RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    Same error with the updated version.
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Sorry guys, I'll fix that as soon as possible.
     
  3. BailA

    BailA Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 5870
    Fantastic app,tkx for your work ;)
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I've found some issues with registry and I'm now writing a service to make the bridge between the GUI and registry so 3D settings can be updated even when user doesn't have administrator rights.
     

  5. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    A few things dont work for me.

    FPS counter dosnt work. (ATI Crossfire logo does show up)

    Show MVPU mode on screen ....dosnt work.

    Apart from that....awesome!!
     
  6. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Yeah, got the windows service (to update the registry) running but it's very late here and I'm sleepy now :p

    Tomorrow I'll work on suggestions (flip queue, auto start at logon, etc.) and will upload the new version.

    Thanks for the feedback guys!
     
  7. Laykun

    Laykun Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA GTX670 4GB
    What is the license on this software? Will you open it to the community? I would love to be able to contribute to the project.
     
  8. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    For playing with SGSSAA it can be useful sometimes to adjust manually the LoD. It is possible via registry. Can you add this option into this tool?
     
  9. death_samurai

    death_samurai Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit 970 GTX jetstream
    I'm using msi afterburner and not CCC to OC it cos it requires a higher voltage to maintain the higher OC. Therefore would this program work in tandem with afterburner?
     
  10. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,577
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    5700XT
    ty, great tool =)!.
     

  11. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    I cant seem to get it working, it looks like it should be working, no errors, games added, settings changed from whats in the ccc.. but still uses the deafult settings from the ccc.

    Also what happens when a game crashes/system crash.. what settings does it use on boot? Would be nice if it had a global default profile (if it does modify whats set in ccc) it loads on boot each time.
     
  12. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Thanks! Try the new version :)

    http://www.radeonpro.info/Download.aspx

    It's freeware but not open source.

    I've added Texture LOD adjustment in new version :)
    http://www.radeonpro.info/Download.aspx

    Yes, I think there's no problem using MSI AB together.

    Thanks!

    The settings not being applied issue was related to UAC and lack of permissions of current logged user, the program needs to change registry settings in LocalMachine zone, without administrator rights it can't be done. I'm using a new approach now, there's a simple windows service that deals with registry settings, now they (the settings) should be applied correctly.

    Please try it.
    http://www.radeonpro.info/Download.aspx
     
  13. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    still getting this with RC1:

    [​IMG]

    Running Windows 7 x64
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  14. Konrad321

    Konrad321 Banned

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0

    I've tried but it has still no effect for me, it doesn't change the Lod. There is something wrong I guess. Since 16xAA is only possible for Crossfire, turning on 16x on Single card disable AA competely. It would be better to add a note or something for user who don't know this.
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    upurz2, please download this file only and drop the file content into your RadeonPro instalation folder, run it and tell me what error message you get.


    I'll do it, working on tooltips to explain settings and what which one does.

    What game did you tried changing texture LOD? If I'm not mistaken, DX10 games (and maybe DX11 too) don't use texture LOD settings and Flip Queue Size.
     

  16. MikeMK

    MikeMK Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,110
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX 3090
    Nice little app - something ati users have needed for a while. Hopefully it can eventually rival nhancer for nv cards!
     
  17. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    ---------------------------

    ---------------------------
    Can't read 3D Settings from SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\UMD\

    Can't continue.
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------
     
  18. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed

    Seems what you are looking for is located here in my Registry:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\UMD
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  19. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    If I can find a way to force other games CrossfireX profiles and Anti-aliasing, then will almost get nHancer for ATI :thumbup:

    Thank you very much! Now things are a bit more clear, but only a bit because I still need to figure out why the key is in your ControlSet001 and not in your CurrentControlSet registry section as it should be, and why your system don't have the "{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\UMD" key. :3eyes:

    If possible, can you un-install your current Catalyst driver then install it again? BTW, what Catalyst driver version are you using?

    Thanks!

    Edit: a screenshot of Battlefield Bad Company 2 running in DX11 with forced vsync [​IMG]

    To take in-game screenshots you must configure the screenshot key in program Settings, you can also configure the save folder and if RadeonPro will take screenshots repeatedly every "X" seconds. In settings it's possible to configure the FPS display corner also, with other options. The options are easy to understand, I think nobody will find trouble configuring the program settings.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  20. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    10.4a.

    Check this out: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/100010

    You need to look here to determine the ControlSet that is being used:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Select\Current

    This is the best approach because the ControlSet can change as is the case for me.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page