RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. neologan

    neologan Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, can get this fps counter to work, the fraps style one.

    I've done both - closing right away and loading it to a track, tried ctrl + s many times to switch it on and off, i see the text saying on/off, but no changes at all. i put bloom very high so it would be obvious if it came on.
     
  2. nwann

    nwann New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati radeon hd 5850
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    Are these settings going to work with a 5850? I can't enable API monitoring so I don't even know if anything's working or not, maybe settings are so high it just doesn't apply.
     
  3. laimis911

    laimis911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GTX1070
    japamd
    I've played FarCry 3 and noticed that the game has in settings Double Vsync it's just called differently ,I can make game run at 60fps,30fps or 15fps on 60Hz in Dx9 and Dx11 mode .I mentioned few weeks ago that RP enables this function only in Dx11 running Windows 8 . So it's seems Windows 8 supports Double,triple Vsync but maybe for Dx9 the code path is different now compared to Windows 7(I'm just guessing ,I'm no Pro :)). Maybe you could check how to fix this in RP ,it's really good feature for games which are bad optimized ,it makes to run some of the games smooth ,even smoother than capping to 30fps with DFC+Vsync .
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    That happens with FXAA too, some games can't get it applied due to its internals. Unfortunately I don't have rfactor, if you know some other game where Sweetfx isn't working, let me know.

    Should work, but you should start with a minimal set, create a profile and set OSD at global scope only and see if it works. A debug log can help too, see a few posts above how to activate debug mode.

    Nope, the code is the same. I'll check DX caps viewer on my Win 8 machine.
     

  5. Megagoth1702

    Megagoth1702 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6850 (flashed to 6870)
    Dude, 8xMSAA kills EVERY GPU... I don't even know why you would do that. Run 4x max at 1080p.
    I usually go with 2xMSAA or no MSAA and in addition HIGH SMAA. That gives me really really good anti aliasing without the performance impact of anything above 2xMSAA...
    So stop torturing your GPU. If you run 1080p more than 4x is overkill.


    Would have been better to have the pics as links. They take away a lot of space for no real reason. Quoting your post is taking 3x more space than my whole post without pictures. :p
     
  6. Nevk992

    Nevk992 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970x2/3G
    very good and useful software!

    Thanks:)
     
  7. hany103

    hany103 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD 5850
    Why Dynamic VSync forces Triple buffering ? It defeats the purpose.
     
  8. neologan

    neologan Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to double check with you, SweetFX is 100% working in rfactor outside of RP, so i don't know what's wrong.

    You could get rfactor for testing quite easily, they have a "lite" version the is only 90mb: http://www.mediafire.com/?hff3xphh5py11p6 this is not an illegal download, it's sanctioned. You can then find a no CD exe quite easily which for your purposes would not be dodgy either.

    Race07 (a steam game) also acts a bit crazy. As soon as the steam overlay kicks in it goes very dark and odd. Not sure if this is just a sweetfx issue as i've not looked into it too much yet.

    ps, just wanted to say that this app is the best thing to happen to AMD cards ever. Been using it for well over a year and very excited to see you developing it further. AMD should blooming well support you as it's pretty much the perfect app for what it does.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  9. neologan

    neologan Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    i doubt it does as Dynamix v-sync is only on when it can sync, and then turns itself off when you go under that sync'ed frame rate, so it's good to have it on just to get even better performance (lower lag) when it is sync'ed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  10. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Yeah i know that 8x is very often overkill, but in Batman, i get aliasing no matter what on some objects, it´s really irritating.

    Like, the Chairs Back and stuff.


    Maybe it´s in the stuff that MS can´t work with, but i think Adaptive kills my performance on this game, SSAA certainly does it, and it didn´t look much of any better;S

    PS:

    Can someone please explain if this is correct:

    OpenGL = Triple Buffering = Vsync on with not fps issues + no input lag
    DirectX = Triple Buffering = Vsync on with no fps issues + 1 or no frame input lag.

    Cause i think that OpenGL always show the Latest frame, with DirectX want them to show in the correct order, even if that means it will have to drop the latest and show one frame earlier, meaning it will be one frame behind.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012

  11. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    This happens with a lot of games if you use post processing effets. alt-tabbing to the desktop and back in will reset the render pipeline and clear that up.
     
  12. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    Damn... This thing made Borderlands 2 experience fully enjoyable... Dynamic VSync is what exactly this damn game needs. Flip Queue at 2 and Ultra SMAA, done! I had some problems though, like SMAA couldn't load. I don't know if the advanced D3D9 helped or that I tried to override AA settings, but anyway. Now all fine.

    I've a feeling Dynamic VSync is gonna be enabled globally; I truly love it. Also, no more FXAA blurriness!

    It helps on BF3 too... By the way, why on BF3 I see fps cap at 59? I didn't set it. I know that it helps on VSync lag, however, I'm just wondering.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2012
  13. Chrisoldinho

    Chrisoldinho Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    CF HIS 7950 IceQ's
    Hi, BF3 no longer launches for me (sticks on Joining Server) when using latest 12.11 Beta 11 drivers in conjunction with RP, if I remove the profile it works, I have attempted to delete and re-install the profile, and I have the same problem.

    Regards,
    Chris.
     
  14. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 SUPER
    I'm just playing BF3 on Windows 8 with Radeon Pro and everything works fine. I'm just saying...
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Yes, the injector used by standalone Sweetfx package works differently from RP, that's why some games work there but not in RP and vice-versa.

    Thanks for the link, I downloaded the lite version and got it working, it was just a render state missing :)

    [​IMG]

    As a bonus, I also got SSAO working on rFactor, see the SSAO gallery at imgur for a sample.

    http://imgur.com/a/lMhri#16
     

  16. Megagoth1702

    Megagoth1702 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6850 (flashed to 6870)
    Because having triple buffering enabled does not hurt performance at all, at least i can not notice a difference, and if vsync is going to be enabled automatically it's better to use TB instead of double buffering. It's the best vsync option out there at this time.

    Just having TB on does not mean vsync is on. :)
     
  17. hany103

    hany103 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD 5850
    Dynamic VSync shuts down VSync when FPS drops below refresh rate, so there is no need for Triple buffering/Double buffering.

    I don't see a reason for forcing Triple buffering.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012
  18. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Vsync does not get disabled until framerate drops below DVC's threshold (currently 5%), if you don't have triple-buffering enabled then framerate would drop from 60 to 30 FPS when the game can't sustain 60 FPS (assuming a 60 Hz monitor)
     
  19. Megagoth1702

    Megagoth1702 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6850 (flashed to 6870)
    Just learn to love triple buffering. The only downside are 15-25MB more GPU memory usage according to this source. Not noticable. And as far as I know you can not enable/disable TB while the game is running. So for any kind of vsync/dynamic vsync it is better to start the game with TB enabled.
     
  20. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Isn´t there input lag in DirectX with TP?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page