RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sasquatch_04

    Sasquatch_04 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro
    add this line to the AO.xml file in <USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\RadeonPro

    Code:
      <File name="Half-Life 2" exe="hl2.exe" flags="d3d9:0:0xA0138040" params="farZ=5000,firstI=1,lastI=2" />
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    This works for TF2 too?

    If TF2 uses the same executable (hl2.exe), you may use the subdirectory name as prefix to let you set custom settings for TF2 ambient occlusion profile.

    For exemple, Portal, HL2 and HL2:Lost Coast use hl2.exe and HL2 needs different parameters which breaks Lost Coast.

    Code:
      <File name="Half Life 2: Lost Coast" exe="half-life 2 lostcoast\hl2.exe" flags="d3d9:0:0xA0138041" params="farZ=3000,firstI=0,lastI=1" />
      <File name="Half-Life 2" exe="hl2.exe" flags="d3d9:0:0xA0138040" params="farZ=3000,firstI=1,lastI=2" />
      <File name="Portal" exe="portal\hl2.exe" flags="d3d9:0:0xA0138041" params="farZ=5000,firstI=1,lastI=2" />
    The solution is put the prefix in exe parameter as shown above in code section

    half-life 2 lostcoast\hl2.exe for Lost Coast
    portal\hl2.exe for Portal
     
  3. Endymion FRS

    Endymion FRS Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte HD7950 WF3
    You need to use the .exe created in the Fallout New Vegas/exes folder.
     
  4. raj7095

    raj7095 Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Reference R9 290 4gb
    you still need to force ao through a radeonpro profile tho. how did you make a profile for tf2? usually if i want to change stuff like antialiasing and af for tf2, i just force it in the global profile because forcing it through a profile for hl2.exe does nothing. but since ao can't be forced globally tho, i don't have a clue how to force it in tf2. i tried toggling through key combination aswell, but it didnt work.
     

  5. Sasquatch_04

    Sasquatch_04 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro
    To get TF2 to work i added & modified the HL2 Profile in the AO.xml because they both use the same executable name.

    I'll modify the file to include the prefixes as you suggested, that way i can still keep AO settings for Half Life 2.

    Keep forcing AA/AF globally and only set AO to the TF2 profile?
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  6. raj7095

    raj7095 Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Reference R9 290 4gb
    i made a profile for tf2's hl2.exe but it doesn't matter what i force on it, nothing will happen. i can't force any settings in tf2, unless they are in radeonpro's global profile. that includes everything from vsync and triple buffering, to sweetfx, to ambient occlusion. so i wanna know how you set up the profile for tf2.
     
  7. Sasquatch_04

    Sasquatch_04 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro
    I got it working by just adding a profile honestly. That should be it.

    I don't think TF2 works by forcing any AA or Vsync settings, i have tried in the past and it does not work. You can force Triple buffering (and i think also AF) but only if you use it with the Advanced triple buffering code.
    I use both SweetFX and AO and they work fine with Team Fortress 2.

    i am using the gamma fix build of RP if it helps but i think your issue could be driver related.

    EDIT: No scratch that, i remember you said it does work if you set it globally. Interesting, i never got any AA/Vsync settings forced globally to work with TF2 though, using CCC or RP. Something must not be working properly with RP then, because once your SweetFX folder is set correctly it should easily work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  8. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    Hi!

    I try this:

    UAC turned off. Reboot is required, okay, reboot.

    Under game icon, I switched to compatibility mode turned off. Game is started without admin rights. But nothing change, OSD is not working. (I think API monitoring is not working.) But true, this is "old" game.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  9. fleggy

    fleggy Member Guru

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GB 3090 Gaming OC
    Hello Japamd,
    do you think that forcing TB ON will work better in some future build? Now I have to use RTSS to force TB ON because RP does not work very well as for TB. Thank you very much
     
  10. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Does RP create a debug log file for that game?

    Which games aren't working for you?

    I've heard of games that work on RP but doesn't work on D3Doverrider and vice-versa.
     

  11. Flisan

    Flisan Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    980Ti SLI
    Thanks. Got it to work and done alot of reading. Seems to be a cool feature and i can't understand why i never used it before :)

    Two question though.
    *Is it possible that online games see this injection as a cheat? For an example. Realmware BF3 Colour Tweaker can't promise that you won't be banned.
    *The keys PRINTSCRN, SCROLL_LOCK and PAUSE dosn't work for me, and i have not change any settings. Any ideas? SweetFX are running though.
     
  12. totya

    totya Member Guru

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH4850 512MB
    If create debug log file is checked in settings, then yes. Game is started, after quit (no compatibility mode, no admin rights):

    Code:
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.736: Starting log for [nwmain.exe]
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.737: Setup API hooking
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.738: API hooking startup done
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.740: Listing loaded modules at memory
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.741: PID 3380 DTLite.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.742: PID 3760 jusched.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.743: PID 3780 avgnt.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.745: PID 4400 RadeonPro.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.745: PID 4520 thunderbird.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.746: PID 5796 firefox.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.748: PID 2784 nwmain.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.748: Listing modules loaded by target application
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.749: (0x00400000) C:\Programok\Jatek\NeverwinterNights\nwmain.exe
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.750: (0x771C0000) C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ntdll.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.750: (0x74910000) C:\Windows\syswow64\kernel32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.751: (0x74B40000) C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.752: (0x74E60000) C:\Windows\syswow64\USER32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.753: (0x759F0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\GDI32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.753: (0x759B0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\LPK.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.754: (0x755F0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\USP10.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.754: (0x76850000) C:\Windows\syswow64\msvcrt.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.755: (0x76730000) C:\Windows\syswow64\ADVAPI32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.756: (0x74D50000) C:\Windows\SysWOW64\sechost.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.756: (0x74D70000) C:\Windows\syswow64\RPCRT4.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.757: (0x748A0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\SspiCli.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.758: (0x74890000) C:\Windows\syswow64\CRYPTBASE.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.758: (0x753D0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\ole32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.759: (0x69220000) C:\Windows\system32\OPENGL32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.760: (0x6CA90000) C:\Windows\system32\GLU32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.760: (0x69BC0000) C:\Windows\system32\DDRAW.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.761: (0x6CDC0000) C:\Windows\system32\DCIMAN32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.762: (0x75810000) C:\Windows\syswow64\SETUPAPI.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.762: (0x75530000) C:\Windows\syswow64\CFGMGR32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.763: (0x75120000) C:\Windows\syswow64\OLEAUT32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.763: (0x74A80000) C:\Windows\syswow64\DEVOBJ.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.764: (0x706D0000) C:\Windows\system32\dwmapi.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.765: (0x6CDB0000) C:\Programok\Jatek\NeverwinterNights\binkw32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.765: (0x30000000) C:\Programok\Jatek\NeverwinterNights\binkw32_ati.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.766: (0x70B70000) C:\Windows\system32\WINMM.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.767: (0x6C840000) C:\Windows\system32\DINPUT.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.768: (0x21100000) C:\Programok\Jatek\NeverwinterNights\mss32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.768: (0x70B00000) C:\Windows\system32\WSOCK32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.781: (0x74BF0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\WS2_32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.782: (0x74BE0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\NSI.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.783: (0x73180000) C:\Windows\system32\VERSION.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.784: (0x75690000) C:\Windows\syswow64\IMM32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.784: (0x75300000) C:\Windows\syswow64\MSCTF.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.785: (0x70880000) C:\Windows\system32\apphelp.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.786: (0x69190000) C:\Windows\AppPatch\AcLayers.DLL
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.787: (0x75AE0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\SHELL32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.787: (0x74A20000) C:\Windows\syswow64\SHLWAPI.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.788: (0x716D0000) C:\Windows\system32\USERENV.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.789: (0x72D80000) C:\Windows\system32\profapi.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.789: (0x70B10000) C:\Windows\system32\WINSPOOL.DRV
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.790: (0x73230000) C:\Windows\system32\MPR.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.791: (0x66090000) C:\Windows\AppPatch\AcGenral.DLL
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.791: (0x706F0000) C:\Windows\system32\UxTheme.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.792: (0x742A0000) C:\Windows\system32\samcli.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.793: (0x6D380000) C:\Windows\system32\MSACM32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.794: (0x6CDA0000) C:\Windows\system32\sfc.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.794: (0x6CD90000) C:\Windows\system32\sfc_os.DLL
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.795: (0x751B0000) C:\Windows\syswow64\urlmon.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.796: (0x74F60000) C:\Windows\syswow64\iertutil.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.796: (0x74C30000) C:\Windows\syswow64\WININET.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.797: (0x77190000) C:\Windows\syswow64\Normaliz.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.798: (0x10000000) C:\Windows\SysWOW64\guard32.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.798: (0x72FA0000) C:\Windows\system32\fltlib.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.799: (0x664D0000) C:\Program Files (x86)\RadeonPro\AppProfiles.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.801: (0x74900000) C:\Windows\syswow64\PSAPI.DLL
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.802: (0x6D880000) C:\Windows\system32\AVRT.dll
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.803: HookStartup end
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:35.804: API hooking ok (Watchdog timeout waiting)
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:53.646: SystemHooks::ResetHooks enter
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:53.647: SystemHooks::ResetHooks leave (4)
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:53.647: StealthWrapper::RemoveHooks enter
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:53.648: Remove 110034944
    [PID: 2784-3232] 01/13/2013 15:09:53.648: StealthWrapper::RemoveHooks leave
    
    No app profile attached of this game (now), but OSD is enbaled globally, and settings/advanced "disable API monitoring for programs not listed on my profiles list" is unchecked.

    This game is crashed after game is closed, because running without XP compatibility, and UAC is ON.

    Thanks.
     
  13. goma

    goma Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Sapphire 7970 VaporX
    The Witcher 2

    Hello to all,
    I downloaded the latest version 1.1.1.0 and I configured the profile for The Witcher 2
    I try to launch the game directly from RP, but all the options that I selected doesn't work.
    I selected SMAA ultra. SweetFx, and thr OSD display for the info
    I have the Steam version, so I try to manage the option in the launcher section (Steam and custom) of RP but nothing good...
    Please, anybody can help me with the Witcher 2?
     
  14. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Same issue here. :bang:
     
  15. Razor 116

    Razor 116 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nVidia GTX 980 Ti
    Sorry if this has been asked before but is it safe to use RadeonPro (Specifically SweetFX) in multiplayer steam games or will I be banned?
     

  16. goma

    goma Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Sapphire 7970 VaporX
    I solved by myself, reinstalling RP. Try to remove the program (with the profile) and install again RP. Now is working fine
     
  17. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Is this compatible with Steam, can i still get achievements?


    Thanks:)!
     
  18. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    yes.
     
  19. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i have no problems launching it.

    what is your full path and .exe?

    I do not have steam selected in the launcher options.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2013
  20. zerowalker

    zerowalker Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 380
    Nice;D

    But why is there a special 4gb launcher for Fallout then?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page