RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thalyn

    Thalyn Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 980 DCU2
    So far, so good. I'll report back if I find anything else but for now I think you nailed it.

    Big fan of your work, Japamd - can't wait to see what this surprise feature is!
     
  2. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Ooooh....I like surprises :D

    Thx for all your work.

    Btw how does SMAA compare to SGSSAA? Can SGSS be made to work with AMD at all? Prob dumb question.......
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  3. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    970 G1 @ 1.54GHz
    John I had a question, I might as well quote myself:
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    ummm..

    there is already a triple buffer enable event sound...

    i use it a lot..

    is this something different?
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012

  5. Shaneus

    Shaneus Master Guru

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
    Alternative v-sync? I had no idea such a thing was possible on ATI cards. Yay!
     
  6. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Great. Adaptive Vsync :D
    And what surprise?
    [​IMG]
    Is it possible to add some counters in radeonpro?
    I mean GPU usage, mem usage etc. :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  7. Thalyn

    Thalyn Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 980 DCU2
    Just a quick question of curiosity - should it be detecting 64-bit programs at the moment, or are only 32-bit programs currently supported?

    Reason I ask is that the standard 32-bit WoW client is recognised correctly, but the 64-bit client launches without triggering RP (even when launched through RP). Applies to both DX9 and DX11 modes.

    And Pill Monster... isn't SGSSAA much the same as what the control panel SSAA option already provides? I know it's often referred to as RGSSAA, but my understanding is the two terms are as different as AAA and TAA. Unless you're thinking of sub-5K users who lack the option entirely...
     
  8. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    No, it's not the same.
     
  9. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,835
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    R9 390 8GB
    OMG, this is way too awesome.
    Can't wait!!! :D
     
  10. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    When Radeon Pro is running IE10 on Windows 8 works very slow.
    How to fix this? :nerd:
     

  11. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
  12. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    When Radeon Pro is running, IE10 on Windows 8 works very slow.
     
  13. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Windows 7 with Firefox? :p
     
  14. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    funny how a single comma can change comprehension...

    lol

    add IE10 it to the exception list.
     
  15. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Compatibility list? :nerd:
    Added iexplorer.exe to that list, restarted both programs, but nothing has changed :O
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    sorry, i should have been more specific.

    compatability list should work. I assume you disabled all the apis for the .exe?

    try creating a profile for the .exe then disable api monitoring and see if that works.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  17. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Done:
    [​IMG]
    But no changes :O
     
  18. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    enable profile acitvation sounds and make sure the profile is activating properly when you start IE

    or start ie directly through radeon pro

    edit: also, what drivers are you using? preview? WDDM 1.2 i believe? perhaps thats the issue.

    You might need John to chime in on this one.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  19. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Interesting, but no sound when I start IE from Radeon Pro or from taskbar.
    Driver is 8.97, which was with OS :nerd: It's WDDM 1.2
    Anyway, thanks for help bro.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  20. fakeninjitsu

    fakeninjitsu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX Radeon 6950 1GB
    Thanks, that fixed it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page