RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phill1978

    phill1978 Master Guru

    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Saphire 1GB 5850@840/1140
    im trying to get the free steam game AVA to launch as it uses the unreal engine which means no AA unless you force supersampling. I get 'requires elevated privileges message'
    how do I easily bypass this without turning off UAC for instance?

    ta.
     
  2. klp

    klp New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI / HD 5970 / 2GB
    Deleted.

    It's actually the same problem as above: when UAC is enabled ("standard") when launching TDU2 doesn't work because TDU2 requires the "uplauncher.exe" to be started (you can't start TestDrive2.exe directly, it complains) which requires elevates permissions. However, when starting from within RadeonPro, this doesn't seem to work.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
  3. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,930
    Likes Received:
    274
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Try to run Radeon Pro with admin privileges.
     
  4. klp

    klp New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI / HD 5970 / 2GB
    Interestingly, this does not work either. The only way to get it working was to lower the UAC settings. There must be something the way RadeonPro executes "uplauncher.exe"; this app must be launchend with elevation privileges (i.e. every time I start it manually, I get asked for more permissions) but does not work from within RadeonPro.

    OTOH, I did test it with lowest UAC settings and yet the profile (I tried the Fear-Crossfire profile on TDU2) didn't work unfortunately (I could verify that RadeonPro was active because I saw a DX9 logo in the top middle of the screen for a few seconds upon launching).

    thanks
     

  5. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,930
    Likes Received:
    274
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Try this... run RP with admin privileges... make sure it is running, either with the RP in the systray or the app is open.

    Then make a shortcut your game but run that with admin privileges as well. If it works, then you need to change the properties of your game to also run with admin privileges.

    I had to do this for some OLDER games that install on my computer which are not vista/win7 aware to set privileges during installation.
     
  6. seaplane pilot

    seaplane pilot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2080Ti Strix
    RadeoPro Error

    I get this error when starting RadeoPro v1.1.0.6

    Value of '5' is not valid for 'Value'. 'Value' should be between 'Minimum' and 'Maximum'.
    Parameter name: Value
    at System.Windows.Forms.TrackBar.set_Value(Int32 value)
    at RadeonPro.BaseForm.set_OnMVPU(Int32 value)
    at RadeonPro.BaseForm.baseUpdateSettings(ProfileInfo cp)

    Any ideas on how to fix the error?
     
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    seaplane pilot, are you using a translation? If you do, try to revert the program to English, then try again to see if the error message goes away.
     
  8. klp

    klp New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI / HD 5970 / 2GB
    I don't know what I did different, now it seems to work. Before, I tried running RadeonPro normally and added the compatibility check to run TestDrive2.exe and UpLauncher.exe with admin privileges, but that didn't work.

    Then I started RadeonPro with admin rights and instantly recognized that it "worked" in the sense the profile got applied. I then remove the compatibility checks on the executables and applying the profile still works ... weird.

    Now I just have to the TDU2 working, though things are "applied" it's not yet utilizing crossfire.

    Thanks for your assistance so far!
     
  9. seaplane pilot

    seaplane pilot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2080Ti Strix
    The problem stems from .Net Framework I suppose. Thanks for responding to my post : )

    I used the default language of the OS. When I changed the language to default to English I got this .Net Framework error
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at RadeonPro.BaseForm.OnUpdateUILabels(ControlCollection parent)
    at RadeonPro.BaseForm.BaseForm_Load(Object sender, EventArgs ev)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
    at RadeonPro.BaseForm.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5446 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    RadeonPro
    Assembly Version: 1.1.0.6
    Win32 Version: 1.1.0.6
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/RadeonPro.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5442 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    RPExtender
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.1
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/RPExtender.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5446 (Win7SP1GDR.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Localization
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.1
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/Localization.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    V8.Net
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1, 0, 0, 0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/V8.Net.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    msvcm90
    Assembly Version: 9.0.30729.6161
    Win32 Version: 9.00.30729.6161
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/WinSxS/x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57/msvcm90.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    RPSupport
    Assembly Version: 1.0.8.9
    Win32 Version: 1.0.8.9
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/RPSupport.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Management
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.ServiceProcess
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceProcess/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.ServiceProcess.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    RPJumpLists
    Assembly Version: 1.0.1.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.8
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/RPJumpLists.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Web
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.5420 (Win7SP1.050727-5400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_32/System.Web/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Web.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack.Shell
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.3
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.3
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack.Shell.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.3
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.3
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/RadeonPro/Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack.DLL
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  10. xoyk

    xoyk New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4850HD
    How to make it work with CS: Source and steam? nice tool btw
     

  11. Visuallyvisible

    Visuallyvisible Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    1070
    Running Latest Catalyst 11.6 and caps 11.6 cap2

    Upon installing Radeon Pro all my games looks like PS1 titles with no detail on textures.
    Uninstalling Radeon Pro does not correct it, I have to uninstall catalyst also to get it back to normal.

    Tried default options etc...

    Also is there a donation page for this application?
    Thanks
     
  12. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Click the applications "About" tab ^^
     
  13. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
    hey japamd, sorry i didn't know where to post this since I cant seem to find a crysis 2 adrenalin benchmark thread...so this is slightly off topic regarding your adrenalin bench...I'm using your latest build of the bench as i've just upgraded to dx11 in crysis 2 which is working pretty well...so i thought i'd try your bench out.

    this is the error message im getting when I try to do a run.

    im running Win 7 Ult x64 - note - my documents have been moved to my e:/ so Im not sure if this could cause problems or not. Any ideas man?

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/97/adrenalinbencherror.jpg/

    edit : just seen theres a 1.0.1.9 version now...will try that since im on 1.0.1.8. Will report back
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  14. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
  15. nexu

    nexu Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870 512MB (@795/1085)
    w00t! Tried the "Check for updates" for the first time (i think i was on 1.0.1.4 before..not sure). And it did the upgrade perfectly (to 1.1.0.6), something i had little 'struggle' with in the past to find the right process/service and kill it before i could do an upgrade install.

    Love the updates on the UI and the community features you're working on! But i can't help notice "Games profile" page lacks the filter option for OpenGL.

    Keep up the good work!

    PS: What kind of difference is there between, in Anti-Aliasing mode: Adaptive(performance) and Adaptive(Quality)? Or more importantly, do these options has effect on OpenGL API titles??
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2011

  16. Marcin89

    Marcin89 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 680
    V-Sync dont working for GTA III, GTA Vice City and GTA San Andreas ....
     
  17. mr_viorel

    mr_viorel New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    What profile should i use in radeonpro for Worlf of Warcraft ( Cataclysm patch 4.2 ) . I have 5970 + 5870 crossfire .
    This tool can help in my performance ?
     
  18. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,989
    Likes Received:
    414
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    You don't need a profile for WoW, the in-game settings work pretty well.
    You shouldn't have any performance issue with your cards either.
     
  19. Morgemil

    Morgemil Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati 5770 Vapor x
    Same here on a clean win7 64 install, up to a couple days ago I had no issues whatsoever. I have already tried reinstalling c++ to no avail. Someone can point me where can I find the previous builds of radeonpro? Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2011
  20. Murderonomist

    Murderonomist Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X-Weasel 2870.5 Graphica
    So has development been abandoned on this or what?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page