RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Fifa 13 still crashes to desktop with RP :( did anyone find a fix??
     
  2. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    Disabling Origin overlay seems to help.

    By the way, are you running Windows 8?
     
  3. Sasquatch_04

    Sasquatch_04 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro
    Try turning off Origin Overlay and see if it works for you.
     
  4. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Its already off and yes Windows 8. Is they any logs I can post to you when the crash happened so you can look at?
     

  5. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    The logs don't save any information related to unexpected crashes, but you can post a log so I can see if there's some module that may be conflicting with RP.

    Are you using any post-processing features of RadeonPro, like SMAA, SweetFX or Ambient Occlusion? If you do, try disabling all of them and see if it helps.
     
  6. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Nope only Dynamic Vsync makes Fifa super smooth. But it will CTD random :( Some matches works fine, then the next it will crash not good when you in a online game lol.

    Where about is the log saved?

    Thanks

    Edit
    Found the location but it seems I need to enable the loging from settings. So next time I play Fifa tomorrow I'll do a Log file.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  7. Sasquatch_04

    Sasquatch_04 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro
    i agree, i think farZ=5000 works better with Source Games, much more subtle...

    Team Fortress 2 with farZ=5000:
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/evwqpscx8/hl2_exe_2013_01_09_11_01_12_502.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/mc128p6y4/hl2_exe_2013_01_09_11_01_16_723.jpg
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/yrxs2g0a4/hl2_exe_2013_01_09_11_09_39_688.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/brr4q42gc/hl2_exe_2013_01_09_11_09_42_238.jpg
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/hu3cucga4/hl2_exe_2013_01_09_11_16_01_079.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/b4wtebuy4/hl2_exe_2013_01_09_11_16_03_178.jpg

    Left 4 Dead 2 with farZ=3000 (default):
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/j30f7gmzw/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_02_29_022.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/qx10suuss/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_02_31_426.jpg
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/g04ahtxf0/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_06_32_617.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/d4r7aytf0/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_06_30_953.jpg

    with farZ=5000:
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/4joosb4h8/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_21_47_205.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/y04auqauk/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_21_48_591.jpg
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/g7nc0lizw/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_29_36_970.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/upkj8lab0/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_29_34_924.jpg
    http://www.radeonpro.info/en-US/Gallery/Compare.aspx?a=http://s20.postimage.org/q2eh6tmy4/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_29_14_771.jpg&b=http://s20.postimage.org/jnfga5g8c/left4dead2_exe_2013_01_10_00_29_13_149.jpg
     
  8. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Images not working for me.
     
  9. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Hello! Radeon Pro causes Heroes of Might and Magic V to hang when starting. I've tried not using any settings and only setting it to monitor and the game never starts. I also set steam as the launcher and have disabled the steam overlay.

    Here's my log:

     
  10. lerk22

    lerk22 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    amd
    Hey japamd. . I did another test, and it seems that your tool correctly reduces power limit, the software I used Aida 64 to be sure. But again, look at the use of gpu, with the same limit set by the RP, and the CCC. Card behaves quite differently in the two situations. Do you understand any of this? Because I do not understand. Correct downclocking via CCC, and still keeps the boost under the RP, in both cases the same power limit (-20%). Of course, if we believe Aida 64 software.
    look at this
    rp
    [​IMG]
    and ccc
    [​IMG]
     

  11. Roughster

    Roughster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 @ 1,2 GHz
    Heya!

    japamd, first of all: Thank you for this great tool! :thumbup: Since you didn't react to my email some weeks ago (request from PC Games Hardware), I'll try it via these forums.

    Could you plase tell us the main difference between Horizon-based AO and Volumetric AO? Performace cost and result are different, but a little more info could come in handy!

    Greetings from Germany,
    Raff
     
  12. plywood99

    plywood99 Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Vega 64 Liquid Cool
    Lerk, You are not going to kill your card.
    Relax man.
     
  13. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    The question is: Powertune set to -20% isn't enough to push 1150 Mhz on your card?

    From what it looks like, RP is disabling (even though I don't have a clue how and why) Powertune when you overclock you card through RP's OverDrive function, which is meant to do the same thing as CCC's OverDrive.

    Hey Raff, I didn't get your mail.

    Here's some info about ambient occlusion modes in RadeonPro
    http://community.radeonpro.info/que...between-volumetric-ambient-occlusion-and-hbao
     
  14. Roughster

    Roughster New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 @ 1,2 GHz
    Hi John,

    thank you! :)

    I'll prepare a private message asap.

    Greetings,
    Raff
     
  15. yaji

    yaji Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Radeon 4850 512MB
    Vindictus in another source based game, but I cant get AO to work with it. I tried existing profiles with no luck. It would be nice to have it working :)
     

  16. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    Makes no difference.
    I was wrong though when I said I have to cycle through all weapons to make AO work. It's actually equipping the HV Penetrator that enables AO.
     
  17. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I still have it installed and will try it later :)

    Yeah, it's broken on latest update. Modify the FEAR profile in AO.xml file as following:

    Code:
    <File name="F.E.A.R." exe="fear.exe" flags="d3d9:2:0x00000000" params="farZ=3000" />
     
  18. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Fifa 13 CTD again :(
    Any Idea's?
    Created Log
    PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.112: Starting log for [fifa13.exe]
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.112: Setup API hooking
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.112: API hooking startup done
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.113: Listing loaded modules at memory
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.113: PID 4428 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.113: PID 4824 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.114: PID 4832 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.114: PID 4876 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.114: PID 4252 CAHS.EXE
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.114: PID 3032 Origin.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.114: PID 4488 CAHS.EXE
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.115: PID 4304 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.115: PID 3868 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.115: PID 4800 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.115: PID 1556 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.115: PID 5340 jusched.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.116: PID 5440 AvastUI.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.116: PID 5932 IAStorIcon.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.116: PID 3008 steam.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.116: PID 5064 AsusAudioCenter.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.117: PID 1928 RadeonPro.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.117: PID 1908 chrome.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.117: PID 4596 fifaconfig.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.117: PID 40 fifa13.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.117: Listing modules loaded by target application
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.118: (0x00400000) C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\FIFA 13\Game\fifa13.exe
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.118: (0x76EE0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.118: (0x725A0000) C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\snxhk.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.118: (0x76B00000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\KERNEL32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.118: (0x748F0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.119: (0x76AC0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SHLWAPI.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.119: (0x75EE0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USER32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.119: (0x760C0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\msvcrt.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.119: (0x769C0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\GDI32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.119: (0x764F0000) C:\WINDOWS\system32\IMM32.DLL
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.119: (0x76770000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSCTF.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.120: (0x5C540000) C:\PROGRA~2\ORIGIN~1\FIFA13~2\Game\Core\Activation.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.120: (0x76970000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WS2_32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.120: (0x72EC0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINHTTP.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.120: (0x76010000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ADVAPI32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.121: (0x74E10000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SHELL32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.121: (0x76850000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ole32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.121: (0x76180000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\OLEAUT32.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.121: (0x73320000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.121: (0x74CB0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\RPCRT4.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.122: (0x748E0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\NSI.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.122: (0x76550000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\combase.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.122: (0x76DE0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sechost.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.122: (0x73310000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINNSI.DLL
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.123: (0x74550000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SspiCli.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.123: (0x74540000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CRYPTBASE.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.123: (0x744E0000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\bcryptPrimitives.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.123: (0x73170000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SHCORE.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.123: (0x73150000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\profapi.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.124: (0x72CC0000) C:\WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.124: (0x61020000) C:\Program Files (x86)\RadeonPro\AppProfiles.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.124: (0x76000000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\PSAPI.DLL
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.124: (0x68D80000) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AVRT.dll
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.124: HookStartup end
    [PID: 40-5456] 01/10/2013 14:56:14.127: API hooking ok (Watchdog timeout waiting)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.919: D9Wrapper::CreateDevice enter with ThreadId=5296 D3D=08E0C720 Adapter=0 DeviceType=1 FocusWindow=e0b32 BehaviorFlags=56
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.919: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources enter with ThreadId=5296
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.919: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.920: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets enter
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.920: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.920: Forcing Triple-buffering
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.920: Forcing Refresh Rate @ 60Hz
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:19.920: Not forcing vsync at all
    [PID: 40-4900] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.102: Watch timeout: Something hooked, stop thread
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.114: Got video adapter [AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series]
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.117: Got game window handle=000E0B32
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.118: Got GameWindow=000E0B32 (FocusWindow)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.118: W=0 H=0 Refresh=0
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.118: D9Wrapper::CreateDeviceHooks
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.118: D3DXLoadSurfaceFromSurface9_Proc=6A037BFF D3DXSaveSurfaceToFileW9_Proc=6A035181 D3DXSaveSurfaceToFileInMemory=6A0351A9
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.119: D9Wrapper::CreateDeviceHooks done
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.119: D9Wrapper::CreateDevice leave with HR=0x0 and Device=8ea3960
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:20.181: D9Wrapper::CreateResources enter
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.807: InitPanel: GameWindow=000E0B32 FXAA=0 SMAA=1 DVC=1 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=1
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.807: D9Wrapper::CreateResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.808: FirstPresent (Class=0)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.808: FirstPresent (Class=GLD8+)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.808: D3D9 device. Create Resources
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.808: Init Panel
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.808: InitPanel: GameWindow=000E0B32 FXAA=0 SMAA=1 DVC=1 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=1
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.809: SystemHooks::ResetHooks enter
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.809: SystemHooks::ResetHooks leave (4)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.809: FirstPresent leave with status=FALSE
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.810: DrawFPS called for device=08EA3960
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.810: PresentNotDetected=TRUE
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:56:21.810: Viewport=(0, 0, 1920, 1080)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.144: D9Wrapper::Reset enter for Device=08EA3960
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.145: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources enter with ThreadId=5296
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.168: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.168: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets enter
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.168: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.168: Original Params: PresentationParameters->BackBufferCount = 2 W x H=1920x1080 PresentationInterval=2147483648 SwapEffect=1 PresentationParameters->Flags=0
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.168: Already triple-buffered by default and trying to force, just continue
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.168: Not forcing vsync at all
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.379: PresentationParameters->BackBufferCount=2
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.380: D9Wrapper::Reset leaving with HR=0x0 for device=08EA3960
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 14:59:58.707: D9Wrapper::CreateResources enter
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.353: InitPanel: GameWindow=000E0B32 FXAA=0 SMAA=1 DVC=1 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=1
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.353: D9Wrapper::CreateResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.365: D9Wrapper::Reset enter for Device=08EA3960
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.366: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources enter with ThreadId=5296
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.371: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.372: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets enter
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.372: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.372: Original Params: PresentationParameters->BackBufferCount = 2 W x H=1916x1053 PresentationInterval=2147483648 SwapEffect=1 PresentationParameters->Flags=0
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.372: Already triple-buffered by default and trying to force, just continue
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.372: Not forcing vsync at all
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.376: PresentationParameters->BackBufferCount=2
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.376: D9Wrapper::Reset leaving with HR=0x0 for device=08EA3960
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:00.503: D9Wrapper::CreateResources enter
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:02.113: InitPanel: GameWindow=000E0B32 FXAA=0 SMAA=1 DVC=1 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=1
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:02.114: D9Wrapper::CreateResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.224: D9Wrapper::Reset enter for Device=08EA3960
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.224: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources enter with ThreadId=5296
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.240: D9Wrapper::ReleaseResources leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.240: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets enter
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.240: D9Wrapper::ReleaseRenderTargets leave (clean)
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.240: Original Params: PresentationParameters->BackBufferCount = 2 W x H=1920x1080 PresentationInterval=2147483648 SwapEffect=1 PresentationParameters->Flags=0
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.240: Already triple-buffered by default and trying to force, just continue
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.241: Forcing Refresh Rate @ 60Hz
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.241: Not forcing vsync at all
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.402: PresentationParameters->BackBufferCount=2
    [PID: 40-5296] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.403: D9Wrapper::Reset leaving with HR=0x0 for device=08EA3960
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:03.518: D9Wrapper::CreateResources enter
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:05.145: InitPanel: GameWindow=000E0B32 FXAA=0 SMAA=1 DVC=1 DFC=0 TFPS=30 MFRR=1
    [PID: 40-504] 01/10/2013 15:00:05.146: D9Wrapper::CreateResources leave (clean)
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  19. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    Recently I thought I'd managed to get a nice boost in DCS World from about 35fps to 55fps. I wasn't sure how but thought it must be either SoftTH, RadeonPro or a combination of both.

    However I think RP tricked me as now I managed to get it's yellow FPS counter working again (only by creating a new user account and logging in to that though, it still doesn't work under my normal account) I see it shows a much higher figure than DCS World's own FPS counter, like 67fps vs 30fps. As far as I can tell, it's not a simple doubling either. Why would it show a different framerate to DCSW's own counter?

    The only D3D Tweak I've got set in my RP DCSW profile is "Always On (Double Vsync)".

    Also, DCSW crashed every time I pressed the screenshot key (F12) but maybe that's because the "Include overlay" option was ticked so I'll try again with that disabled.
     
  20. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    It doesn't work at all now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page