RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Ok tried the latest vers, still looks to be running fine, audio cue when loading and quit app.. but no changes are applied to settings still. Dont think its UAC related because i turned that off even in the registry, and tried completely disabling my virus scanner.

    Also settings menu will bring up a cant save error when trying to save.
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Hmmm, but why your system is using ControlSet001 ?

    My HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Select key have 4 values
    Current = 1
    Default = 1
    Failed = 0
    LastKnownGood = 2

    By the doc you linked my windows should be using ControlSet001, but it's not. If I assume the Current key points to the proper set the program should be using ControlSet001, which in my case would not change anything because all CCC configurations are saved only to CurrentControlSet.

    Weird.

    EDIT: Forgive me, I was look into ControlSet002, looks like changes made to ControlSet001 are making effect so I think it's safe to assume that HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Select\Current is pointing to the correct set. I'll change that now, let's see what happens.

    Seems to be the same case of upurz2, your system may be using another set of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System (e.g. ControlSet002) and RadeonPro is making changes do CurrentControlSet which in turn doesn't affect your Catalyst driver settings at all.

    I'll see what can be done to fix that misbehavior. Sorry guys.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  3. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    upurz2, do you have "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\UMD" in your registry?

    Got it working by using ControlSet<Current value in Select key>, in my case, ControlSet001 :thumbup:

    Thanks for pointing it out.
     
  4. Knutselmaaster

    Knutselmaaster Active Member

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD6870 xfire
    me too, running winxp32.

    When i run the other .exe i get this:

    [​IMG]
     

  5. THEBIG360

    THEBIG360 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Phantom 670's SLI
    Fps counter or force vsync not working here. Loving it though apart from that.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  6. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0

    I've tried Oblivion, it should work in this game. My current ControlSet is ControlSet001. I had a look in my registry, strangely I can't find LODAdj setting, only TextureLod, but that's a different one. I'm using Cat 10.4 and some drivers ago it was there in registry and I could change it. Is that setting still in your registry?

    edit: I've added manually LODAdj in registry and now it's working ingame but still no effect with the tool.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Thank you for reporting, I'm think I got it sorted out, there's a new build and I'm finishing test now, should be online soon.

    Thanks, I'm trying to figure out why it's not working, no clue yet...

    Yes, it should work on Oblivion and now I know why it's not working, thanks for the tip about LodAdj, I was setting a wrong key instead. :wanker:

    I'll fix that :)
     
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    (Please uninstall current version before installing the new build)

    http://www.radeonpro.info/Download/RadeonPro_RC1.exe

    Just uploaded new build, it fixes a few things

    * CrossfireX AA levels (MSAA 16x) not being shown anymore when multi-gpu is not present
    * Texture Lod adjustment (thanks Konrad321)
    * Window not being minimized on startup (when configured in settings)
    * Using ControlSetXXX instead of CurrentControlSet (thanks upurz2)

    Known issues

    * FPS/Forced DX Vsync and Triple-buffering don't work on some systems
    * Hi-Quality AF setting present but with no effect yet
    * If window is closed/sent to tray, the program stops working because RadeonPro Window handle become invalid. :bang: (working on it)
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  9. knuckles84

    knuckles84 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 Sea Hawk EK
    first, special thanks for such a great application!!!!!!

    but: the last version do not work for me, it simple do not change the setting, the version befor did.....

    a little suggestion to make the Application perfect: a intergrated fps limiter would be very nice

    at the moment every feature will work, this application will be a must-have for every ATI-User
     
  10. soviet87

    soviet87 Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850+5850+5970+GTX470
    Thank you so much for taking time to do this. I am currently at work, and i would rather test this out on my home rig, but i will be willing to run this thing through the loops to give you feedback, we need something to counter nhancer's tools. So far, i love it!
     

  11. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Thanks knuckles84 and soviet87, glad you like it!

    Just fixed this

    * If window is closed/sent to tray, the program stops working because RadeonPro Window handle become invalid.
     
  12. yaji

    yaji Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
    Wow, that's a damn good app. I really like it. But I think there is one small thing that is missing - Temporal AA multipliers.
     
  13. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Thanks :)

    Never used Temporal AA, is it good? Works on any game?
     
  14. Devolution

    Devolution Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,044
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850 Radeon HIS 1024MB
    Japamd, before I download your add-on, have you implemented custom over clocking or AMD overdrive settings? I say custom because overdrive is dodgy at times.
     
  15. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,280
    Likes Received:
    657
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Program looks awesome. So does this app allow me to create my own profiles for games and set what Xfire mode to use for that game? If so then count me in! :)
     

  16. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    I have a 0000 but it doesn't have \UMD. It has a \Settings which says its the Standard VGA Graphics Adapter. This might be because before I install new CAT drivers I change my display to the Standard VGA Graphics Adapter. I guess the CAT install uses 0001 because 0000 is in use???? Just a guess.

    btw.. I ran your new version and got this message. After replying OK RP came up. I didn't change anything so I don't know if it is really working.
    :bang:
    ---------------------------
    Unhandled exception
    ---------------------------
    Index was outside the bounds of the array.

    at RadeonPro.Form1.updateAAInfo(Int32 currentAA, Int32 currentAALevel, Int32 currentAAFilter)

    at RadeonPro.Form1.updateSettings(ProfileInfo cp)

    at RadeonPro.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)

    at RadeonPro.Form1.WndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------
     
  17. yaji

    yaji Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
    Yup its working, you can enable it using ATT and see how it works with DX9FSAAViewer.

    brb. I'll make some screenshots.
     
  18. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Using ADL SDK it seems to be easy to implement overclocking, maybe I implement it in a future version.

    Maybe yes, maybe not. I'm still working on that feature. :)

    The program is now reading HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_689C&SUBSYS_30201682&REV_00\6&37379dfb&0&00200018\Driver key in registry, in my case it's {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000, in yours it may be {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0001 so 3D settings will be written in the right place.

    Just fixed the AA 16x thing, thanks again.

    Uploaded new build now: http://www.radeonpro.info/Download/RadeonPro_RC1.exe
     
  19. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    btw... TAA only works when Vsync is enabled.
     
  20. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    Still getting these with latest version:

    ---------------------------
    Unhandled exception
    ---------------------------
    Index was outside the bounds of the array.

    at RadeonPro.Form1.updateAAInfo(Int32 currentAA, Int32 currentAALevel, Int32 currentAAFilter)

    at RadeonPro.Form1.updateSettings(ProfileInfo cp)

    at RadeonPro.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Mes sage& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Mess age& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)

    at RadeonPro.Form1.WndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.O nMessage(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)

    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page