RadeonPro BETA (Automating 3D Settings) #2

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    should help with tearing if you set it at like 59
     
  2. AATT

    AATT Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    1080
    i read somewhere that setting -1 the refresh rate has its downsides as well, cant quite remember now what it was
     
  3. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    192
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    Hitching every second. Once noticed, merciless.
     
  4. sekta

    sekta Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080
    Capping 1-3 frame below refresh rate only works if you have vsync on. Otherwise you want to cap the frame rate ideally 1.5x the refresh rate or more, far away as possible from the harmonics of the refresh rate, or simply 1-3 fps above the refresh rate. Capping at exactly the refresh rate results in tearing that scrolls up the screen. Capping framerate 1 above results in 1 stutter per second, which makes tearing more random. 2 above is 2 stutters per second, and so on. Once you are 1.5x the refresh rate or more, the amount of stutters you see are so fast that you can't see them and tearing is "gone". So at 120hz, Vsync on, you want to cap at 118 or 119. Vsync off, you want to cap at 121-123, or 180+. Capping in between that range results in seeing stutter and tearing.

    If you want to cap fps above 120 in RadeonPro, then you need to go to C:\Users\User_Name\AppData\Roaming\RadeonPro\Profiles and change the frame limit to the desired number, then set the file to read-only. Restart RadeonPro and don't click on that profile in the GUI otherwise it will spit out 2 errors. 200 is the limit.

    Source: http://forums.blurbusters.com/
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2014

  5. hopeful

    hopeful Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 FE
    Great info. I'll have to reread it a bit later. I'm always conscientious of frame latency and refresh rate locking etc. This sounds like something to keep in mind.
    I assume the mechanics apply at any hz.
     
  6. whocares7

    whocares7 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD
    Hi,

    Did anyone succeed to run The Vanquishing of Ethan Carter game under 64 bit with RadeonPro ?

    Everytime when I start the game, it crashes before the main menu.
    I'm using the 13Apr version of RadeonPro.
     
  7. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Are you using MSI Afterburner?
     
  8. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Can anybody confirm for me if SMAA is still working for them in BF4 (x64) ?

    It has been working for me fine for the past year, but simce the recent big patch and me doing a fresh OS install it wont work.

    It is working in other x64 games, like Watchdogs that I tested.

    Please no noob responses like the last time I asked this question in here a few weeks ago though :)
     
  9. Rimsky

    Rimsky New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowerColor 6970
    Dear auther of the MEGA RADEON PRO
    Can you make DSR in the radeon pro?
     
  10. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    DSR is for NVIDIA cards. Look up downsampling.
     

  11. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Evolve dont work with RadeonPro
     
  12. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice Member Guru

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 290X
    Awesome info! Thanks. I've always wondered about the particulars of this. So what's the point of capping 1-3 *below* the refresh rate?

    +1
     
  13. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    not really helpful with a 60hz monitor with a game that gets 70fps.
     
  14. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    That's not true. As long as it's a multiple of the refresh rate it doesn't matter what the cap is.
     
  15. johnslash

    johnslash Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 290
    Hi guys, I recently switched back to red team and I started using RadeonPro, however when a profile is loaded(When I open a game) there's this sound that keeps playing all along the gameplay, it is really annoying, it's like a pop up sound, from 30 to 30 seconds (maybe less) , it plays, so, did any of you guys experience this ? Is there a workaround for that ? Thanks a lot.

    Edit: Apparently this happens with some games, not all, I've ran battlefield 3, and no sound notification at all.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2014

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    you should get a bing noise when the profile activates.

    If you dont, RP is not hooking.

    Ive never heard of a 30 second noise.
     
  17. johnslash

    johnslash Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 290
    Yeah, there's a audio, it's like "ta da", but it keeps playing over and over, when I close RP, the audio stops.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2014
  18. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    Thats pretty weird.

    Try uninstalling then reinstalling.
     
  19. johnslash

    johnslash Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 290
    Yeah, haha, I'm gonna try that.

    Update: Uninstalled and reinstalled it, but nothing changed, I realized that if I disable API monitoring, the audio stops, but I don't get any D3D9 Tweaks, looks like this audio is coded inside the exe or something, I managed to find it in the Windows Media folder, deleted it, but it keeps playing.:bang:

    Update2: Finally got rid of the audio, the audio was inside two dlls, I opened them up and deleted the audio. Thanks for your help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2014
  20. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    *delete
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page