RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by japamd, May 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kariddi

    Kariddi Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI 5850 Sapphire
    I noticed that the 10.10a drivers changed a lot the Catalyst AI settings.

    (from Disable/Standard/Advanced to Performance/Quality/High quality). RadeonPro is still compatible with catalyst AI settings (it's just a name issue) or have you to change completely how CatAI is handled in RadPro?
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Thank you!

    I did noticed it too, I'm still trying to figure out what have changed and how to implement support without break compatibility with older Catalyst drivers.
     
  3. DeFade

    DeFade Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    SapphireToxic R9 280X 3GB
    Sorry, because I'm sure this has been asked and answered already. But this thread is so amazingly enourmous now I'm afraid I couldn't find it.

    Is there any need to have CCC installed along with RP? I use RT for fan control etc.

    edit
    nevermind I eventually found the answer. delete this! :p
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2010
  4. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    Hi John

    Have you noticed these Registry entries that end in _NA? Enabling some of them (setting it to "0") makes them show up in CCC. Have you ever looked at these before?

    "DXVA_WMV_NA"="0"
    "DI_METHOD_NA"="0"
    "AutoColorDepthReduction_NA"=dword:00000001
    "GI_NA"="0"
    "AreaAniso_NA"="1"
    "AAF_NA"="0"
    "Detail_NA"="0"
    "Denoise_NA"="0"
    "ColorVibrance_NA"="0"
    "Fleshtone_NA"="0"
    "SplitScreen_NA"="0"
    "StaticGamma_NA"="0"
    "Gamma_NA"="0"
    "Deblocking_NA"="0"
    "MosquitoNoiseRemoval_NA"="0"
    "EQAA_NA"="0"
    "MLF_NA"="0"
    "EnableUlps_NA"="0"
    "SurfaceFormatReplacements_NA"="0"
    "TFQ_NA"="0"
    "AntiAlias_NA"="0"
    "3to2Pulldown_NA"="0"
    "TemporalAAMultiplier_NA"="1"
    "ASTT_NA"="0"
    "DemoMode_NA"="0"
    "TheaterMode_NA"="1"
    "TextureLod_NA"="1"
    "ATMS_NA"="1"
    "TruformMode_NA"=hex:31,00
    "DitherAlpha_NA"=hex:31,00
    "ZFormats_NA"=hex:31,00
    "TemporalAAMultiplier_NA"=hex:31,00
     

  5. Kariddi

    Kariddi Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI 5850 Sapphire

    Seems like NA = Not Available to me
     
  6. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    If you set it to "1" in will be "Not Available"
     
  7. upurz2

    upurz2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
    If you set some of the _NA entries to a zero they will show up on a menu in CCC.

    For example, "GI_NA"="0" will make the 'Geometry Instancing' option appear under the 3D|All tab in CCC. It can be ticked/unticked.

    Whether it is working is another matter all together.
     
  8. Aix

    Aix Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 580 3GB SLI
    Do I need to have the CAP profiles installed or not installed when I use RadeonPro? I was thinking that "ATi Tray Tools" meant the CAP profiles for the longest time, but now I realize that's not the case.

    Thanks, even if it's probably an obvious question by now (it IS 100+ pages now)...
     
  9. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Bug confirmed and fixed (character model doesn't load in WoW/DX11 mode)

    Thanks for reporting.

    Hi Gary, I think those are deprecated settings which are not used anymore by some reason so I think it should be better to use the default values (i.e. GI_DEF=1, meaning use Geometric Instancing).

    Did you found some setting that would be useful in some way? If you did, please let me know.

    Not necessarily, but keeping CAP updated is a good thing IMO.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2010
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Did you guys noticed that using the hack to activate MLF/Surface Format optimization deactivates Catalyst AI and Mipmap Filtering Quality?

    Now there's come a question: should I keep Catalyst AI if MLF and Surface Format optimization are active?
     

  11. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,974
    Likes Received:
    795
    GPU:
    AsRock RX 6700XT
    I did noticed some weird ****, but didn't know that it disables CAT AI

    Maybe you can try both options.

    But, really, don't know.
     
  12. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    AI is enabled but can't be disabled, that's the weird thing.

    Maybe AMD is removing the option so reviewers don't stand a chance to disable AI during benchmarks which may favor the other company.

    Well, let's keep Catalyst AI for now, just Mipmap Quality will be removed and Texture Filtering Quality will take its place when the hack is active.

    Thanks.
     
  13. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    367
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 4090 TUF
    Wouldn't disabling Catalyst AI disable FSAA compatibility settings as well (and thus only use MLF and no FSAA)? If so, I think it would be a good idea to allow Catalyst AI to be kept forced enabled with RadeonPro while MLF is enabled for a game profile so FSAA + MLF can be combined for various games.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2010
  14. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,974
    Likes Received:
    795
    GPU:
    AsRock RX 6700XT
    Well, forced optimizations... dunno if it a REAL good move by AMD...

    @Cave Waverider

    Agreed. If it can be done.


    A question for everyone.
    When starts the Q4 of 2010? It already started, right?
    Because, I remember a PDF of Q4 2010 from ATI that shows a new CCC.

    http://pdfcast.org/pdf/ati-q2-2010

    Yep, there says it. Only OEM this year. Q1 2011, new CATS :D
    "Launch plans:
    • Stage 1: Late Q4 2010– targeted for OEM customer sampling / introduction
    • Stage 2: Late Q1 2011 targeted for ATI Catalyst™ introduction
    • Monthly updates to follow through ATI Catalyst will add new features and functionality"
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2010
  15. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,169
    Likes Received:
    648
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Uh-oh, I hadn't noticed that the new Catalyst A.I. option cannot be disabled unless Performance is Disabled, Quality is Standard and High Quality is Advanced?

    One big concern is that unless a new game has a profile then they can frequently run worse with two GPUs than one, Dead Rising 2 being a recent example. That means that if Catalyst A.I. cannot disabled then we'll be stuck with poorly running games until ATI get around to supporting them.

    And as many are aware ATI are notoriously lethargic at adding support for new games (we still don't have one for Dead Rising 2 for example despite being out a month). I think this decision was a bad one unless they instead supporting games more frequently.
     

  16. Phyxion

    Phyxion Banned

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS EAH5770 1G VT
    How does the screenshot function work? I cannot seem to get it working in TF2 (I play in Windowed Mode, not sure if that's the problem). I assigned hotkey to Pause and ScrLk but both aren't working?
     
  17. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Shouldn't it be the other way around?

    Performance = Advanced
    Quality = Standard
    High Quality = Off
     
  18. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    367
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 4090 TUF
    Yes, it seems special keys like Pause and Scroll Lock aren't working, even though they can be assigned. I wish Print Screen would be assignable to this task as well.
     
  19. EL1TE

    EL1TE Master Guru

    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    GTX1080 SH X 2.1GHz
    I'm having a problem, i can't see Crysis Warhead FPS counter, FRAPS doesn't work as well.

    I'm not sure, but it think it worked before Catalyst 10.10, maybe the new driver made something that now it can't show the FPS counter?
     
  20. Phyxion

    Phyxion Banned

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS EAH5770 1G VT
    I second this.

    I'm also still having the problem that Steam Overlay isn't working in TF2 (Windowed Mode) with RadeonPro enabled.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page