RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Some people will like this :nerd:

    [​IMG]

    Nice!!

    You're welcome :)
     
  2. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB

    yeah strange like i said m8, anything i can diagnose so that we can fix this its a bit of a pain seeing nvidia there on my amd hardware :/ lol
     
  3. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Hehehe. OSD's freatures working on OpenGL? Or I'm missing something?
    I mean, that is Quake 4, so i figured this.
    :banana::banana::banana:
     
  4. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    You got it! OpenGL support is coming :)
     

  5. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,671
    Likes Received:
    1,531
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    yay, good stuff japamd :thumbup:
     
  6. evil_religion

    evil_religion Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870 Vapor-X
  7. denilson

    denilson New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 8800 GT
    Hello

    can somebody help me.....whit the spec. for Medal of Honor 2010 in radeonpro...

    my sepc. comp:

    CPU
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40GHz 49 °C
    Kentsfield 65nm Technology
    RAM
    4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz
    Graphics
    SyncMaster @ 1280x1024
    ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

    if someone can give me a tutorial for profil wizard.....I want the best performanc against quality....

    thx...!
     
  8. acroig

    acroig Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti - 6GB VRAM
    Could someone check if turning on MLAA in a game profile activates and keeps it on for the global profile?
     
  9. acroig

    acroig Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti - 6GB VRAM
    VERY cool!
     
  10. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Master Guru

    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
    It doesn't do that for me. It's only on as long as the game where MLAA is tuned on in the profile is running and when I exit the game and RadeonPro loads the Global profile back, it's turned off again.
     

  11. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I could not reproduce the slowdown you've reported, both browsers worked just fine while running inside Sandboxie.

    Maybe you have some extension that could be causing that behavior?

    While in Global profile view, set and reset MLAA then save your global profile. That way MLAA you be reseted when you exit a profile that have MLAA set.
     
  12. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Hi Jap!
    Somehow, I'm back to have the standard Catalyst AI options. You know, Disabled, Standard and Advanced. But only on RPro. In CCC it shows with the new "options".

    This reports RPro

    Driver Caps: 1010111011111

    Thoughts?


    Edit:

    Reinstalling RPro did it. Weird.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  13. Rootax

    Rootax Member Guru

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    Vega FE 1.6ghz /WC
    I don't even see the Cat AI options in RadeonPro...
     
  14. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Master Guru

    Messages:
    974
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
    I'm thinking that underlined 0 there should likely be a 1 for it to work properly.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2010
  15. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    Yep, after reinstalling RPro, that 0 shows up like a 1. Everything is perfect now :D
     

  16. HaZe303

    HaZe303 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Closing D3Doverrider fixed my CTD with Bc2 and MOH I had for a short time today, so when I closed it down the games started as normally, so no im using radeon pro for forcing vsync. What a great tool it is, and now you can hav MLAA off and set it just for those games you want it in. Thx again japamd, you the man.
     
  17. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Awesome japamd mate its working now the logo ;) installed the new 10.10d drivers and unlocked all MLAA features with your program and now the logo works :D

    --------------------------

    [​IMG]

    Sweet :D
     
  18. XibaD

    XibaD Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 7850 2Gb
    I can't enable the MLAA & Surface Format Optimizations fix any more with the 10.10d. Grayed out (clean install).

    Values are set to 0 in the registry.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  19. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,974
    Likes Received:
    483
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    The new 10.10d Hotfix drivers have fixed the issue I was having forcing MLAA in DX10 (and presumably DX11) games as I've tested BioShock under DX10 and MLAA is definitely working. It wasn't with the 10.10c drivers. At last we can have AA in BioShock/BioShock 2 DX10 just like NVIDIA owners have had for over two years.

    Just need to create a couple of profiles for the two BioShock games in RP and I'm sorted. :banana:
     
  20. sprower

    sprower Master Guru

    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TriFire5770 9800GT Physx
    Jap,

    Hey I just installed 10.10d. I managed to get Morphological Filtering to work but Surface Format Optimization is greyed out and I still have old Cat AI options in RadeonPro. All the new options are available in CCC. I tried reinstalling RPro as well as adding a few keys under 0000\UMD but no joy :(


    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
    Catalyst Driver: 10.10 (8.782.1-101029a-107695E)
    Video Adapter: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
    Chip Identifier: ATI display adapter (0x68B8)
    DAC Type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Memory Size: 1024 MB
    Registry Location: System\ControlSet001\Control\Video\{ABC5A532-E5CD-41AA-8F69-A3FF23497A5A}\0000
    Driver Caps: 1010111011011
    Main Device: \\.\DISPLAY1
    Total GPU count: 4
    Installed Drivers: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll
    PNP Device ID: PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_68B8&SUBSYS_29901682&REV_00\4&2ACE1B05&0&0010

    Appreciate the help and keep up the good work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page