RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chaython

    Chaython Banned

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD/7970/3GB
    it's possible.
    Many tools edit gpu bios.
    But no for some reason the global settings was forcing an overclock that was interfering with the overclock in catalyst and it was causing a lot of problems.
    Also the game profiler from radeon pro was interfering with catalysts one.
    I was having many issues. I had to re-install reference bios because the gpu bricked.
    I also had to re install catalyst because it was no longer detecting the card.
     
  2. NuBiXx

    NuBiXx Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE 2x 7950
  3. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    no...just no.

    1. RP cannot OC on a global level, per profile only.

    2. As i said, those functions are handled by ADL. They CANNOT interfere with CCC, they work together.

    3. There is zero chance RP bricked your card, it just cant happen.

    4. Modifying a Bios requires specialized tools to unlock the ability to reflash it. There are safeguards built into the hardware. A random program cannot, under any circumstances corrupt it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X

  5. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    RadeonPro is not one of those many tools that enable users to edit/flash gpu bios.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013
  6. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    It's not possible to edit the bios on the fly.. With editing tool you first must backup the BIOS file and then edit it and reflash.

    So no its not possible.
     
  7. NuBiXx

    NuBiXx Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE 2x 7950
    What is the last version with the profile wizard in it? and can you please post the download link for it. Thank you.
     
  8. Sandcracka

    Sandcracka New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290x
    LOL if you bricked your gpu how were you able to install the reference bios?
     
  9. cnckane

    cnckane Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility 4650
    CPU affinity settings are not working with Red Alert 3.
    The game starts with RA3.exe (manually or from origin/steam) then launches the game executable ra3game.dat (it's an executable, but can only be launched from RA3.exe possibly because of copy protection)
    I added this .dat as alias but still the game uses only 1 core even if I "force" all with RadeonPro.
    I can make the game using all cores with this sollution: In task manager set ra3game.dat's affinity to one core first, then set to all.

    The same method is used with all SAGE engine games: C&C3 Tiberium Wars+Kane Wrath, Battle for Middle Earth 1+2, Generals + Zero Hour, Red Alert 3 - Uprising.
     
  10. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    That's not how cpu affinity is supposed to work. You can't use it to force a game to use more cores. You can only limit how many cores are used.
     

  11. spidermind79

    spidermind79 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    aorus extreme 1080ti
    i've installed 9.4 beta today and rp not working neither fifa14 or nfs rivals, just me? i've tried to reinstall program, deleted approfiles.dll but no luck, games are working only if i create a profile from ccc, i've tried for example rivals to disable crossfire but not working, only from ccc, idem fifa 14, isn't working dymanic vsync, i see a lot of tearing, any advice?
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  12. spidermind79

    spidermind79 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    aorus extreme 1080ti
    i've reinstalled 13.10 beta 2, rp working normal all games installed except rivals, maybe this games going conflict with rp? strange
     
  13. jaredpace

    jaredpace Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4890 975/1150
    Smaa

    Is it possible to inject 4X SMAA instead of 1x (low,med,high,ultra)?
     
  14. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Nope, it is post-processing like FXAA, so it only works best for 1x.
    Only some game that using CryEngine having a mix for SMAA+other AA, getting a better result.:)
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Rivals use a 64-bit executable, did you enable 64-bit support in RadeonPro?
     

  16. spidermind79

    spidermind79 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    aorus extreme 1080ti
    working, thx m8 without ur program it's hard to play :)
     
  17. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    5700XT
    some1 with windows 8.1 can enable 64bits? for me when radeonpro starts it says something like.... 64bit support has nothing to do blablabla, shutting it down

    I can enable it manually later, but i always forget, so have to close bf4 and try again :pc1:

    I tried backing up game settings and removing appprofiles app, no luck.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  18. bwat47

    bwat47 Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    It does not work for me. BF4 launches fine, but there is clearly no SMAA in game (jagged edges just as if no aa enabled). I made sure to disable the in game AA, and made sure the correct .exe was in my radeonpro trigger settings, but no dice. I also made sure I have 64-bit enabled in rp settings (it seems to be enabled by default, I see a 32-bit and 64-bit process in task manager and the 'disable 64-bit support' box is unchecked. I've got win8.1 64-bit and a radeon 280x with catalyst 13.11 beta 9.4

    seems to work fine for BF3 though.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  19. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Well, it's more about timing of when processes are started really.
    Have RP start with Windows, but NOT MINIMIZED. When the main windows pops up at start up, look for the 32/64 bit info in the bottom right of RP. when it shows "32/64 bit" then close the main window and you're good to go.

    BTW, this is not just a windows 8/8.1 issue, it's happened since 7.
     
  20. lycanwrath

    lycanwrath Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    AMD RX480 8GB ref
    Yes, I do confirm that SMAA does not work/get applied with BF4.

    Also on another issue, if you have dxtory open when launching the game, BF4 will crash if RadeonPro is running as well.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page