RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    RP doesn't bind itself to a TCP port, it uses IPC/Remoting so it must be something else.

    You might try some minimal set of services and progressively start the other services one by one until the error appears. But as the error seems to be random, that hunting would be very boring thou.

    I think it's. Even if users start to post junk there, I can close them and pay attention to the ones that matter. I can post issues I find myself to keep things organized as well too. Also, BitBucket sends an email for every issue posted there, here at Guru3d I receive only one email for the post right after my last visit, if I take a day to visit the forum again, the thread might have dozen of new posts to read and reply.

    But let's see how it works. If it starts to give me more work than benefits, I'll close the issue tracking.
     
  2. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    5700XT
    using a bug tracker it's a good decission, at first when RP was "just" a profile-switcher with a few more features (L) scripts everything was fine, but the thread is becoming enormous, plus bugtracker makes it easier if someone has a problem, he may be able to check the fix (if exists) there if someone reported it before.

    I'll try to make a good issue about some profile things i'm looking at.

    Plus with RP users usually being kinda advanced users, i think it shouldnt give that much work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  3. Luca T

    Luca T Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati7970 @1200/1500
    I'm sorry but I didn't understand well,
    for example if I set fxaa and smaa ON in the global, then I create a profile for metro and I don't set them in the profile, when I start Metro RP will assume that I want to load the global setting?!
     
  4. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    5700XT
    yes.

    If the box has three positions ("off", "ticked" and... "full square"), full square means use global setting.

    If thats not the case, then i didnt understand John or something is flawed :infinity:
     

  5. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Ah, forgot that, will check it out later and update here:)

    (About the SwKotor API)
     
  6. xNAPx

    xNAPx Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Lightning
    How can i make radeon pro work with max payne 3?
     
  7. raj7095

    raj7095 Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Reference R9 290 4gb
    hey japam, i got a small request. with txaa being exclusive to only nvidia kepler, i was wondering if you could add video adapter id for kepler cards so that the feature is available to everyone.
     
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Was working for me.

    I guess it's not that easy... do you have any confirmation that faking video adapter id activates TXAA on Radeon cards?
     
  9. xNAPx

    xNAPx Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Lightning
    how? I use windows 8, maybe it doesn't work because of this? what .exe did you select for the profile the Max Payne 3 executable or the launcher executable?Maybe should I consider a new installation of the program?
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Just add maxpayne3.exe and set Launcher as Steam/Impulse/Origin.
     

  11. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Anyone else having troubles with Rage? I have to disable api monitoring to get Rage to run stable. FXAA works great in Rage but the game crashes randomly, doesn't appear to be any specific reason. Sometimes will crash 30 seconds into the game, other times 30 minutes.

    Also when doing a F5 quicksave it causes the screen to go funky. I'lll take a SS real quick and edit into this post.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  12. Mikedogg

    Mikedogg Banned

    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
    Rage is a complete "cluster f*ck" for AMD users. I use a custom .cfg for more eye candy but no matter what configuration I use in RP and across multiple drivers I am still getting problems.

    Just don't run it through it.
     
  13. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Yeah pretty much agree with you man. I use custom config too, and will probably just stick with that for my Rage fix.
     
  14. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i have no problems with rage.
     
  15. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    For some reason i can´t get API to show on Swkotor, the FPS and the (SMAA etc stuff) is showing though;S
     

  16. THEAST

    THEAST Master Guru

    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Hmm, I see. I increased the timeout to two minutes and I just survived another reboot (LOL), I hope this eliminates the issue. It might also be my firewall but I have already applied all possible exceptions for RadeonPro in it; comodo has a habit of silently blocking certain programs in certain situations.
    BTW, every time I reboot I get some message from RadeonPro about 64-bit support and stuff, don't remember the exact message; is this intended?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  17. Mikedogg

    Mikedogg Banned

    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
    Got a big bug here: One of my games "Far cry 2" is not being detected at all by RP.
     
  18. FRN2003ita

    FRN2003ita Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati 7970
    override the problem has been solved with bf3?
     
  19. lance55

    lance55 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi japamd, there's a really great and awesome software you've developed, Kudos.
    and by the way , i would like to ask a question before asking other things else.
    Does you RP support nvidia graphic card on 64bit application? because unfortunately i'm using gtx470 and there's a software i playing all the time with sweetFX enhanced which can get quite big advantage of 64bit version, i tried RP quite many times and ends up application crashed, so just wanna know if its impossible at the very first, thanks for your time and reading this=)
     
  20. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page