supposed to be visible, but doesn't show up when Evolve's overlay is enabled. I don't think it's related to the toaster at all, but just with Evolve's overlay entirely. RP's OSD doesn't show up at all when Evolve's OSD is enabled.
     
  17. Nihilanth

    Nihilanth Member

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 7850 Twin Frozr III
    One ring to rule them all...which makes japamd Sauron I suppose :D

    Brilliant little application. Wasn't even aware of this new beefed up version till a few days back cause I remember readin somewhere a while ago that Radeon pro updates had stopped. Then I ran into some issues with the old version with a couple of games and just googled "Radeon Pro latest version" hoping against hope and there this thread was on the results page.

    I just have one little issue - well its more of a query of sorts. Yesterday I added a profile for Far Cry 2 in RP with Vsync(in game or RP) and Triple Buffering enabled but no matter which type of AA I select(in game or the one's in RP) it goes from 60 to 30 anyplace where the 60fps mark can't be maintained. When I disable vsync, the places where it drops to 30 are at 57-58 w/o it. I have tried Dynamic Vsync as well but as expected anywhere its one frame below 60, Vsync goes off and it starts tearing and that really annoys me.

    Now when I stick a profile into good old D3D overrider, the above mentioned problem is no more. Also both D3D(Vsync and TB) and RP(any AA+SweetFX) work together like a charm here.

    Anyway I was just hoping someone can point out to me why Vsync(in game/RP) +TB enabled in RP won't play nice with AA (in game/RP) here and if anyone else has run into this weird issue. The D3D + RP combo is working here but might not in some other title so I would like to know if there's a way to overcome this little inconvenience. Thanks.
     
  18. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Ok, looks like it's that program overlay taking over RP overlay so I doubt there's something I can do. Did you tried other OSD tools (MSI AB, FRAPS etc.) to see if they work?

    Sauron? I like it [​IMG]

    Make sure you disabled in-game vsync, I have this same issue on Far Cry 3 and it happens only when in-game vsync is enabled and only during cut scenes. Also, triple-buffering led is green in OSD panel/bar?
     
  19. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    Afterburner seems to work fine (for the most part anyway; it's OSD and Evolve can both be shown in-game, but AB needs Stealth Mode enabled globally.

    But what would cause the bottom box for RP to be able to be shown without any issue?
     
  20. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    213
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    Actually I noticed if you run RP in admin mode it will not detect certain games unless you also run the games in admin mode. Vice versa if you run a game in admin or compatibilty mode RP won't work without having admin rights itself.

    By the way any chance of fixing the gpu id spoofing?
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page