1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Catalyst Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DanEVO7

    DanEVO7 Member Guru

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Rog Strix Vega 64
    Captainrave I see you have similar system with mine. Maybe 6990 is not working with x45 chipsets. PciExpress is ver.2.0 and the card is ver.2.1. I don't know man.. Maybe it's a windows fault. SP1? In window mode only one gpu is used and it's working fine. In full screen crash.
    Did you reinstalled your OS? if you did, try to run the game without SP1.
     
  2. Captainrave

    Captainrave New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    295X2
    I reintalled windows, reinstated my CCC AI control profiles and The Sims 3 is now working again with Catalyst AI disabled. Currently installing Crysis 2 again.

    It seems to me that something is going wrong with the drivers, they work for a while, but some kind of error is creeping in. If it goes wrong again, I will try reinstalling the drivers - I have a feeling this is what has been fixing it in the past.

    All very strange - I am glad it isn't just me though because there don't seem to be any similar reports anywhere else :(
     
  3. Valken

    Valken Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    @ Captainrave and DanEVO7 - I think you guys need to use drivers 11.4 or newer to have full 6990 support.

    Also, instead of trying to disable CF for certain games, did you try to rename the EXE files instead? I usually make a copy of the EXE file and change it to something that has CFX support to see if it will fix it.

    If you check the main forum, someone people got Crysis 2 working by naming it bioshock.exe
     
  4. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    Anyone?

    EDIT: Nevermind. Seems to be a problem with Radeonpro. Settings don't get applied in any game again. This is on XP by the way.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011

  5. WatchMe

    WatchMe Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD5970 2GB
    I would really like to help you but im from germany.
    The Problem is GMs want Korean Players to report foreign players so i hardly contact them.
     
  6. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    Is possible add compatibility to 11.2 drivers with radeon?, looks like brink run better with those drivers, im on good 11.4, with 11.5a i lost perfomance.
     
  7. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
    you can do it yourself

    take atioglxx.dll from 11.2, put it into brink's folder
     
  8. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    have to do something with radeon pro? or just only put the dll?
     
  9. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
    just the dll

    no idea what tricks can be done to get better than single gpu performance, i dont have the game yet

    radeonpro would only be useful to try & force other CF profiles
     
  10. konakona

    konakona New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD5850
    still have this problem with the latest radeonpro and catalyst. Again, no such occurrence with my HD5850 on the other computer.
     

  11. Just

    Just Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6990 4GB Triple Eyefinity
    RadeonPro crashes on DPI >125% in Windows 7.
    Tried XP DPI mode, "disable diplay scaling", etc.
    Since I use triple-monitor Eyefinity I have to sit far from the screens, without 150% DPI Windows becomes unusable, with 150% DPI I can't use RadeonPro. Please fix it ! I can donate more $ just for this cause ;)

    -- Begin Report----------
    AppProfiles.dll Ver 1, 0, 4, 9
    ATI.dll Ver 1.0.0.0
    atimgpud.dll
    exec.exe Ver 1.0.0.2
    ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll Ver 0.85.5
    Localization.dll Ver 1.0.0.1
    Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack.dll Ver 1.0.0.3
    Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack.Shell.dll Ver 1.0.0.3
    PSTaskDialog.dll Ver 1.0.0.0
    RadeonPro.exe Ver 1.1.0.6
    RadeonProSupport.exe Ver 1.0.3.4
    RPExtender.dll Ver 1.0.0.1
    RPJumpLists.dll Ver 1.0.0.8
    RPSupport.dll Ver 1.0.8.9
    Start.exe Ver 1.0.3.4
    unins000.exe
    V8.Net.dll Ver 1, 0, 0, 0
    ----------------------
    Can't start program due to an unexpected error.

    1 05/22/2011 17:02:26.2291370 Creating FileMap
    2 05/22/2011 17:02:26.7391377 Loading AppProfiles
    3 05/22/2011 17:02:26.7491377 Checking for failed skin
    4 05/22/2011 17:02:26.7491377 Using classic skin
    5 05/22/2011 17:02:26.7491377 Creating main window
    6 05/22/2011 17:02:26.7591377 BaseForm Enter
    7 05/22/2011 17:02:26.7591377 InitializeComponentEx Enter
    8 05/22/2011 17:02:26.7691377 InitializeComponentEx Leave
    9 05/22/2011 17:02:28.3891400 RegisterFileAssociations Enter
    10 05/22/2011 17:02:28.3891400 RegisterFileAssociations Leave
    11 05/22/2011 17:02:28.3991400 Creating Remoting Server
    12 05/22/2011 17:02:28.4091400 Signaling Start
    13 05/22/2011 17:02:28.4091400 Initialization Done
    14 05/22/2011 17:02:28.4091400 BaseForm Leave
    15 05/22/2011 17:02:28.4891401 Can't create main window
    16 05/22/2011 17:02:28.4891401 Opening registry HKCU\Software\RadeonPro for writing
    17 05/22/2011 17:02:28.4891401 Registry opened for writing
    18 05/22/2011 17:02:28.4891401 Check for InterfaceSkin

    ----------------------
    CpuCores: 4
    Installed drivers: aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx64.dll, aticfx32, aticfx32, aticfx32, atiumd64.dll, atidxx64.dll, atidxx64.dll, atiumdag, atidxx32, atidxx32, atiumdva, atiumd6a.cap, atitmm64.dll
    Main Device Registry Key: System\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{B296C9D0-51A3-4D4B-BDC9-97AB39DF3CB8}\0000
    Main Display Adapter: AMD Radeon HD 6990
    PNPDeviceID: PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_671D&SUBSYS_0B2A1002&REV_00\8&2239DA41&0&002000000008
    GPU: AMD Radeon HD 6990 2048 MB
    Video Processor: ATI display adapter (0x671D)
    Video Driver: Catalyst 11.5 (8.85.6-110516a-119270E)
    -- End Report ------------
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  12. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    hi, im using a witcher 2 profile with cfx dirt2 and AFR mode, but for some extrange reason the cfx combolist dont save my option, is a bug?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2011
  13. Killer344

    Killer344 Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N580GTX Twin Frozr II
    The only thing this program needs is a FPS Limiter (very usefull to fix input lag on crossfire set ups).
     
  14. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
    if it has an fps limiter, it has to be accurate like dxtory's
     
  15. spyre

    spyre Master Guru

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 6990 and 6970 TF
    Trying to force an OGL Crossfire profile doesn't work with this app in my experience. For example Brink can use Crossfire when renamed to darkathena.exe but trying that with radeonpro doesn't work. You have to rename it manually which entirely defeats the point of using RadeonPro. The game crashes after the main menu if you use that profile it was just a recent example to prove the Crossfire profiles for OGL do not work as they should.
     

  16. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
    i recall japamd mentioning something about certain ogl things are not enabled when he first added the options to RP in december, but no word on if any of that was updated

    i remember trying it back when polynomial was crashing, but RP didnt change anything (yet renaming did)
     
  17. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    You're right, compatibility profiles are not supported on OGL, choosing a different profile does nothing on OGL based games.

    Funny thing is that changing OpenGL profiles should be easier as they are exposed on a plain-text XML file, but unfortunately it isn't because changing the file contents does nothing 'till next system restart.
     
  18. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    So japamd what are the plans for future features? Anything we can get excited about? :smoke:
    It's been a while after the last update.
     
  19. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Nothing much, but I guess the main feature will be the new skin engine. Along with better customization (aka user defined skins), it'll finally fix the high DPI bugs (overlapping texts, crashes, etc.). There's a handfull bugs to be fixed yet in order to call it alpha, though...

    About the updates, I'm really sorry to let you guys down waiting for the next build. I have so many plans for RP, but spare time is almost non-existent nowadays. :wanker:
     
  20. =GGC=Phantomblu

    =GGC=Phantomblu Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x ATI / HD5970 OC /2GB

    I hope you manage to bring out soon a new generation of radeonpro are excited. Hold on because 'and' a great job you've done. Perhaps the benefits of this effort will find them more 'forward.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page