RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,946
    Likes Received:
    733
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 3080 OC
    RadeonPro is not properly compatible with 11.10 drivers.
     
  2. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    can you be a bit more specific? what exactly doesnt work?
     
  3. phill1978

    phill1978 Master Guru

    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Saphire 1GB 5850@840/1140
    kind of what i was thinking, but there is an 'offical' website, perhaps the updates are on there?
     
  4. YiZuSc

    YiZuSc Guest

    i agree with you, it keeps bsod every time i open radeonpro, the drivers works fine, i was trying to use radeonpro to help me with pes2011 only running at 600mhz on my HD5770... but it crashes...
     

  5. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    works fine with 11.9

    i had bsod issues with the aggresive detection settings, try fiddling with that.
     
  6. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,656
    Likes Received:
    522
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    I'm using it with 11.10 and it works perfectly fine. I still can't what problems you guys have.
    Maybe is with 6xxx series cards that the drivers crash when RPro is on. But, I somehow doubt so.
     
  7. Scyphe

    Scyphe Master Guru

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1060 6GB
    6950, 11.10 and RadeonPro here, no crashes, BSODs etc. on my end.
     
  8. spysmily1

    spysmily1 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4890 1GB
    I'm trying to find if anyone has suggestions when RadeonPro doesn't detect an executable I set up with the trigger tab?

    Any help would be appreciated and the game is WarRock. The exe seems to be running when viewing processes but radeonpro doesn't detect it.
     
  9. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    does it use a loader?
     
  10. Murderonomist

    Murderonomist Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X-Weasel 2870.5 Graphica
    Anyone able to use this successfully with RAGE? Using it, RAGE has freezes every couple of seconds. I even tested a profile that wasn't forcing any options at all, and RAGE was still freezing. Not using RadeonPro and just forcing stuff through CCC gets rid of the freezes, so it's definitely something with RP (for me at least).
     

  11. spysmily1

    spysmily1 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4890 1GB
    It has a launcher that checks for updates before starting the main exe.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  12. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    Thats most likely the cause.

    The Final .exe that the loader loads is what need to be indicated as the main .exe, then go to the loader screen, and indicate the loader through the file system.

    i had issues with ME2, till i finally found the right .exe for the main program.
     
  13. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Exactly same problem here.
     
  14. spysmily1

    spysmily1 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4890 1GB
    I did put the loader in the launcher settings and have always used the main exe. Still no luck. I don't understand why it can't detect this process. It is indeed running as I can see it when alt-tabbing out of game.
     
  15. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    its not radeon pro, allot of people have thta problem. i did as well

    turn off tripple buffering (ogl)
    turn off all optimizations
    move mipmap and texture sliders to hq
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    have you tried stealth mode or aggressive detection?

    make sure the api splash overlay is on, so u can see if its detecting...
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011
  17. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Hmm, I tried everything you said before but did not try moving mipmap slider.
    Will test this when I get home. Thanks.

    Also the fps counter always flickers for me in OpenGL games. Anything can be done about this?
     
  18. Caelen

    Caelen Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGigabyte GTX970 G1
    are you saying you can get RAGE playable with Radeon pro ?

    for me I had to turn off Radeonpro and install CCC(after not using it for years) then have it set defaults and change tesselation to application instead of AMD optimised, also have triple buffering and vsync on. With these settings RAGE runs great but whatever settings I try in Radeonpro it either crashes constantly or gets huge pauses.

    thanks for any info you can provide
     
  19. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Naah, I tried every possible setting. Radeon Pro totally kills RAGE.
    You can still leave it open, but you have to make a profile for RAGE, doesn't matter the settings, then right click it and select "Disable Auto-Detection" and "Disable API Monitoring".

    Now it will run with Radeon Pro in the background but it will disable it and ignore it completely when you run the game.
     
  20. Caelen

    Caelen Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xGigabyte GTX970 G1
    ok thanks I'll try your suggestions and hopefully I can at least have Radeonpro running.
    I assume I'll still have to install CCC ?
    I was thinking that I could create a profile in CCC and have Radeonpro load that profile on detection of RAGE executable. (I'm sure thats possible)

    Still if anyone has a solution that doesn't need CCC that would be much better.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page