RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i have radeonpro wokring perfectly with rage.

    create a profile and see my post above for 2nd page settings

    set all 1st page items to application controlled

    once its running, u can fiddle with it.

    yes, my OGL overlay flickers as well, but it does that on all OGL proggies.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011
  2. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Does not work.
     
  3. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    make sure all 1st page settings are set to app controlled, and turn of vsync.

    if it still doesnt work, you will need to uninstall ati junk, run driver sweeper, reboot, and reinstall,

    i had serious issues with rage itself till i did that.
     
  4. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Why? I have 0 issues with RAGE and smooth constant 60fps if I just shut down Radeon Pro before I run the game.

    There is no ATI junk installed on this system, I have the cleanest install possible. It's definitely a problem with Radeon Pro.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011

  5. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    why disable it if you dont have to?

    its def a setting, not radeon pro itself, as it work fine for me

    here are my settings that work:



    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011
  6. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    That is exactly what I tried. Did not work for me, it freezes the game.
     
  7. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i hate to say it, but a wipe, sweep and reinstall might be in order.

    i had the back screen of death on start before i did that.
     
  8. Caelen

    Caelen Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGigabyte GTX970 G1
    Don't want to cause any arguments but I cant get it to play properly whilst radeonpro is running. Have tried all possible combination of settings and RAGE keeps freezing every 5-10 seconds or so.(cpu goes to 100% whilst game is frozen then drops back to about 60%, fps is constant 60 )
    If i turn radeonpro off it works fine.
    System is clean, reinstalled yesterday, haven't installed CCC, just drivers and radeonpro.
    Really weird that it works for some and not others.
    Could it be card dependent ? I have a 5870
     
  9. LiquidFrost

    LiquidFrost Member Guru

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Aorus 3080 Master
    Core 2 Duo + Catalyst AI + the performance drivers aren't working as intended.
    Leaving AI on leads to 100% cpu use, process dropping to idle priority and full on freezes. (Changing priority is pointless).
    Forcing AI off by editing the profile xml leads to smooth gameplay, but with wrong textures loading all over the place.

    Guess we'll have to pray for AMD to release a proper set of drivers for Rage, or I'll have to wait untill november when my i7 arrives.
     
  10. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    no, if you havnt set up a profile for rage (or any other game) then it defaults to your global settings. something in those settings is causing it.

    tripple buffering (ogl) would be my 1st guess...consistantly an issue with id games..

    everyone always forgets that global settings effect everything that doesnt have a profile...
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011

  11. Caelen

    Caelen Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGigabyte GTX970 G1
    My global profile is [Texture filtering quality = High Quality] thats it.
    Ive tried matching your settings exactly, plus many other variations and it wont work for me, the only way to have Radeonpro running whilst playing RAGE is to use the disable API detection and disable auto detection, as suggested earlier by someone.

    Also RAGE works perfectly well with triple buffering, when I resorted to installing CCC the other day I used forced vsync and triple buffer and it ran fine.
     
  12. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Another way to make RadeonPro ignore RAGE is to do this:
    This way you don't have to make a dummy profile for it or shut down RadeonPro every time.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Caelen

    Caelen Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGigabyte GTX970 G1
    Thanks for that, although something weird has just happened.

    I was using a config from here http://forums.steamgames.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2156747

    today I had a look at this thread and found the configs updated.
    I wanted to take screenshots to see differences in image quality, so i enabled radeonpro to do this.
    The freezing has now gone, Im using the high config file with radeonpro enabled, including vsync and triple buffering set to forced on.
    Something in the config has obviously changed and is now overwriting whatever setting was causing the freezing with radeonpro enabled.
    Hope this might help someone
     
  14. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    What the hell is "Config Settings for High-Definition computers"?
    The "Config Settings for High-end systems" is not for High-Definition?

    I don't get this.
     
  15. Caelen

    Caelen Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGigabyte GTX970 G1
    yea a bit strange , anyway doesn't work any more.
    just tried again and freezing is back
     

  16. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    213
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    When I had a similar problem with another game I noticed you can continue using Radeonpro if you turn off the Steam overlay.
     
  17. gijs007

    gijs007 Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Sapphire R9 290
    RadeonPro seems to crash a lot with the newer drivers, this happens on windows 7 64 bit and window server 2008 R2.
    I'm also using MSI afterburner and remote desktop sometimes.

    I've send a few crash reports already, but I was wondering if more people have these problems and or know if there is a fix(coming out soon)?
     
  18. qljiea784hl1

    qljiea784hl1 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Brand
    Thank you guys.

    WhiteLightning, I forgot to put 1 file (RadeonPro.exe.config) in the rar, just did it. You can download the fixed version here. You can unrar just "RadeonPro.exe.config" into the folder where you unrar'ed RadeonPro previously.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  19. GaBBa-Gandalf

    GaBBa-Gandalf Member Guru

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x XFX HD6970 2GB
    Isn't it time for a new version?
     
  20. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    I'm starting to think something happened to japamd.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page