RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
    Is it me or does TF just look awesome with it?
     
  2. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,855
    Likes Received:
    2,780
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Little details like those add a lot of depth feeling. So it's not just you :) It's great to have AO.
     
  3. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Is it possible to get Minecraft to use SMAA and other features?
    I'm having trouble creating a profile for it.
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    mincraft is opengl, not direxctx

    define "trouble"
     

  5. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Yes I know its Opengl. I thought SMAA worked on Opengl when using Radeonpro. I know it did with Rage here and there.
    My trouble mainly is getting the game to be recognized. It's not picked up by my global profile, and I'm having trouble making a profile for it.
     
  6. Scarecrow7

    Scarecrow7 Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS R9 280X / 3GB
    Well, Minecraft runs through a javaw.exe process, I personally have no idea how to create a profile for it without ruin every java app.

    If you want AA or AF, try the mod Optifine, it provides both. :)

    EDIT: Creating a profile for javaw.exe + Minecraft Launcher I can get AF, V-Sync +TB to work, but just that. Any form of AA seems to fail and OSD doesn't show up.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  7. hulawafu77

    hulawafu77 Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970M
    Hello Japamd,

    I have the WMI option checked since without it, I get the "AMD ADL Library could not be initialized" error. I can't seem to get it to recognize the AMD 7970M. I have the 13.5 B2 + 13.4 CAP1 installed. Pasted the log file below.

    Thanks

    Code:
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: Creating FileMap
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: Loading AppProfiles
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: Checking for failed skin
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: Using classic skin
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: Creating main window
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: BaseForm Enter
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: InitializeComponentEx Enter
    4/28/2013 1:47:28 PM: InitializeComponentEx Leave
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Forcing WMI/Registry detection
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: GetMainDisplayAdapterInfo MainDisplayAdapter: [Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000] MainDeviceName: [\\.\DISPLAY1] MainDeviceDriverKey: [System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{9767C195-33D9-4EF7-A046-F9BF2FA02F36}\0000]
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: GetAdpID from DriverPath (0)
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Add ADLAdapterInfo[0]
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: GetAdpID from DriverPath (1)
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Already added 1722220191, continue device enumeration
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: ADL_Main_Control_Destroy
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: ADL_Main_Control_Destroy ok
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Returning 1 adapters
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: ADL Path: 0 ADL instanced: True GpuCount: [1] MainDisplayAdater: [Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000] MainDeviceName: [\\.\DISPLAY1] MainDeviceDriverKey: [System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{9767C195-33D9-4EF7-A046-F9BF2FA02F36}\0000]
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Got 2 GPUs from WMI
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: VRAM: 0 MB
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: VideoProcessor: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Processor ID: 0x0
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Installed Drivers: igdumd64,igd10umd64,igd10umd64,igdumd32,igd10umd32,igd10umd32
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: PnpDeviceID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0166
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: DriverKey: SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0166\Device Parameters
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: DriverIndex: 0000
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: SecKey: System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{9767C195-33D9-4EF7-A046-F9BF2FA02F36}\0000
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Driver:  ()
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Device detection done
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Get VendorID=0x8086
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: SMAA Custom=[]
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: SSAO: Disabled UseAO: False UseAO: -1
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: RegisterFileAssociations Enter
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: RegisterFileAssociations Leave
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Creating Remoting Server
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Signaling Start
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Initializando Shared Memory
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: Initialization Done
    4/28/2013 1:47:29 PM: BaseForm Leave
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: InitializeControlsInternal Enter
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: Measuring strings
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: InitializeControlsInternal Leave
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: InitializeEventHandlers Enter
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: InitializeEventHandlers Leave
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: Main window created successfully
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: Checking main window
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: Main window ok, start main loop
    4/28/2013 1:47:30 PM: BaseForm_Load Enter
    4/28/2013 1:47:31 PM: BaseForm_Load Leave
    4/28/2013 1:47:35 PM: SMAA Custom=[]
    4/28/2013 1:47:35 PM: SSAO: Disabled UseAO: False UseAO: -1
    4/28/2013 1:47:36 PM: SMAA Custom=[]
    4/28/2013 1:47:36 PM: SSAO: Disabled UseAO: False UseAO: -1
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2013
  8. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    625
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Uninstalled CCC, installed RadeonPro (latest), set my preferred Global Settings in RadeonPro.

    Now my mouse cursor flashes in Black Ops 2...?

    Set everything back to default in RP and still my mouse cursor flashes?
     
  9. hulawafu77

    hulawafu77 Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970M
    You have mouse lag too?
     
  10. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    625
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    It does not lag, and when in game with no mouse cursor gameplay is fine. The cursor in the menus just flashes/blinks.
     

  11. hulawafu77

    hulawafu77 Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970M
    When I used the workaround John suggested, I get the same. I'm on 13.5 B2, not sure if it's the same with 13.4.
     
  12. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    625
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Well I am on 13.5 B2 as well, and it was not like this when I had CCC installed. It has only arisen after uninstalling CCC and installing RadeonPro. Even using default settings in RP and it still occurs. Maybe it has something to do with the OSD, I will test and let you know.

    EDIT:

    Nope, created a profile for BO2 and disabled OSD and the mouse cursor still flashes/blinks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
  13. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    Ive yet to hear a definitive statement as to whether not installing CCC will break caps.
     
  14. Scarecrow7

    Scarecrow7 Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS R9 280X / 3GB
    Well, you can try installing CCC and just block his start up, then reboot windows.
    This is what I'm doing here, CCC is there just in case.
     
  15. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    New RP flickers in visual tab for me too (someone mentioned it earlier)

    Btw. I dont want to create additional topic for this but - what is other good software besides radeonpro, which can help me set custom frame limit and force vsync (ccc vsync never works)
    I am asking that because radeonpro gives me compatibility errors in some games and messes with sweetfx somehow.
     

  16. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    121
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    MSI Afterburner has a framelimiter and 3doverrider can force vsync with triple buffering.
     
  17. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    ooh forgot about msi afterburner.

    Where I can find newest d3d overrider ?
     
  18. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    John has a fixed version for the gamma issue (sweetfx/smaa) s oi assume hell have a new build out soon.

    The flicker only happens on the visual tab, and it sucks about 40% of your cpu, so make sure you close the main window, or change tab when you are done.

    Ill bet it has something to do with sweefx or smaa config.
     
  19. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,228
    Likes Received:
    625
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Nope it does not break caps. As stated in the 13.5 B2 thread by other CCC is only there as a UI and allows you to create profiles. The built in CAPs are driver locked and not based on CCC if so people running 13.5 B2 with old version of CCC would have older CAPs installed but they don't.

    Flicker on the visual tab? I do not have this. I do however have a flickering/blinking cursor in BO2 ever since I installed RP. Even using default settings to try and revert back any options I may have left on by accident does not work. Others are having this issue as well.
     
  20. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    Official source please....AFAIK, its random people speculating. Ive yet to see a anything definitive from AMD.

    only some people have it, i am unfortunately, one of them. I may scrub .net and reinstall and see if that helps.

    i dont play blops2, so i cant help you there...
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page