RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    steam, got it on the holiday sale. Ultimate edition.

    latest rp with the profile patch.
     
  2. WillG

    WillG Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti Classified
    Hi
    I always like to keep my system as streamlined as possible.
    I already have OSD 'Hidden', but,
    Is there any way to use RP with the OSD and monitoring completely disabled?

    Basically I want to run RP just to set custom Driver settings for each game - but I have no use for any of the on screen monitoring, so would like to disable that part.

    Thanks for your work Japamd, great program, appreciated. (donated)
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  3. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    OSD disabled implies no monitoring at all.
     
  4. WillG

    WillG Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti Classified
    Yes that's what I would like.
    Is there a way to disable all monitoring and the overlay once the driver settings are applied at startup?
     

  5. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    But I meant it, if you set OSD as hidden, monitoring won't happen unless you press the hotkey to toggle its position/visibility.

    Do you use any post-processing, FPS counter, DFC or DVC? If you don't, disable API monitoring so only driver-related settings get applied.

    If you use any of those features, simply disable OSD (set it to hidden), that way GPU monitoring won't happen while you're gaming :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  6. WillG

    WillG Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti Classified
    IF by 'post-processng' you mean changing AA settings and applying AO - then yes.
    I usually just use V-sync always on -not DFC or DVC & no FPS counter.

    So my best option is to just leave it as i have it set now with OSD 'Hidden'?
    Or should I disable API monitoring too?

    ETA: I've disabled API monitoring & left OSD Hidden & that seems to be what I was after. Games seem a fraction smoother.
    Thanks for your help Japamd and keep up the good work!
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  7. laimis911

    laimis911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX1070
    japamd
    when we can expect new 2.0 RadeonPro ? :)
     
  8. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Well, you shouldn't feel any perceptible performance hit while using GPU monitoring but if you do, please inform which game (or games) so I can have a look.

    By disabling API monitoring all dependent functions like DFC, AO and OSD will stop work.

    When it's done :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2013
  9. WillG

    WillG Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti Classified
    Ah, I think the smoothness was just the extra FPS from AO being disabled.
    I definitely want AO (I like it's effect the most), so I'll just have to have API monitoring on, I guess.

    Thanks Japamd
     
  10. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    I just got the incredible adventures of van helsing... and RP does not work with the game at all. It doesn't pick it up or allow to do anything with it.
     

  11. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,058
    Likes Received:
    1,957
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Have you tried both the _x86 (32-bit) and _x64 (64-bit) exe files?

    Check the settings for RadeonPro and if 64-bit is enabled there. :)
    (RadeonPro works fine here with Van Helsing.)
     
  12. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    ugh, why?

    i saw that on the steam sale, and checked the gameplay..

    looks like yet another diabalo clone...
     
  13. WillG

    WillG Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti Classified
    So, Japamd, is there no way you can program for AO to work independentally of API monitoring? or is it instrinsically tied together for it to function properly?
     
  14. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s

    I know! I'm a sucker for Diablo clones... I even bought Legend: God Hand... which is terrible... I think I have a problem. :wanker:


    This one is pretty good though. It's gotten a lot of good reviews based on it's story and lore. So hopefully it isn't too bad.
     
  15. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    As JonasBeckman posted, it might be a configuration thing.

    You're making confusion about API monitoring and GPU monitoring, the first watches for game device creation (Direct3D, OpenGL) and then hooks into the graphics API in order to allow post-processing (like AO) and other functions like DVC.

    As posted before, OSD disabled implies no GPU monitoring.
     

  16. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Since I worked like 19 hours yesterday and didn't get a chance to test it... I'll do so when I get home today.

    Thanks guys!

    Edit: Fixed! It seems that when you switch drivers... RP defaults to 32bits for some reason. So 32/64 fixed it! :nerd:
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2013
  17. sekta

    sekta Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Just upgraded to G1. Sniper 5 & 4770k. Visual tab and SweetFX tab has the flicker everyone was going on about. Never happened on a 2600k & Maximus IV Extreme-Z.
     
  18. WillG

    WillG Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 980Ti Classified
    Ah, got it now. Understood.
    Thanks for the info :)
     
  19. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Ok... so sweetfx makes the screen all dark in Van Helsing. I remember I had the same issue with that in the past... but I'm not sure what fixed it. Any ideas?
     
  20. Caleb171

    Caleb171 Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7950 @1200/1600
    Same here with Witcher 1 and 2.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page