RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MadTom

    MadTom Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5850 1GB
    You might be missing some C++ files, or some .NET files. Check the first post.
     
  2. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    Thank you for your post.

    They released a patch for RO2 few hours after I posted that, and it is now working fine with Radeon Pro. :)
     
  3. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    Hi, im trying to disable the cfx to play f1 2011 until a fix or new cap arrives.

    Im using tweaks disable cfx on radeon with the exe of the game.

    I got the game on steam, using the launch icon, profile dont load, pressing over the exe profile load but game dont.

    Is possible run the profile with f1 2011 on steam? i tried the launcher option steam, but dont work.

    Looks impossible disable one gpu on 5970 with steam , radeon and f1 2011 :bang:

    Edit: More strange, if i give admin privilegies to the exe and run the exe, game start, profile dont load (or dont detected), if i remove the privilegies from the exe, profile load and game dont start.I always running steam with admin privilegies
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  4. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Make a profile for F1_2011.exe
    And launch the game from steam :)
     

  5. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    And what is supposed im doing?

    Im creating a profile on radeon pro, tweaks zone and disable cfx.
    Going to steam, profile isnt loaded.

    Going to file explorer, execute f1_2011.exe with admin privilegies and profile load, but game dont.

    Giving admin privilegies to the exe, game load, profile dont.

    I always running steam with admin privilegies.

    Every time i run the game on steam a windows popup with "initial configuration step of" the f1 2011 black logo appear.I checked it and file 44360_install.vdf is created and overwrited every time i run the game.

    I reinstalled the game 2 times.

    Now what?
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  6. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    It works, here are 2 screens with different values for GPU usages:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    On first screen are 5% for first GPU, I don't know how MSIAfterburner read that, but crossfire is disabled:nerd:
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  7. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    Why not for me? confused...

    This pop up appear every time i run the game...

    http://i53.tinypic.com/far4eo.png

    Translating to english is:

    Doing initial configuration...
    Installing (Step of)
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  8. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Wait for new CAP then. :(
    BTW, Have you tried 11.8 CAP5?

    Try to rename executable to F1 2010, Dirt 3 or Dirt 2 name(ex: dirt3.exe):nerd:
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  9. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    Tested cap 5, the same.


    This pop up appear every time i run the game on steam.

    http://i53.tinypic.com/far4eo.png

    Translating to english is:

    Doing initial configuration...
    Installing (Step of)
     
  10. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Ops, it's steam... you can't rename executables :(
    Wait for new CAP or Update patch!
     

  11. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    I think you can disable CFX with old CCC.
    Try to download CAT10.8 or 10.9, or just CCC package.
    And Disable Catalyst A.I.
    Remove CCC2 and install old(CCC) version(10.8 or 10.9)
    :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2011
  12. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    Hope for new cap, if i have to wait for a new patch...like the 2010....
     
  13. Ken16

    Ken16 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970
    I read from page #1 to find an answer but alas my eyes fail me to go thru all the pages, sorry if this question has been addressed in previous posts.

    Will the latest RadeonPro or any previous versions to disable CrossfireX for a single GPU and dual-GPU card configurations, such as 5970s & 6990s with the latest driver 11.xx other than versions where "Catalyst A.I." is available?

    Will it be able to disable 3 GPUs in 2x 5970, 2x 6990 and 4x 6970?

    Thanks all.
     
  14. phill1978

    phill1978 Master Guru

    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Saphire 1GB 5850@840/1140
    a few things id like adding if at all possible??

    1. a FPS line chart, so a capture of the fps by function key and then function key to stop. It can produce a graph (perhaps in a RP folder) with the peaks and troughs and changing a setting on RP can be compared for the impact.

    2. Colour profile for each game. CCC has a colour saturation adjustment but its global. It would be good for each game to be able to set its own colour balance. Some games are washed out or could do with some extra vibrancy it would be good to adjust this.

    3. FXAA ? possible option to add?
     
  15. sb.0326

    sb.0326 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 7970
    To kazama.. I was having issues getting F1 2011 and RadeonPro to work together as well. What I have to do is launch the game from steam, alt tab out then launch RadeonPro. If RadeonPro is already running F1 2011 will stall on launch.

    I also had to make sure that under the launcher tab in RadeonPro that I had none selected. If I selected steam it wouldn't work for some reason... Again the game would stall on loading..
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2011

  16. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    I created the profile with dirt 2 cfx and disable aero, nothing more.Close radeon pro.

    Open f1, alt+tab, open radeon pro, what now? profile dont autoload.

    am i doing something wrong?
     
  17. sb.0326

    sb.0326 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 7970
    Actually I wasn't able to get the Dirt 2 profile to load either. I'm just using it to disable crossfire which it can do. And that helped me performance wise significantly. I went from low 40's to around 70fps.
     
  18. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    not the same? if i use disable cfx or use dirt2 cfx profile, will the profile autoload when open radeon and the game is runing? or there is something more to do?
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2011
  19. sb.0326

    sb.0326 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 7970
    Yeah, it does for me anyway.. Shouldn't really be anymore to it than that..

    Anytime I tried to use the Dirt 2 profile it just wouldn't stick. Kept reverting back to default.
     
  20. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Is this program even being updated anymore ? think the last time i updated was about 5 months ago lol
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page