RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    He said it might, which is one of the reason he stopped.

    Im willing to bet he was the one behind the recording features in Raptr as that was going to be the major new feature of Radeon Pro Infinity.

    I do wish hed stop by here and let us know how hes doing though.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2015
  2. joaoameixa88

    joaoameixa88 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    5700XT
    Guys has any chance to make radeonpro work with sweetfx at windows 10 with x64 and directx 11 games??

    I tried with world of warcraft (dx 11 and x64) and dota 2 but sweetfx is not working :/
     
  3. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Works for me with gta5, actually I'm using RTSS, RadeonPro and Reshade at the same time.
     
  4. Illyrian

    Illyrian Master Guru

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    2080 Super
    Add me to the list of Windows 10 users for whom it does not work, it doesn't even start whatsoever, and this is a fresh install of Windows, latest drivers, no other programs installed.

    So it works for some and not for others is the bottom line......

    I thought AMD hired this guy to make RAPTR a powerful tool like RadeonPRO is, then how come RAPTR is still continuing to be a piece of ****, is this guy even working on it ?
     

  5. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    Yea, I thought they were going to make something like MSI did with hiring the RivaTuner author. They (AMD and RP author) made gaming evolved and...I don't know anyone that uses it, at least not on purpose.
     
  6. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    For everyone asking about 64-Bit support for RadeonPro:

    When you run RadeonPro, look at the bottom-right corner of the program (under the AMD Radeon Graphics Logo), it will say 32Bit, click it until it says 32/64bit.

    Also make sure if you're using SweetFX you are running version 1.4 Profiles (not SweetFX 1.5 or 2.0+ Profiles - If someone knows how to get these working with RadeonPro SweetFX then please inform us of the injector-file you're using).


    For those who are having issues running RadeonPro. Make sure you RUN MSConfig and check the services and make sure "RadeonPro Support Service" is running in services, if not, then enable it and restart the computer.


     
  7. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    also, make sure you install "run as admin" regardless of if you have admin privileges or the service may not start.
     
  8. boerenlater

    boerenlater Master Guru

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 610 silent
    Installed as admin, service is running.
    Win10x64 latest catalyst.

    Error comes up after starting and after that everything is greyed out. Clicking global profile gives another error.
    Both in screenshot.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    that pretty wierd, mine doesnt do that.

    fresh install or upgrade win10?

    which install did you grab?
     
  10. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    89
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    I tested RadeonPro when I first upgraded and it worked fine, and when I clean installed and it's working fine.

    Not 100% sure, but from the error it looks like it could be a driver issue?

    Are you using the Windows Update drivers? Have you tried installing 15.7.1 for Windows 10 from AMD and testing if that fixes your issue?
     

  11. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    First time I installed RP on a clean win10, I've got an error message too, however I don't remember whether this was it or not. WU installed some Visual c++ I think (have plenty now), but still had to reinstall RP.
     
  12. boerenlater

    boerenlater Master Guru

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 610 silent
    I have the 15.7.1 from the AMD site itself.
     
  13. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,896
    Likes Received:
    3,649
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
  14. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    ive been following your thread.

    The English it a bit tough to follow, but you've done a great job tweaking the hell out of everything.
     
  15. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,896
    Likes Received:
    3,649
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    THX bro :D En is my second language (but recently, i'm not speaking it much ;-)
     

  16. zizomania

    zizomania Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R260x
    Not working with fifa 16 demo, any help ?
     
  17. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i think someone few pages back got it working.
     
  18. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,896
    Likes Received:
    3,649
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Try Options/Compatibility : Disable DX9,10,oGL

    And run the game through RP launch
     
  19. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    what about gta5 win 10
    i use those compatibility list dx8 9 10 10.1 but not working !!
     
  20. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Anyone able to get Fifa 15 or 16 to force Refresh rate?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page