RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Sure thing, any OSD stuff shouldn't and won't be pushed to the user.

    About the compatibility archive, I didn't published it yet because I'm concerned about the disk space requirements for the whole archive. The download size is not that big (around 22 Mb), but the uncompressed size is over 300 Mb :p

    I'll make the program ask the user which versions are going to be uncompressed to make everybody happy.
     
  2. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    3090
    waiting lol :D i cant wait to try out a working version, your program is what has been keeping me from changing settings every time i wanna play a type of game :D

    hurry da hell up or i will KILL YOU :D lol
     
  3. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    423
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 4090 TUF
    Sounds good. Don't forget an option to uncompress all. ;)
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2010
  4. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    3090
    no news ? thought the final build was being released today :( lol :D move it :D

    do us proud japamd mate ;p
     

  5. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,233
    Likes Received:
    687
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    The second preview link isn't working now either. Oh well, guess I'll have to wait for the final build.
     
  6. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    3090
    I don't think its going to be released tonight, i think he ran into a foot stumble lol
     
  7. chanw4

    chanw4 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    NITRO+ RX6800XT SE
    he pulled it because of some oversight like forgot to uncomment the code for disable the amd logo (I'm stuck with AMD logo displaying in games, actually not stuck cos i could revert back to the previous version)

    Some people couldn't even install it.
     
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Well, I couldn't make it, but will try to finish the new build tomorrow.

    Sorry for let you down, guys.
     
  9. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    Did you fix the securrom crash starting f1 2010 japamd?

    Thx for your work.
     
  10. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    423
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 4090 TUF
    Don't worry about it. The important thing is that it's working and the bugs are gone, waiting a little bit longer is alright.
     

  11. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,233
    Likes Received:
    687
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Hey, no problem. No apology needed either, we're PC owners, we're used to things being delayed. :p
     
  12. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    Can anyone tell me how to make a crysiswarhead profile and what .exe to use?
    I mean i get like 50-70 fps and it seems a bit weird!
     
  13. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,233
    Likes Received:
    687
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    The game executables are in the Bin folder from memory and are Crysis.exe (for 32-bit) and Crysis64.exe (for 64-bit). I believe both Crysis and the Warhead expansion use the same 32/64-bit filenames.
     
  14. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    Yes but when i use the exe's the profile doesnt activate:(
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    It's working for me. Try to set the launcher pointing to F1_2010.exe and select "Games for Windows Live/Starcraft II" as method.

    I'll try to release it 'till the end of month, it's taking longer due to some inconsistencies I have found on profile management with profiles that inherit global settings.

    Thanks!

    64-bit applications are not currently supported, for Crysis use Crysis.exe.

    Depending on your Crysis settings I think 50-70 fps is ok, don't expect much from Crysis :p
     

  16. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    @japamd
    Thank you very much!
    Same for crysis warhead?
    I use the crysis warhead exe the 32 bit?
     
  17. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Yup, same for Warhead.
     
  18. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    Ok thnx!
    I will try it and i will revert
     
  19. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,869
    Likes Received:
    2,797
    GPU:
    Inno3d RTX3070
  20. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    @japamd
    The crysis warhead profile doesnt activate!
    Any hints?:(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page