RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,427
    Likes Received:
    295
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    Worked. Thanks a lot and sorry for bothering you :(

    It was weird, because in a clean install of everything, the settings was enabled on RPro, and after a restart, it wasn't.
    Anyway, I know now how to fix it.

    Thanks a lot again!
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Yor're welcome! And don't worry, you're not bothering me at all :)
     
  3. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    167
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    Japamd, I was testing RP again and using Uniengine 2.1 Heaven's benchmark is a good test for your OSD. Following your instructions above for a global setting with no game profiles, I can see the crossfire bar and FPS counter but only in OPENGL mode (which is super slow and broken). In DX9, DX10 and DX11, it does not show up.

    GTA4, Metro, Mafia II, and Batman AA does now show up either.

    But latest ATT beta shows its FPS counter. Can you test this?

    Also, can you make the crossfire bar not so big but maybe a smaller indicator that we can position next to the FPS counter? Say x bars, vertically, next to each other to other like a music equalizer from 1-100 percent gpu usage. X = number of bars up to the number of gpus in the system?
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I think I got it. Update your DirectX runtime:
    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en

    The OSD code is dependent on February 2010 or newer, either your DX is out of date or there's something missing, reinstalling the latest DX runtime should fix it.

    About the OSD elements size and position, it's planned and will be available when I have time to code the plug-ins SDK, the core implementation will remain as it is, bigger is better! Ok, just joking, but the SDK will allow custom OSD implementations :)

    BTW, I've added an entry related to OSD not working due to an out of date DX installation on Troubleshooting page:
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Manual/60/Troubleshooting


    PS: Heaven, GTA4, Metro, Mafia II, and Batman AA work fine for me. Heaven may stop working if you change the API, the OSD functions will become available again when you restart Heaven though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2011

  5. sprower

    sprower Master Guru

    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TriFire5770 9800GT Physx
    Yeah! I can't wait for that smaller tach style crossfire indicator!:wanker:

    That oversized rendition of phallic dance isn't even an option.:vader:
     
  6. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    lol

    You must hate SLI bar then :p
     
  7. mmsandi

    mmsandi Master Guru

    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850
    can we have have adjustable size right side - left side of radeon pro? ..the side with the tweaks is too small and i don't have the need for such large left side
     
  8. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    118
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Super
    :D SLI bar is a green monster compared to RP's bar
     
  9. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Does setting the crossfire mvpu mode to say 'disabled' work on with 2 physical cards? I remember it working disabling the 2nd gpu on my 4870x2, altho doesnt seem to work with my 6950 CF.
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Unfortunately no, that would require a overall redesign/positioning of items. But why you need the right side to be bigger? Doesn't it fit the controls inside?

    You should reformulate your phrase then: SLI bar is a green monster compared to RP's red monster :banana:

    Yeah guys, I know it's bigger and it's like that because I've created it to resemble SLI bar. Different implementations should appear on future builds.

    I didn't tested with separated cards. Did you tried DX9 games too?
     

  11. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    118
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Super
    :eek: shame on you for making it bigger than the nice slim bar you presented in a screenshot earlier. :infinity:
     
  12. mmsandi

    mmsandi Master Guru

    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5850
    Actually it doesn't fit. I need to use arrows.
    Thanks anyway.
     
  13. Dalton Sleeper

    Dalton Sleeper Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 1080 8GB
    Hey all, does anyone know how to set up RP and flatout: ultimate carnage?
    (yes not a great game, but want it to work)

    I'm trying to force refresh rate (60hz) since the launcher hz doesn't work, it switches to 24hz if not running custom res (1912x1076). Custom res is not stable with the rc3 drivers (rolling screen, offsets...), this is happening with and without RP so maybe I set it wrong.

    1080p hdmi->hdmi connection.

    Edit: steam version.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  14. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Can you please attach a screenshot? Thanks.
     
  15. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    Yeh radeonpro disabling cf seems to crash/freeze the pc on game load regardless if they are dx9/10/11. When i manually disable/enable in ccc, my screen flickers on and off a couple times, which never happened when you set catalyst ai to off to disable cf on the old x2.
     

  16. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Did you tried to force 60 Hz through RP D3D tweaks?

    Hmmm, it seems the driver doesn't like RP changing MVPU registry key.

    When I had a CFX setup with 2 cards that happened to me too (screen turning off/on a couple of times) when CFX is disabled in CCC. I guess it's normal because disabling SLI also caused that.

    Setting catalyst AI off on a single card/multi GPU case just tells the driver to not use AFR mode, thus disabling one of the GPUs, but I don't remember if turning catalyst ai off also disables CFX on 2 physical cards.
     
  17. Dalton Sleeper

    Dalton Sleeper Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 1080 8GB
    Yep, sure did, maybe it is because of the launcher (with allot of settings), it will always start first when clicking on the game in steam list. I have tried a few ways but always end up in 24hz :S
     
  18. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Try:

    - create profile using fouc.exe
    - set launcher to "launcher.exe"
    - set launcher method to "GFWL/SC2"
    - force refresh rate at D3D tweaks
     
  19. Valken

    Valken Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,687
    Likes Received:
    167
    GPU:
    Forsa 1060 3GB Temp GPU
    I double checked and I do have updated DX updates as of Nov 2010. In Heaven Benchmark, opengl shows a flashing CF bar then dissappears after switching to the first airship scene. In DX9, 10 and 11, it is not showing up even after restart. Would globally forcing AA or AF or other settings such as mipmap or texture quality affect this?

    ATT works in all 4 of the APIs though.
     
  20. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Other DX apps are working?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page