RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shilent

    shilent Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The process size doesn't matter to me as I have 8GB of RAM. My main concern is if it will make any other difference besides losing overdrive/overclock settings, or cause conflicts with other programs. For example, what happens with settings between RadeonPro and CCC? What happens if Vsync is always on in CCC but always off in RadeonPro?
     
  2. Isbre

    Isbre Member Guru

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290X Matrix H2O
    If you have RadeonPro running it is going to overide the Catalyst 3d settings. Just use Catalyst for all your other needs as video and so on, and use RadeonPro to make profiles for whatever game you need customized. There will be no conflicts this way :)
     
  3. GPUCoder

    GPUCoder Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD5870 CF @ 1GHz
    AppProfiles.dll does not detect my games

    Hello mr japamd. I tried everything including purging and reinstalling the program completely (registry and alla data) and the problem persists. FPS counter or CFX bar doesn't work for me via normal shortcuts so does profile detection in my Vista installation. They only way they work is via internal Radeonpro right-click shortcuts.

    I am running Hydragrid and MultiDesktop apps from AMD and seems to be a kind of incompatibility with RadeonPro's AppProfiles.dll with these processes plus maybe some others (occasionally HydraGrid was crashing with AppProfiles.dll injection be the culprit) running on my system. So I have concluded that some incompatibilities are stopping it from injecting to all processes and so not being able to globally detect my games. Can you test the compatibility of AppProfiles.dll with some processes preventing it to work normally? Thanks.

    PS I use MSI Afterburner too in the background but have it's OSD disabled. Could there be another incompatibility here?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
  4. aka2k

    aka2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Geforce 8800 GS
    Ah, little help, please? I've been trying to run radeonpro for a while, it always crashes on launch. I do have VC 2008. And my OS is Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64. On Windows XP, it does launch but it doesn't run. On Win 7, it crashes without ever running.

    My report, in case it might be useful:

    -- Begin Report----------
    AppProfiles.dll Ver 1, 0, 4, 9
    ATI.dll Ver 1.0.0.0
    atimgpud.dll
    exec.exe Ver 1.0.0.2
    ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.dll Ver 0.85.5
    Localization.dll Ver 1.0.0.1
    Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack.dll Ver 1.0.0.3
    Microsoft.WindowsAPICodePack.Shell.dll Ver 1.0.0.3
    PSTaskDialog.dll Ver 1.0.0.0
    RadeonPro.exe Ver 1.1.0.6
    RadeonProSupport.exe Ver 1.0.3.4
    RPExtender.dll Ver 1.0.0.1
    RPJumpLists.dll Ver 1.0.0.8
    RPSupport.dll Ver 1.0.8.9
    Start.exe Ver 1.0.3.4
    unins000.exe
    V8.Net.dll Ver 1, 0, 0, 0
    ----------------------
    Can't start program due to an unexpected error.

    1 04/12/2011 16:03:58.5212344 Creating FileMap
    2 04/12/2011 16:03:59.0362639 Loading AppProfiles
    3 04/12/2011 16:03:59.0412641 Checking for failed skin
    4 04/12/2011 16:03:59.0412641 Using classic skin
    5 04/12/2011 16:03:59.0412641 Creating main window
    6 04/12/2011 16:03:59.0542649 BaseForm Enter
    7 04/12/2011 16:03:59.0572651 InitializeComponentEx Enter
    8 04/12/2011 16:03:59.0572651 InitializeComponentEx Leave
    9 04/12/2011 16:04:00.2153313 RegisterFileAssociations Enter
    10 04/12/2011 16:04:00.2203316 RegisterFileAssociations Leave
    11 04/12/2011 16:04:00.2243318 Creating Remoting Server
    12 04/12/2011 16:04:00.2363325 Signaling Start
    13 04/12/2011 16:04:00.2373326 Initialization Done
    14 04/12/2011 16:04:00.2373326 BaseForm Leave
    15 04/12/2011 16:04:00.3543392 Can't create main window
    16 04/12/2011 16:04:00.3543392 Opening registry HKCU\Software\RadeonPro for writing
    17 04/12/2011 16:04:00.3553393 Registry opened for writing
    18 04/12/2011 16:04:00.3553393 Check for InterfaceSkin

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

  5. Isbre

    Isbre Member Guru

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290X Matrix H2O
    What GPU do you have?
     
  6. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,799
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti
    Does anyone know if u can force crossfire with FSX on RadeonPro? Cause i got very bad performence even with mid/high settings. Using no mods just original game without mods.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2011
  7. red6joker

    red6joker Master Guru

    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming
    started to give me serious problems in game with four squares where the framerate counter was running. i uninstalled it still have that problem in every game. :bang:
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2011
  8. aka2k

    aka2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Geforce 8800 GS
    Sorry, forgot to mention. It's a ATI 5750.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2011
  9. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
    FSX works with multi gpu?

    last i heard, FSX is extremely cpu limited & also unoptimized
     
  10. konakona

    konakona New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD5850
    I am not sure if I see "ignored list" or something along that line. What I do see is compatibility list, which is what I have already tried with iexplorer.exe and chrome.exe at no avail (disable API detection).
     

  11. And0r

    And0r Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7850
    Hey,

    I've just upgraded my old 4870 with a new saphire 5850 and I've use twls cleaner and driversweeper in safemode. I installed the new beta 11.4 drivers and radeon pro is detecting the card as a 4870 and the video adaptor as a 5800 series :bang:

    I can't access the new modes in radeonpro like mlaa and I've tried reinstalling the app and the drivers several times.

    Please help.
     
  12. Valagard

    Valagard Guest

    Wooo

    This program is crashing something fierce now

    I moved all my 3D modeling tools from my cheap PC to this PC which is my more powerful one, installed 3DS Max, and all the tools I need, now RadeonPro crashes like a madman

    if I uninstall Radeonpro, reinstall it, it works for about 30-40 minutes, but if I open/close a few web browsers or games it starts crashing on start up, often taking the game with it
     
  13. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Just reinstalled Windows 7, basic drivers, audio/video codecs and just realized I lost my RP profiles and some pictures due to a HD crash... sigh..

    I still have my games on another HD but may need to reinstall most of it since the registry was nuked.

    So one feature I would love for RP would be to scan 1 or more HD or folders for *.exe files and import it into RP, then allow us to tweak each game individually. Maybe add some smarts if it is found in SteamApps to set launcher to steam automatically.

    Now to test which games and other missing apps needs to be reinstalled. I just made a backup of my OS in case this time. :D
     
  14. MoodyB

    MoodyB Active Member

    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 6870 IceQ
    Afaik it's not a RadeonPro issue, more to do with Windows being Windows...

    Follow this guide to fix it :

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/77614-device-manager-hidden-devices.html

    Just remember to delete only the ghost drivers under display. Removing other entries could cause problems.
     
  15. And0r

    And0r Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7850
    Thanks dude :banana:
     

  16. maco07

    maco07 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 3GB Boost
    Maybe this is a stupid question: How can I enable or disable Catalyst AI with RadeonPro?

    Thanks!
     
  17. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Yes you can actually. Once you create a profile, you can edit the XML file which has the settings and in there, you can DISABLE CAT AI.

    But you need to make sure you setup a GLOBAL Profile to reenable CATAI once you are out of the game or app. I forgot what the exact settings are since I lost all my RP profiles but someone will post the exact how to soon.
     
  18. maco07

    maco07 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 3GB Boost
    Thank you Valken
     
  19. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,783
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Maco, here is the solution to Disable Cat AI in case you still need it:

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=3899974&postcount=20

     
  20. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    which are the best values in radeon pro for shift 2 with 11.4 5 april and 11.4 cap 1?

    With the lastest profile using 3dmark05 im getting no flicker but only 37 frames, the same with AFR im getting 27 frames.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page