RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xNAPx

    xNAPx Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Lightning
    so what should i do to keep AA details in my screenshot?
     
  2. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    When i use alt-tab the game stays in fullscreen,but i can't walk/play the game ,only see around with the mouse.

    In the background it does goes to windows but can't see it because farcry 3 is in fullscreen. Windows+tab doesn't work also.

    The game doesn't crash.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  3. CeeJay.dk

    CeeJay.dk Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    Radeon 6870

    I'm not sure how it works in Avisynth either but from what I could read about the Dither tools for Avisynth , then I think it will work in a similar way.

    SweetFX recieves an 8-bit image from the game, does all it's calculations in single precision (32-bit) and then returns a 32-bit image which is rounded off to 8-bit before being presented.

    The problem is that if you expand 8-bit to 32-bit you still only have 8-bit of precision from the original value, and so I'll have to detect what is and what isn't banding and then smooth out the bands while keeping everything else untouched.

    I plan to do this by detecting the contrast difference between a pixel and it surroundings (I'll probably implement it into LumaSharpen since it already does this) and if that diffence is very small then instead of sharpening it, I shall blur it instead.

    I just got Dead Space 2 for my birthday - I'll look into it.
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Which AA? Post processing AA? Did you tested by taking screenshots with and without post processing AA and the screenshots don't have it applied?

    BTW, for downsampling you can't do anything, the beautiful image with no aliasing you see in front of your eyes is just in your mind :nerd:

    But ALT+TAB works without RP running?
     

  5. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    Yes, without it ,it works.
     
  6. deastynova77

    deastynova77 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI radeon 4770 512MB
    Hi japamd, is there anyway to fix the problem with xbox360 controller emulator?
    Radeonpro profiles stop working with it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    ALT+TAB twice, that would bring Uplay to foreground and taskbar will be visible. Some DX10+ games switch to windowed mode when you alt+tab or the game window loses focus, might work on Far cry 3 too.

    No, I don't know what that emulator does to break RP.
     
  8. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    Thanks, wil test it.

    Edit
    Twice won't work either. :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  9. warlord

    warlord Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,824
    Likes Received:
    944
    GPU:
    Null
    (alt+tab)+far cry 3 working flawlessly here... :D it's not a real bug...maybe an application conflict of the background or high OC

    but japamd, i can't take an oath that fxaa really works on fc3...mlaa surely does though, it blurs everything as always...haha...:D
     
  10. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Anything on an update japamd? I'm just wondering... since I've been looking forward to the Windows 8 DX10/11 fix.

    I know you've been busy though. :)
     

  11. Donbabbeo

    Donbabbeo New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD7950 3GB
    I tried to disable every application with automatic startup on my PC, restarted, launched Steam and Radeon Pro and nothing else: no luck.

    Hard reset goes to black screen without opening cinematic and i should CTRL+ALT+CANC to goes back to desktop.

    Torchlight 2 launch the splash screen where it loads the various stuffs and before switching to full screen appear the crash report.

    There is something else i could provide to help with my issue?
     
  12. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    do those games work without RP loaded?

    create a profile for those games, and disable the api monitoring
     
  13. Donbabbeo

    Donbabbeo New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD7950 3GB
    Yes, without RP they work flawless.

    Correct me if i'm wrong but disabling API monitoring isn't the same thing as having RP closed?

    BTW: crash log from Hard Reset

    *** Crash Log ***

    Crash timestamp: 2012-12-06 21:10:25

    [Application info]

    Version: 1.0
    Compilation timestamp: Apr 26 2012 16:55:52

    [Minidump]

    Minidump written successfully to file: crash.dmp

    [Exception]

    <unknown-exception>

    [Callstack]

    RaiseException()+73 - <unknown-file>
    <unknown-symbol> - <unknown-file>
    isatty()+221 - <unknown-file>
    Direct3DShaderValidatorCreate9()+221182 - <unknown-file>
    DebugSetLevel()+62358 - <unknown-file>
    WaitForSingleObjectEx()+148 - <unknown-file>
    Direct3DCreate9Ex()+4320 - <unknown-file>
    <unknown-symbol> - <unknown-file>
    <unknown-symbol> - <unknown-file>
    <unknown-symbol> - <unknown-file>
    <unknown-symbol> - <unknown-file>
    RtlInitializeExceptionChain()+133 - <unknown-file>
    RtlInitializeExceptionChain()+88 - <unknown-file>

    [Squirrel callstack]

    EMPTY

    [Memory]

    Total reserved: 170.876.928 bytes
    Total commit: 499.478.528 bytes
    Total free: 1.477.062.656 bytes
    Largest free: 606.408.704 bytes
     
  14. Megagoth1702

    Megagoth1702 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6850 (flashed to 6870)
    Thanks.
    @Downloadspeed - it's all relative bro. I did not mean it in an arrogant way. :)



    And guys - can you PLEASE PUT YOUR REALLY HUGE SCREENSHOTS into THUMBNAILS or just simple LINKS???

    The amount of time I spend scrolling through a site just to see a post and I got my browser on fullscreen with 1920*1080 resolution...

    So please do us all a favor and post huge screenshots as a small link such as this?

    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  15. xNAPx

    xNAPx Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Lightning

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    well, yes, but it will tell us wether is a problem with RP/other TSR, or just the profiles.
     
  17. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    You can try other games to see if you get RP working.

    I know, just telling ya my internet connection sucks :p

    Sorry, I was wrong. Only DX9 is keeping post processing regardless RP settings, I just had a look into the code and for DXGI games (DX10 and above), you must have the option "Keep overlay information in screenshots" set, otherwise screenshots will be grabbed before post processing application.

    See this, item 7: http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Manual/46/Settings-Screenshots
     
  18. xNAPx

    xNAPx Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Lightning
    so I was reason, infact there was too much aliasing in those screenshots as you can see, ok i'll switch that option on, thanks.

    is there any chance to correct this issue with the next update?
     
  19. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Well, it's not a bug, for DXGI it must work that way so maybe I need to adjust DX9 code path and have that option controlling the post processing capture in screenshots.
     
  20. neologan

    neologan Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm trying to use sweetfx through RP with a game, but it's not working. If i install SFX in the usual manor (the game dir) it works, just not through the radeon pro method. Any ideas?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page