RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Did you try disable the Ubisoft OSD?
     
  2. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    uplay overlay is know to cause issues with RP.
     
  3. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX6900XT
    Well, its a really nice tool, thanks for this Japamd

    I have some questions:

    first; does the SweetFx-part work with BF4 in win8.1? I only see the fps counter, but no Sweetfx effects. Do I need the 64 bits dll.'s (like we used to do hen putting SweetFx-files in the game it self)?

    second; RadeonPro is not working here in Crysis1 with patch 1.2 (64 bits exe. and with expanded mod) (win8.1)

    Keep up the good work
     
  4. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    I guess it need BF4 to rendering the resolution as 100%, then it will works.
     

  5. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,862
    Likes Received:
    249
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Hey there John,

    Does Dynamic VSync Control also cap FPS at refresh rate when FPS hits refresh rate? Meaning, at FPS = Hz, does it act the same way as VSync + FPS cap at refresh rate does?

    Thanks!
     
  6. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Yes, it will enable vsync while hitting 60FPS(for 60hz), so the max is 60FPS.
    For the second one, no information from me can be answer that. :)
    ---
    Re-read again, no, they are not the same.
    As the FPS drop for vsync, then it will drop to 30FPS, but dynamic vsync will disable the vsync.
     
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Yes.
     
  8. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,862
    Likes Received:
    249
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    True, but there's a difference between merely running VSync without FPS cap vs. using an FPS cap, even at the refresh rate. I don't cap 1FPS below since it introduces hitching every second so it's not for that reason.

    Thanks for the confirmation!
     
  9. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Yup, it depend on how's the FPS limit works, and what's the bound are you facing.:)
    Like some games, I limit 59FPS is enough, but for OSU!, 58FPS is needed.
    So it depend on how fast the game rendering the FPS, if it always rendering to 59-60FPS then I guess you will not feeling the input-lag with vsync+60FPS limit.

    And ya, for Dynamic VSync Control, just some question.
    http://forums.anandtech.com/showpost.php?p=34693183&postcount=3

    So is it true?
    And this also the same for RadeonPro Dynamic VSync Control?
     
  10. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Can someone tell me the workaround for high CPU load thx.
     

  11. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Just keep the Visual tab out of sight and CPU load should get back to normal level.
     
  12. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    yeah, i keep forgetting that and think my AA is too high.

    lol
     
  13. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    lol
    You just need to remember that AA is biting most of the Graphic only. :)
    Or
    Did you means that you are using some high voltage AA battery? :D
     
  14. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    if your threads are already pegged, its hard to tell sometimes.
     
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    OK thanx. I had to reinstall RP due to an unfortunate incident involving heavily overclocked RAM, and now it maxes out 1 core while open, didn't do it on the old build.

    Anyway on a side note will any of the undocumented ADL commands be implemented in RP 2.0?
     

  16. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    I think you are lucky, for overclocking RAM and only damaged the software, not the whole windows.:)

    Anyways, I guess many people hate hardware issues, as it is causing random software issues, and you need some long-run memory test software to find out, except the RAM is heavy damaged, then 1 pass is enough to find out it is broken.:)
     
  17. WerderFan

    WerderFan Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D HD5770 OC
    Hi,

    in Anno 2070 I cannot see GPU VRAM usage, but other like GPU Core utilization, Core clocks and temperature are visible.
    In other games (for example Anno 1701, Anno 1404, Civilization 5 and Grid 2) I can see how much VRAM is used.

    I have adde a profile for Anno 2070, but that doesn´t solved the problem.

    Any Idea what I can do?

    Many thanks:)
    WerderFan
     
  18. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    If I enable dynamic v-sync on BF4, it halves my fps. As if it were like double v-sync. Any fix for that?
     
  19. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    This is a driver/battlefield issue. Try disabling frame pacing first.
     
  20. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Vsync + frame pacing equals crap performance in bf4 atm. Disable one or the other.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page