RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cronik

    Cronik Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,233
    Likes Received:
    90
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    okay nvm I know why MLAA wasn't working......

    But changing the texture LOD anywhere below 0 seems to make zero difference.

    I remember clearly that it did...

    It has zero effect on BF3 and Red Orchestra 2. Last time I used Radeon pro the texture LOD worked with every game. What's happening here?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014
  2. windrunnerxj

    windrunnerxj Master Guru

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 1060 6G
    Hello guys. Newbie RP user here.
    Do I need to restart the game in order to see changes I've made in RP like anisotropic filtering/AA/Forcing VSYNC/OSD and using Tweaks tab? Or is it enough to just change the settings and click Apply now on the profile list?
     
  3. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Yes, you need to restart the game, as it is not changed by game engine on the fly.
    And correct me if I am wrong. :)
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    some things are, anything with a hotkey basically.
     

  5. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    I'm finding that unless I set the "Disable Post Processing Effects" under Advanced, that ArmA3 never launches and just drops back to desktop. I'm not actually trying to use FXAA or SMAA but I think this option also disables SweetFX doesn't it? That's not working for me at the moment anyway.

    I'm not sure if this might be connected to using the TS3 overlay, as I recall there were some issues with that and RP before. Are there any recommended settings to get the overlay, RP and SweetFX working reliably together with ArmA3?
     
  6. Tomatone

    Tomatone Member Guru

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    Nitro+ 580 8GB
    Did you play with Steam overlay on or off? I disable Steam overlay and play with RP with SweetFX and Project Kryptonite overlay (successor of TS3 overlay) :infinity:
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014
  7. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    Steam overlay is disabled.

    I was quite excited that there might be an alternative to TS3 Overlay that worked properly, so I signed up and install Project Kryptonite but when I pressed Ctrl+PgDn to open it, it closed ArmA2CO and then after a while, my desktop went crazy with the taskbar moving to the top of the screen (even though it's locked!), colours going old-school, like Aero had been disabled and I couldn't do anything and had to hard-reset in the end.

    No idea what happened there but I've reported it as a bug anyway.

    Hopefully they'll be able to work out the bugs and provide a working alternative to TS3 Overlay eventually.

    EDIT: Tested both A2CO and A3 without TS3 running and they both run fine without having to "Disable Post-Processing Effects". However, SweetFX is still having no effect, although I see the "SweetFX On / Off" messages when I press Ctrl+S. If I select a different game profile in RP and then go back, whilst SweetFX is still ticked, all the settings have disappeared and there's just an empty box! I have various sweetfx settings txt files in the C:\SweetFX folder and they import fine into RP and show the settings until I switch profile and then poof, they're gone!
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2014
  8. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    @JapAMD
    Hows the Development for RP 2.0 coming along? :D
     
  9. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Far from what I'd like to have it but it's moving forward.
     
  10. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Thanks :D
     

  11. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Any news is good news I say.

    One day at a time and all will fall into place. :)
     
  12. Shaneus

    Shaneus Master Guru

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
    Far from where we'd like to have it, too ;)

    Keep plugging away at it, tiger!
     
  13. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    My radeonpro jsut stopped working today. It wont even launch. just gives clr20r3 error.

    it was working all fine and I've not changed anything since yesterday! I've tried reinstalling radeonpro and reinstalled directx but no luck

    maybe windows updates got installed or smth.. no idea
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2014
  14. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
  15. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    I did now. Removed 4.5.1 and installed 4.5. nothing. then checked what got installed today and yesterday. Only some msxml and microsoft visual c++ 2008 redistribute. deleted those, and nothing. reinstalled - nothing.

    what is going oooon. Everything else works. Just radeon pro

    interesting thing is, even tho its not starting but giving me this clr20r3, it is in task manager as 3mb radeonprosuppoert32.exe process
     

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    thats just the service.

    There is a service and a .exe
     
  17. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Backup your profiles, uninstall RP and delete all data at uninstall time.
    Restart.
    Install RP again and restore profiles.

    The RP support service creates an IPC (inter-process communication) channel to talk with RP UI, maybe something is interfering with the creation process. Also, the service must run with SYSTEM account privileges to be able to access video registry entries located at HKLM registry hive.
     
  18. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    did that. not helped, found out that more apps are doing it.. so reinstall of windows
     
  19. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Ok, looks like .NET framework got messed, somehow. Have you already tried a system restore?

    @thread: just asked Johan from Dice about Mantle

    https://twitter.com/radeonpro/status/428882058908155904

    Let's hope the upcoming Catalyst 14.1 brings some new DLL's that can be detected and hooked, otherwise no RadeonPro for Mantle.
     
  20. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    yes. nothing helps. I will just reinstall windows. whatever :p

    back to the topic - radeonpro is essential app for running amd gpu. They can stick their Mantle if it will broke Your great app
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page