RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheLionzHeart1

    TheLionzHeart1 Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950
    Hello, huge fan of RadeonPro, and just got word today that you are working on it again.

    I just installed it along with 12.7 BETA, and overlay is not working in DX9, DX10, or DX11 games. I have no idea if it's even working at all.

    I think I recall reading something about certain DLL files no longer being supported in the newer catalyst drivers?

    UPDATE: Figured it out. If I have Vertical Sync Control set to Off, Application Controlled AND Direct3D Tweaks set to Triple Buffering with Refresh Rate at 60hz I will get no overlay and the profile won't be enabled. I fixed this buy setting Vertical Sync Control to ALWAYS OFF, it will work with the Direct3D Tweaks settings. An odd bug I think, this never happened in the stable build for RP.

    UPDATE 2: Well, what I said above worked for Skyrim, however Batman Arkham City is still not working. The game takes about 20-30 seconds to start on my computer, could this long delay be the reason why the profile isn't getting loaded?
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  2. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Master Guru

    Messages:
    729
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NV Titan X (Pascal)
    Thank you very much for fixing this issue so quickly. Star Wars: The Old Republic now works fine with the latest preview build.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  3. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I guess driver SSAA needs native MSAA support, in other words you can't force SSAA if the game doesn't support native MSAA. If the driver doesn't support combining them, I guess it's not possible.

    64-bit apps aren't supported, too much hassle for almost no benefits, sorry.

    IDK, didn't tested RP with Windows 8 yet. I guess Metro apps use DX in a different way and that may be causing the slowdown.

    Load time isn't an issue, the game should be detected no matter how long it takes to start. About the overlay, maybe it's something at your end that's preventing it to work (user permissions, firewalls that block hooks etc.)

    Great :)
     
  4. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/290X
    Is there maybe a way to enable SSAA in Directx 10/11 for the non HD7000 users?
     

  5. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
    unless there's an update in the last 2 months that i missed, RP doesnt 'do' ogl

    so try CF profiles manually (renaming exe, but there arent that many to choose from)

    i've also seen some interesting things in the ogl XML & CAP XML files of the driver... but never played with them

    i also recall that some of these d3 mods break CF, while the vanilla game works fine
     
  6. yaji

    yaji Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
    I have got small problem with Vindictus. It seems that RadeonPro does not detect it. The game starts fine, but no 3D options are applied and OSD/FXAA is not working. I tried messing with compatibility settings but without results. Vindictus is source engine based, HackShield protected, f2p mmo game. Is there any way to fix that?
     
  7. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX
    if you want injecting and API monitoring things you cant, but you can launch some doomy 32bit exes together with wow so RP switches graphic settings with it like in wow :nerd: (just use .bat files to launch and close wow)
     
  8. Aluminumhaste

    Aluminumhaste Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xATI Radeon 5870m
    Well that's.......interesting. :bang:
    I ****ing HATE ATI DRIVERS. I mean what the **** is the problem with their engineers? Nvidia has had a working profile creation system for YEARS, ****ing YEARS.
     
  9. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    define "do" ogl.

    it cetainly does some functions...

    API logos, tripple buffering, etc...
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    CFX compatibility profiles don't work for OpenGL games.

    I don't know...

    Is Vindictus a 64-bit app? Do you have other source engine based games to test?
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012

  11. yaji

    yaji Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
    No its 32bit app and except Vindictus I have only one source based game - Alien Swarm, and its working fine.
     
  12. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    What's the game executable name?
     
  13. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I get profile activation sounds even tho sounds are disabled in RP and also Windows.

    any fix?

    thx
     
  14. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    970 G1 @ 1.54GHz
    How do they get it done with nVidia cards? The 3rd party program nVidia Inspector allows it even though there are no settings in the driver to do it.
     
  15. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    He said he did that intentionally and would put a setting in to disable it later. its suppose to only be for vsync and triple buffering however.
     

  16. yaji

    yaji Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
    vindictus.exe


    edit.

    Oh and I forgot to mention that the game requires administrator rights too run. I tried to run RadeonPro as administrator, but it did not helped.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
  17. Valken

    Valken Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    John,

    The last 2 builds of RP is crashing some games. The first 2 builds did not do this.

    If I disable API monitoring, it works though but then I can't see my framerate.

    Tested it in ARMA 2 FREE on steam. Used the same profiles.

    Can you double check this?
     
  18. Bat_Zonko

    Bat_Zonko Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7950 OC
    I may be talking out my arse here (no experience with Nvidia Inspector) but I believe it operates similiar to the way we use Radeon Pro to force a different Application Profile for a game.

    It (Inspector) isn't running a Super Sampling external program like the TommTi program, it is just telling the driver that Game "A" is really Game "B", and since Game "B" can have AA applied to it, then you can now apply AA to Game "A".

    Unless Nvidia has a part of their driver AA that is really super-sampling AA (rendering the image at 2x or 4x size and then sampling down), then you would have to find a compatable game that allows AA, then you can force AA and then use Nvidia form of SSAA.

    Same as Radeon Pro, find a profile that you spoof the driver with and will allow you to force AA, then you can force AMD's style of SSAA.

    Of course, I may be allllllll kinds of wrong here :)

    Bats
     
  19. MichaelTurbo

    MichaelTurbo Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970x2 lightning@1300/160
    Great thanks to Japamd for revising & updating this phenomenal & long-time quintessential Radeon owners all-in-one program. Serious.

    Latest build has a glitch that eliminates all OSD activity for me. I'm running driver package 9.00-120612a-140545E-ATI
     
  20. TheLionzHeart1

    TheLionzHeart1 Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950
    I figured out what was causing the OSD to not show up during games, it was Saphire's TRIXX utility. If I have that running in the background it conflicts with RP's API I think.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page