RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Q: has anyone found a better crossfire profile for castlevania lords of shadow 2
    the current one introduces massive flickering lighting ? lol
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Guess you gonna be happy to know that you can change the save locations in program settings.
    http://www.radeonpro.info/manual/contents/settings-movies
    http://www.radeonpro.info/manual/contents/settings-screenshots
    http://www.radeonpro.info/manual/contents/settings-benchmarking

    Thanks :)

    Maybe they already sent enough stuff to me, or maybe now they're focusing in their own app called Gaming Evolved App.
     
  3. Octopuss

    Octopuss Master Guru

    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    56
    GPU:
    -
    Ok ok, I feel bad for not reading the documentation :p
     
  4. aminfri

    aminfri Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 7870XT 1100/1600
    First you need to enable ambient occlusion from the RP settings. you can also set a hot key for it there. Skyrim already has an ambient occlusion profile so i dont think you need to change the settings.
    Then create a profile for the game exe and enable the ambient occlusion from the visual tab. You can then select different types and quality settings. You have probably done this already but thats all i could help with :)
     

  5. MojoW

    MojoW Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    I can confirm it works like it should on windows 8.1.
     
  6. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    I'm not able to get AO working with Diablo 3. Anyone know if there's something that needs to be changed to get it working?
     
  7. Arkse

    Arkse New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290 4 GB CF
    It's working for me (Ambient Occlusion activated in RadeonPro settings + Ambient Occlusion in Visual tab)

    hxxp://i.imgur.com/KJiYaCZ.jpg

    hxxp://i.imgur.com/TjxcGTX.jpg

    (I can't post links yet because I have less than 10 posts)
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2014
  8. sekta

    sekta Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Hi japamd,

    Right now the only method available to get SweetFX in The Elder Scrolls Online is to use RadeonPro with FXAA ticked in the Visual tab. That FXAA affects text quite a lot. Nvidia users can use RadeonPro on The Elder Scrolls Online and not have to use FXAA. RadeonPro is the only way to get SweetFX in this game at all. Is there any way to get SweetFX working for that game without FXAA? Maybe an AppProfiles.dll fix like you did with Black Ops 2? Or maybe added an FXAA preset like Low, Medium, High, Ultra that has insanely low values so it doesn't actually do anything visually?

    Thanks for your time.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2014
  9. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    121
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    After reinstalling Radeonpro today I noticed that my games were also affected. Turns out the most recent version available on the Radeonpro homepage is missing the fix for that issue. You have to download it separately.

    http://download.radeonpro.info/AppProfiles.rar
     
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,004
    Likes Received:
    2,535
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    You must have acquired a old version or maybe the newest version of the program is not linked to correctly?

    That's a replacement .dll for AppProfiles.dll dated 2013-05-04 whereas the current version should be dated 2013-11-04 :)
     

  11. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    121
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
  12. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,004
    Likes Received:
    2,535
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Hmm interesting, then I guess Japamd can explain it better himself when he sees your post. :)
     
  13. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Is the reading on the OSD in RP, BF4 Triple Buffer not working? If I disable TB in BF4 RP will still show it as enabled?
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
  14. lycanwrath

    lycanwrath Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    AMD RX480 8GB ref
    I read somewhere that Battlefield 4 uses a "different kind of" tripplebuffer. You can disable it by including the command in a user.cfg file saved next to the BF4.exe executable
     
  15. Parsnip

    Parsnip Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX760 2GB OC 2.0
    Hey guys.

    Not having much luck getting triple buffering to work with Prince of Persia (2008), tried the regular and alternate path. Has anyone gotten it to work with that game? Running on Windows 7.
     

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    have you tried alt-tabbing out of the game, then back in?
     
  17. Parsnip

    Parsnip Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX760 2GB OC 2.0
    Yup, didn't make a difference that I could see.
     
  18. aminfri

    aminfri Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 7870XT 1100/1600
    Maybe try running RP as admin?! Thats the only way it worked in SC2 for me.
     
  19. Parsnip

    Parsnip Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX760 2GB OC 2.0
    No such luck.

    I went another route and used DxWnd to go windowed (borderless fullscreen I guess?) and that seems to have done the trick as RadeonPro OSD shows green on triple buffering, and in-game framerates appear to vary accordingly.
     
  20. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page