RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. streakpt

    streakpt Master Guru

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 290 Crossfire
    Don't think so, japamd posted on the crysis 2 demo thread and he also had the same issue.
     
  2. genbrien

    genbrien Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX980
    Is it planned?
    If yes, do you have an idea when?
    Keep up the good work
     
  3. gbooster

    gbooster Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    zotac 1080gtx
    Well it was just a bug with the game not launching that was unrelated to RP.

    However, I am still not able to get RP to run with Rift except on the global settings, but I cannot get a profile to work. I've tried making a custom launcher under the launcher tab after the normal profile didn't work to no avail. I'm not sure why it's not working.

    Also, it is 32-bit.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I tried Crysis 2 MP demo and CrossfireX seems to be working right out of the box. I'm using Catalyst 11.2 WHQL.

    Here's some screenshots taken at 1920x1200 Hardcore mode.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Yes, it is planned but there's no ETA.

    Did you tried different launcher types? Try GFWL/Starcraft II, works in most cases.
     

  5. Mr.Joe

    Mr.Joe Master Guru

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    670DC2-1333/3915-EK~H20
    may i ask why i get all the 4 (or what ever it is) custom filters for anti aliasing when i set up a profile via the wizzard but only Edge detect when i'm doing it from the main screen?
     
  6. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    The wizard needs to be updated, it doesn't take in account the graphics card family and shows all available options.
     
  7. Mr.Joe

    Mr.Joe Master Guru

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    670DC2-1333/3915-EK~H20
    I'd say the wizard's the one who's right. i ran Nail'd with 2x AA and corner-seeking filter, which gave me that mushed out effect i was going for....

    Or what ever the first custom filter's called.;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    AMD dropped support for Narrow/Wide-tent CFAA filters starting at HD 6000 series. The driver can be supporting them now, but may not in future driver releases.
     
  9. Mr.Joe

    Mr.Joe Master Guru

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    670DC2-1333/3915-EK~H20
    That's kinda too bad...

    Maybe we can keep them here until they've disappeared completely tho?
     
  10. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,803
    Likes Received:
    159
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti
    Anyone?
     

  11. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,583
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    5700XT
    btw is there anyway to put settings when a software its not D3D?

    im trying to monitor dolphin.exe to play zelda and want to enable MLAA with it, RP wont detect it, even when starting it via RP.


    dolphin its not 3d itself, but will render 3d launching a game (same exe, no new process)
     
  12. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    @japamd
    I get like 30fps:(
    Probably it supports better the 6000 series
    Dont know
     
  13. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,932
    Likes Received:
    275
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Is your gTA 4 modded? Or regular install and which patch are you at? I can advise you if you list your setup.
     
  14. streakpt

    streakpt Master Guru

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 290 Crossfire
    @japamd, humm my crossfire doesn't work and i also have 11.2. Did you do anything?
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I played GTA IV using normal settings.

    Dolphin is a 64-bit process? If it's a 32-bit then all settings should be applied as usual, regardless if it's a 3D app or not.

    That's really weird, I just fired the MP demo without any other tweaks.

    BTW, I don't have any CAP installed.
     

  16. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,583
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    5700XT
    Ah yeah i forgot, thats it then.

    Will do it manually then xP, thanks :3eyes:. Dummy launcher to go :)

    Ok done, now it works :banana: (launching 32bit dummy app inside same bat file which launches dolphin and killing it after dolphin ends).
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  17. Jakshi

    Jakshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PoV GTX680@1300/3700
    May I ask how you did that? Because I want to do exactly the same, maybe you could upload the batch and dummy files? ^^
     
  18. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,583
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    5700XT
    of course

    With lanza.bat file (use this as shortcut, instead of executing the app exe directly)
    Dolphin its the real executable.
    Dummy its... dummy xD. Same concept as ones used to "disable" some windows system apps, but this one keeps alive forever.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?5bb5skdct97jxkb

    its created via autohotkey and compiled to be ran standalone, if you dont trust it, make it yourself ( the winactive thing its an IF, and it never goes inside unless there is a window called N312131231 xD, but if i only put a loop+sleep its buggy and uses 25% cpu idk why, so needed to put some useless code.

    Hstart.exe = app from google which launches cmd's silent.

    Code its (if you trust me, just use the dummy inside mediafire link)
    loop{
    Sleep, 5000
    IfWinActive - N31221312
    {
    WinGetTitle, filePath,A

    StringReplace, filePath,filePath,- Notepad++,
    StringReplace, filePath,filePath,*,

    Progress, B2 zh0 fs11 WS900 W700 H28, Reloading: "%filePath%"
    Sleep,1000

    filePath = "%filePath%"


    Run, AutoHotkey.exe /restart %filePath%

    Progress, Off

    }
    }

    You can execute lanza.bat but that way you will have a CMD window and if you close it by accident, then you'll need to manually close dummy :)
    hola.bat its what you should launch so you see no CMD's (you'll see only hola.bat one, but that disappears in 1second), you can use hola.bat or, directly a shortcut to
    F:\Juegos\ROMs\Dolphin\hstart.exe /NOCONSOLE lanza.bat (this way you wont see any cmd window not even one second).

    Of course, things under "tweaks" wont work (i mean, triple buffering, forced vsync and such, FPS counter, force AA... you dont need them with dolphin anyways, already has those things on settings), because i think they are gona be "forced" on the dummy, but for changing CCC basic settings it works great.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  19. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,803
    Likes Received:
    159
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti
    Weird, it doesn't work for me, with normal settings you mean AFR-Friendly D3D profile or? I only get 29fps and my settings are not that high either.
     
  20. THEBIG360

    THEBIG360 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Phantom 670's SLI
    I get a horrible stutter in need for speed shift , when i have radeon pro launched. Only way i stop it is to tick the enable monitoring for games with profile defined tab in the setup wizard. Which is a bummer as i cannot have any tweaks running or cfx bar showing in this game. any ideas?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page